State of Oklahoma

589 open jobs
589 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Oklahoma’s state government provides public services through agencies, including tax administration, licensing, health, education, and transportation programs.1

Headquarters
Oklahoma City, US
Industry
Public & Nonprofit
Category
Government
Employees
2,848

Hiring activity

557Open jobs
+444Added in 30 days
−449Closed in 30 days
14 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202699
September 14, 2026154
September 21, 2026104
September 28, 2026105
October 5, 202682
October 12, 2026118
October 19, 202692
October 26, 2026 (in progress)47

Open jobs

589 open · updated today

← Previous page

See all 589 open jobs →

Page 2 of 30, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 589 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does State of Oklahoma actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $57,500. Note that 94% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k80 jobs (95%)
$100k to $150k3 jobs (4%)
$150k to $200k0 jobs (0%)
$200k and up1 jobs (1%)

Plus 1 hourly job at $15.25 to $16.25 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Executive Director$175,000 – $275,000
Assistant General Counsel$90,180 – $126,000
Assistant Attorney General - Medicaid Fraud Control$70,000 – $122,500
$29k$275k
Assistant District Attorney$70,000 – $120,000
Assistant District Attorney$66,000 – $120,000
Section Chief - Medicaid Fraud Control$97,000 – $120,000
Assistant District Attorney$66,000 – $115,000
Airports Division Assistant Manager / Deputy Spaceport Director$95,000 – $115,000
Assistant Attorney General - Organized Crime$80,000 – $110,000
Deputy General Counsel$90,000 – $100,000
Nurse Education Consultant$90,000 – $100,000
Registered Nurse$71,000 – $91,000
Registered Nurse- Griffin Memorial Hospital$71,000 – $91,000
Registered Nurse - Full-Time$71,000 – $91,000
Assistant General Counsel - Oklahoma Counter Terrorism Intelligence Center$65,000 – $90,000
Assistant District Attorney$70,000 – $90,000
Assistant General Counsel - DPS Legal Division$65,000 – $90,000
Mineral Owner's Fund Programs Manager$65,000 – $90,000
Guidance Manager$66,376 – $88,000
Case Manager I$75,000 – $85,000
LBHP Team Lead$77,000 – $84,893
Attorney II$72,000 – $83,000
Administrative Hearing Officer$70,000 – $80,000
Assistant Program Manager, State Aid$70,000 – $80,000
Licensed Behavioral Health Pro$71,000 – $79,380
Licensed Behavioral Health Prof$71,000 – $79,380
Registered Nurse$70,000 – $76,500
Copywriter & Communications Specialist$65,000 – $75,000
Pension Fund Accountant$65,000 – $75,000
Rural Development Specialist (SE Region)$70,000 – $75,000
Licensed Behavioral Health Professional - Team Lead/PACT$70,000 – $75,000
QA Laboratory Analyst I or II$67,000 – $72,000
Licensed Behavioral Health Professional or Candidate$66,000 – $71,000
Program Specialist$56,986 – $70,357
Human Resources Generalist$65,000 – $70,000
Certified Procurement Officer (CPO) – Rural Programs$60,000 – $70,000
Project Management Specialist$54,000 – $70,000
Liquefied Petroleum Gas Safety$42,000 – $68,184
Energy Programs Planner$55,000 – $65,000
Development Operations & Database Manager$50,000 – $65,000
Instructor$56,986 – $63,421
Apprenticeship Specialist$56,986 – $63,421
Workforce and Economic Development Coordinator$56,986 – $63,421
Payroll Specialist$45,941 – $63,302
Contracting & Acquisitions Agent$48,000 – $62,000
Ethics Education and Training Specialist$52,000 – $62,000
Digital Network Assistant$49,000 – $61,000
Licensed Practical Nurse$50,500 – $60,000
General Ledger Accountant$55,000 – $60,000
Licensed Practical Nurse$50,500 – $60,000
Licensed Practical Nurse - PM Shift$50,500 – $60,000
Licensed Practical Nurse (PM Shift)$50,500 – $60,000
Administrative Assistant II$50,000 – $60,000
Reporter/Producer$42,000 – $60,000
Accountant II$50,000 – $60,000
Mental Health Tech$39,327 – $57,537
Mental Health Technician - Fort Supply$39,327 – $57,537
Energy Programs Representative$50,000 – $57,000
Federal Applications Coordinator$51,010 – $56,774
Groundwater Monitoring Specialist$52,258 – $56,074
Service Delivery Support Technician$50,000 – $55,311
Strategic Marketing and Events Planner$40,000 – $55,000
Education Program Manager$40,000 – $55,000
Court Services Specialist | Receptionist$48,000 – $55,000
Accountant$48,260 – $54,293
Executive Assistant$48,000 – $52,000
Administrative Technician IV$42,000 – $52,000
Auditor I$48,000 – $52,000
CLSD Grant Coordinator$45,000 – $50,000
Legal Assistant$42,000 – $50,000
Friends of OETA Membership Coordinator$38,000 – $50,000
Behavioral Health Case Manager-Inpatient$47,750 – $49,500
Adjudicator$45,000 – $48,797
Legislative Photographer$45,000 – $48,000
VOCA Grants Program Specialist$42,000 – $48,000
Archivist$41,800 – $46,800
Government Records Officer$41,800 – $46,800
Unemployment Insurance Claims Specialist$40,948 – $45,424
Victims Services Assistant$33,000 – $40,000
Administrative Assistant II$34,576 – $38,273
Mental Health Technician$29,328 – $34,517
Records Clerk$32,000 – $34,000
Food Service Specialist IV$30,493 – $32,510
Food Service Specialist$30,493 – $32,510

Hourly jobs

Nursery Technician$15 – $16 an hour

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is State of Oklahoma hiring now?

Yes. There are 557 open jobs, with 444 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 14 days, so don't wait.

How much does State of Oklahoma pay?

Posted pay runs $29,328 to $275,000 a year, and the median is $57,500. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

2,807 daily listing observations, Aug 22 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. From State of Oklahoma's own public material, shown only where we have it, never generated.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on State of Oklahoma's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of State of Oklahoma's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
oklahoma.gov
About the data
Report a data issue with this page