Snorkel AI

Hiring · 46 open jobs
Hiring · 46 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Snorkel AI builds training data and evaluation systems for frontier AI models. It offers data development services, including curriculum-structured datasets, plus specialized agents and evaluation frameworks. The company is based in Redwood City, California.

Snorkel AI was founded in 2019 out of the Stanford AI Lab, building on 2017 research on data programming and weak supervision. It is a private company backed by venture capital, including Greylock and Google Ventures. Its founders bet that training data quality would matter more than models or compute. Customers include Google, Stanford, AWS, Microsoft, Anthropic, OpenAI, and Mistral AI. That matters: VC funding and Stanford research roots let Snorkel focus on data quality while working with some of the biggest names in AI. Snorkel AI is an H-1B sponsor.1

Website
Headquarters
Redwood City, United States
Industry
Technology
Category
Software
Employees
150+
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

45Open jobs
+14Added in 30 days
−7Closed in 30 days
64 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20262
September 14, 20265
September 21, 20263
September 28, 20265
October 5, 20264
October 12, 20261
October 19, 20263
October 26, 2026 (in progress)1

Open jobs

46 open · updated today
Senior / Staff Software Engineer — Product (Backend-Focused) Engineering · San Francisco, CA NEW today Operations Manager - Supply DaaS G&A · New York, NY NEW 5 days ago Senior Operations Manager, Enablement - Delivery DaaS G&A · New York, NY NEW 6 days ago Engineering Manager, Federal & Regulated Infrastructure Engineering · San Francisco, CA 7 days ago Finance Manager, DaaS Finance Ops · San Francisco, CA 11 days ago Forward Deployed Researcher - Data as a Service Research · New York, NY 18 days ago Corporate FP&A Manager Finance Ops · San Francisco, CA 19 days ago Research Fellow Research · New York, NY 20 days ago Staff Applied AI Engineer - Enterprise AI Solutions Solutions PS · New York, NY 21 days ago Principal Brand Designer Marketing · New York, NY 24 days ago Director, Data Partnerships Finance Ops · San Francisco, CA 25 days ago Operations Associate - Payments DaaS G&A · United States 27 days ago Director of Growth, AI Network DaaS G&A · New York, NY 27 days ago Staff HR Business Partner, Fellow Program People · San Francisco, CA 28 days ago Research Scientist - Human-AI Systems Research · New York, NY 31 days ago Senior | Staff Software Engineer - AI / ML Engineering · San Francisco, CA 31 days ago Senior Manager, Coder Fellows DaaS Fellows · United States 35 days ago Head of Security Engineering · San Francisco, CA 41 days ago Counsel, Commercial Finance Ops · San Francisco, CA 41 days ago Staff Product Manager - Data Products Product · San Francisco, CA 42 days ago
See all 46 open jobs →

Page 1 of 3, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 46 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Snorkel AI actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $245,000. Note that 85% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k0 jobs (0%)
$100k to $150k0 jobs (0%)
$150k to $200k2 jobs (20%)
$200k and up8 jobs (80%)

Plus 2 hourly jobs at $35 to $165 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Strategic Delivery Lead$296,000 – $444,000
VP, Head of Forward Deployed Engineering$268,800 – $403,200
Head of Data Quality$280,000 – $350,000
$130k$444k
Engineering Manager, Federal & Regulated Infrastructure$215,000 – $315,000
Director of Growth, AI Network$200,000 – $310,000
Director of Technical Recruiting$170,000 – $300,000
Director of Talent Sourcing, Data-as-a-Service$170,000 – $300,000
Manager, Technical Delivery$160,000 – $240,000
Lead Data Scientist$130,000 – $200,000
Senior Strategy & Operations Manager$130,000 – $200,000

Hourly jobs

Research Fellow$85 – $165 an hour
Operations Associate - Payments$35 – $40 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Snorkel AI sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Snorkel AI is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 17 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $185,994.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20216
FY20224
FY20230

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Snorkel AI hiring now?

Yes. There are 45 open jobs, with 14 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 64 days, so don't wait.

Does Snorkel AI sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 17 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $185,994.

How much does Snorkel AI pay?

Posted pay runs $130,000 to $444,000 a year, and the median is $245,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

144 daily listing observations, Jun 7 to Oct 27 windowRechecked daily, last October 27, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Snorkel AI's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Snorkel AI's own hiring system; last check October 27, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Snorkel AI's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
snorkel.ai
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page