Smithfield Foods

565 open jobs
565 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Smithfield Foods is the largest pig and pork producer in the world. It raises pigs and processes pork across multiple continents, then sells packaged meats under various branded labels to retailers and consumers. The company operates more than 500 farms in the United States and contracts with about 2,000 independent farms. It is based in Smithfield, Virginia.

Joseph W. Luter Sr. and Joseph W. Luter Jr. founded Smithfield in 1936. WH Group, a Hong Kong company, bought it in 2013 for $4.72 billion and still owns 88% today, meaning strategy and investment decisions run through a parent company on the other side of the world. Smithfield employs about 50,200 people and generates roughly $14 billion in revenue a year. Historically, the median salary is ~$102,500. Smithfield Foods is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
Smithfield, United States
Industry
Consumer
Category
Food, Bev & Dining
Employees
63,000
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

539Open jobs
+419Added in 30 days
−425Closed in 30 days
15 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202691
September 14, 202692
September 21, 202681
September 28, 2026102
October 5, 202689
October 12, 202686
October 19, 202698
October 26, 2026 (in progress)44

Open jobs

565 open · updated today
See all 565 open jobs →

Page 1 of 29, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 565 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Smithfield Foods actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $102,500. Note that 82% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k95 jobs (50%)
$100k to $150k78 jobs (41%)
$150k to $200k11 jobs (6%)
$200k and up7 jobs (4%)

Plus 92 hourly jobs at $14.42 to $44.1 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

SVP, Supply Chain$325,000 – $400,000
Deputy General Counsel - Litigation$225,000 – $300,000
Associate General Counsel - Securities$220,000 – $262,500
$75k$400k
Assistant General Counsel$200,000 – $242,500
Senior Director, Engineering$200,000 – $242,500
Senior Director, Wastewater & Environmental$180,000 – $222,500
Senior Director, Research & Development$180,000 – $222,500
Director, Data & Applications Security$160,000 – $202,500
Director, Engineering$160,000 – $202,500
Director, Talent Acquisition$160,000 – $202,500
Senior Manager, Purchasing$140,000 – $182,500
Senior Manager, Commodities & Hedging$140,000 – $182,500
Principal Scientist, Technical Services$140,000 – $182,500
Director, Strategic Sourcing$140,000 – $182,500
Director, Corporate Communications & Community Development$140,000 – $182,500
Director, Corporate EHS$140,000 – $182,500
Director, Corporate EHS$140,000 – $182,500
Director, Corporate EHS$140,000 – $182,500
Senior Regional EHS Manager$120,000 – $162,500
Senior Regional EHS Manager$120,000 – $162,500
Senior Strategic Project Manager$120,000 – $162,500
Senior Manager, Security Intelligence, and Investigation$120,000 – $162,500
Assistant General Manager$120,000 – $162,500
Senior Manager, Information Technology - Web Applications & SAP Development$120,000 – $162,500
Senior IT Application Delivery Manager - Transportation$120,000 – $162,500
Senior Quality Assurance Manager - BioScience$120,000 – $162,500
Senior Strategic Project Manager$120,000 – $162,500
Senior Reliability Manager$120,000 – $162,500
Senior Regional Sales Manager - UNFI$120,000 – $162,500
Senior Regional Sales Manager$120,000 – $162,500
Senior Regional Maintenance & Reliability Manager$120,000 – $162,500
Senior IT Delivery Manager - Digital Manufacturing$120,000 – $162,500
Senior Regional Engineering Manager$120,000 – $162,500
Senior Compensation Manager$115,000 – $150,000
Project Engineering Manager$115,000 – $150,000
Strategic Project Manager$115,000 – $150,000
Strategic Project Engineering Manager$115,000 – $150,000
Senior Talent Development Manager$115,000 – $150,000
Senior Strategic Sourcing Manager$115,000 – $150,000
Senior Strategic Automation Project Manager$115,000 – $150,000
Corporate Food Safety & Quality Assurance Manager$115,000 – $150,000
Senior IT Strategic Sourcing Manager$115,000 – $150,000
Senior EHS Manager$115,000 – $150,000
IT Enterprise Application Architect$115,000 – $150,000
Manager, Information Technology - Transportation Management$115,000 – $150,000
Manager, SAP Analytics - Finance and Accounting$115,000 – $150,000
Operations Manager$115,000 – $150,000
Packaging Engineering Manager$115,000 – $150,000
Project Engineering Manager (Relocation)$115,000 – $150,000
Project Engineering Manager - Relocation$115,000 – $150,000
Project Engineering Manager$115,000 – $150,000
Utilities Engineering Manager (Remote)$105,000 – $140,000
Plant Controller$105,000 – $140,000
National Accounts Manager - UNFI$105,000 – $140,000
National Accounts Manager (Non-commercial)$105,000 – $140,000
Regional Sales Manager$105,000 – $140,000
Regional Sales Manager$105,000 – $140,000
Senior IT Server & Cloud Computing Engineer$105,000 – $140,000
Plant Controller$105,000 – $140,000
Senior Distribution PSM Manager$105,000 – $140,000
Senior Distribution PSM Manager$105,000 – $140,000
Laboratory Systems and Validation Manager$105,000 – $140,000
Senior Cybersecurity Engineer$105,000 – $140,000
Packaging Specifications Manager$105,000 – $140,000
Quality Systems and Standards Manager-- BioScience$105,000 – $140,000
Marketing Manager – Foodservice$105,000 – $140,000
Reliability Manager (Remote)$105,000 – $140,000
Regional Sales Manager (Retail) - Jewel-Osco$105,000 – $140,000
Regional Sales Manager (Retail)$105,000 – $140,000
Regional Sales Manager$105,000 – $140,000
Regional Sales Manager$105,000 – $140,000
National Accounts Manager - Foodservice$105,000 – $140,000
Plant Maintenance Superintendent$95,000 – $130,000
IAM Authorization Engineer - Sailpoint$95,000 – $130,000
Senior Manager, Fleet Operations$95,000 – $130,000
Senior Corporate Chef$95,000 – $130,000
HR Business Partner$95,000 – $130,000
Senior Global Automation & Technology Engineer$95,000 – $130,000
Plant Food Safety & Quality Assurance Manager$95,000 – $130,000
Business Manager$95,000 – $130,000
Corporate Purchasing Manager$85,000 – $120,000
Cybersecurity Engineer$85,000 – $120,000
Digital Commerce & MarTech Manager$85,000 – $120,000
General Accounting Manager-Systems & Analytics$85,000 – $120,000
Senior Packaging Engineer$85,000 – $120,000
Senior Project Engineer$85,000 – $120,000
Senior Project Engineer$85,000 – $120,000
Senior R&D Technologist$85,000 – $120,000
Senior Sales Account Manager$85,000 – $120,000
Senior Sales Account Manager-Northern California$85,000 – $120,000
Senior Utilities Reliability Engineer (Remote)$85,000 – $120,000
Senior Utilities Reliability Engineer (Remote)$85,000 – $120,000
Senior Utilities Reliability Engineer (Remote)$85,000 – $120,000
Strategic Sourcing Manager$85,000 – $120,000
Superintendent$85,000 – $120,000
Supply Planning Manager$85,000 – $120,000
Senior IT Business Analyst - ServiceNow$75,000 – $110,000
Senior IT Endpoint Analyst-2$75,000 – $110,000
Software Engineer - Transportation Management$75,000 – $110,000
Shift Operations Manager - 2nd Shift$75,000 – $110,000

