Sotheby's

Hiring · 71 open jobs
Hiring · 71 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Sotheby's is an auction house. It sells fine art, jewelry, watches, wine, and luxury collectibles. Sotheby's is based in New York, United States.

Sotheby's was founded in 1744 in London by Samuel Baker, a bookseller. In 1964, it bought Parke-Bernet, then the largest fine art auctioneer in the US. Sotheby's listed on the New York Stock Exchange in 1988 under ticker BID, then went private again in June 2019 when Patrick Drahi bought the company. It now runs 80 locations in 40 countries. That matters: going private let Sotheby's set long-term plans without answering to public shareholders every quarter. Historically, the median salary is ~$90,000. Sotheby's is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
New York, United States
Industry
Public & Nonprofit
Category
Government
Employees
2,801
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

71Open jobs
+30Added in 30 days
−29Closed in 30 days
36 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20261
September 14, 202626
September 21, 20265
September 28, 20267
October 5, 20267
October 12, 20267
October 19, 20265
October 26, 2026 (in progress)4

Open jobs

71 open · updated today

← Previous page

See all 71 open jobs →

Page 2 of 4, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 71 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Sotheby's actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $90,000. Note that 67% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k23 jobs (52%)
$100k to $150k10 jobs (23%)
$150k to $200k3 jobs (7%)
$200k and up8 jobs (18%)

Plus 5 hourly jobs at $22 to $27 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Head of Product Management$275,000 – $320,000
Head of Private Sales, Watches$200,000 – $250,000
Head of Preferred Client Development$200,000 – $250,000
$50k$320k
Head of Private Sales, North America, Jewelry$175,000 – $240,000
Head of Department, Jewelry, North America$175,000 – $240,000
Senior Counsel, Sotheby’s Financial Services$200,000 – $230,000
Engineering Manager$205,000 – $225,000
VP, Product Development & Innovation, Sotheby's Financial Services$175,000 – $225,000
Head of Department, Handbags & Fashion$120,000 – $200,000
VP, Fixed Price Strategy & Business Operations, Global Luxury$150,000 – $180,000
Manager, Strategy & Operations, Global Business Development$140,000 – $170,000
International Senior Specialist, Books$120,000 – $170,000
VP, Senior Collection Sale Manager$120,000 – $155,000
Senior Product Designer$140,000 – $150,000
Senior Product ​Manager$140,000 – $150,000
Manager, Venue Partnerships$110,000 – $140,000
Manager, Learning & Development$110,000 – $130,000
AVP, Global Program Manager$90,000 – $130,000
Partnership Development Manager$100,000 – $130,000
Senior Global Partnerships Manager, Automotive$100,000 – $130,000
AVP, Programming Producer$90,000 – $120,000
Associate, Client Success, Sotheby’s Financial Services$75,000 – $105,000
Recruiter$80,000 – $100,000
Designer$80,000 – $100,000
Senior Sports Writer$70,000 – $90,000
Product Manager$80,000 – $90,000
Specialist, Handbags$70,000 – $90,000
Specialist, Handbags$70,000 – $90,000
Associate Specialist, Fine Wine Sales$75,000 – $85,000
Client Success Analyst$60,000 – $80,000
Traveling Exhibitions Manager$70,000 – $80,000
Client Strategist$60,000 – $75,000
Operations Analyst, Data and Performance$70,000 – $75,000
Executive Assistant$55,000 – $75,000
Junior Client Strategist$67,000 – $72,000
Client Liaison$60,000 – $65,000
Junior Sports Writer$55,000 – $60,000
Analyst, Client Strategy$55,000 – $60,000
Associate Cataloguer, Books and Manuscripts$50,000 – $55,000
Shipping Coordinator$50,000 – $55,000
Shipping Associate$50,000 – $54,000
Seller Operations Coordinator, Jewelry$50,000 – $54,000
Seller Operations Coordinator, Chinese Works of Art$50,000 – $54,000
Client Experience Coordinator$50,000 – $54,000

Hourly jobs

Temporary Logistics Coordinator$24 – $27 an hour
Event Support | Luxury Week, Jewelry & Watches$23 – $25 an hour
Temporary Duty Drawback Coordinator$22 – $25 an hour
Temporary Luxury Inbound Registrar$23 – $25 an hour
Temporary Valuations Production Assistant$23 – $25 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Sotheby's sponsor visas? Sotheby's has no H-1B approvals in the USCIS record for 2021 to 2023, but is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 7 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $165,708.5

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Sotheby's hiring now?

Yes. There are 71 open jobs, with 30 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 36 days, so don't wait.

Does Sotheby's sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 7 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $165,708.

How much does Sotheby's pay?

Posted pay runs $50,000 to $320,000 a year, and the median is $90,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

273 daily listing observations, Jun 7 to Oct 27 windowRechecked daily, last October 27, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Sotheby's's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Sotheby's's own hiring system; last check October 27, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Sotheby's's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
sothebys.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page