Hourly jobs

TN M&E Associate - 1st Shift$39 – $44 an hour
Electrical Automation Technician - 1st & 2nd Shift ($5,000 Sign-On Bonus)$39 – $44 an hour
Refrigeration Technician - 2nd Shift$39 – $43 an hour
Refrigeration Boiler Technician - 3rd shift$30 – $43 an hour
Maintenance Technician - 2nd Shift$31 – $42 an hour
Building and Grounds Facilities Maintenance - 1st Shift$29 – $42 an hour
Maintenance Mechanic - 2nd shift and 3rd shift$29 – $42 an hour
Maintenance Mechanic - 3rd shift$30 – $42 an hour
Electrical Automation Technician - 3rd Shift$36 – $41 an hour
Maintenance Mechanic - 3rd Shift$25 – $40 an hour
Maintenance Mechanic - 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Shift ($2,500 Sign - On Bonus)$31 – $40 an hour
Refrigeration Technician - 2nd Shift$28 – $40 an hour
Maintenance Refrigeration - 1st Shift$29 – $40 an hour
Maintenance Technician - 2nd Shift (Relocation)$25 – $40 an hour
Maintenance Technician V - 1st Shift (Sign-On Bonus & Relocation!)$35 – $39 an hour
Maintenance - 1st Shift ($2,500 Sign - On Bonus)$29 – $39 an hour
Maintenance - 1st & 2nd Shift ($2,500 Sign - On Bonus)$29 – $39 an hour
Maintenance Technician V - 2nd Shift (Sign-On Bonus & Relocation!)$35 – $39 an hour
Mechanical Technician - 2nd Shift$29 – $38 an hour
Maintenance Technician - 1st Shift$29 – $38 an hour
Maintenance Technician - 2nd Shift$29 – $38 an hour
Maintenance Mechanic - 2nd Shift$28 – $38 an hour
Maintenance Mechanic - 2nd & 3rd Shift$28 – $38 an hour
Electrician - 1st shift$28 – $37 an hour
Powerhouse Technician - 1st Shift (Sign-On Bonus & Relocation!)$27 – $37 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Smithfield Foods sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023. Smithfield Foods is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20210
FY20222
FY20231

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Smithfield Foods hiring now?

Yes. There are 539 open jobs, with 419 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 15 days, so don't wait.

Does Smithfield Foods sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 3 approved petitions from FY2021 to FY2023.

How much does Smithfield Foods pay?

Posted pay runs $75,000 to $400,000 a year, and the median is $102,500. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

3,943 daily listing observations, Jun 13 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Smithfield Foods's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Smithfield Foods's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Smithfield Foods's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
smithfieldfoods.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page