STR

Hiring · 140 open jobs
Hiring · 140 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

STR is a data and analytics company that serves the hotel industry. It provides performance benchmarking and comparative analytics for hotels, aggregating data from 94,000 hotels representing 12 million guest rooms in more than 190 countries. STR is based in Hendersonville, United States.

STR was founded in 1985 and is now a subsidiary of CoStar Group. That means new hires join a specialized data business that has operated for decades, now backed by the resources of a larger parent company rather than as a standalone firm. Historically, the median salary is ~$190,000. STR is an H-1B sponsor.1

Website
Headquarters
Hendersonville, United States
Industry
Technology
Category
Cybersecurity
Employees
800
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

143Open jobs
+65Added in 30 days
−58Closed in 30 days
20 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20269
September 14, 202617
September 21, 202615
September 28, 202618
October 5, 202616
October 12, 20264
October 19, 202623
October 26, 2026 (in progress)4

Open jobs

140 open · updated today
Lead Program Manager Mfrf · Woburn, MA 27 days ago Senior Mechanical Engineer Hardware · Woburn, MA 28 days ago Senior FPGA Reverse Engineer Innovative Mission Solutions (IMS) · Woburn, MA 28 days ago Lead Open Software Systems Engineer Real-time Architectures, Integration & Demos (RAID) · Woburn, MA 28 days ago Lead Open Software Systems Engineer Real-time Architectures, Integration & Demos (RAID) · Dayton, OH 28 days ago Lead Open Software Systems Engineer Real-time Architectures, Integration & Demos (RAID) · Atlanta, GA 28 days ago Lead Program Manager Scalable Exploitation & Characterization (SEC) · Woburn, MA 29 days ago Senior Manager of Financial Planning & Analysis (FP&A) Finance · Woburn, MA 29 days ago Senior Cyber RF Hardware Engineer Scalable Exploitation & Characterization (SEC) · Woburn, MA 33 days ago Senior Undersea Robotics Electrical Engineer Subsea and Seabed Systems (SSS) · Woburn, MA 33 days ago Lead Mission Engineer - Full Stack Mission Applications (MA) · Arlington, VA 35 days ago Lead RF Systems Integration Engineer Algorithms, Processing & Experimentation (APEX) · Arlington, VA 35 days ago Lead Mission Engineer - Full Stack Mission Applications (MA) · Denver, CO 35 days ago Lead RF Systems Integration Engineer Algorithms, Processing & Experimentation (APEX) · Woburn, MA 35 days ago Lead RF Systems Integration Engineer Algorithms, Processing & Experimentation (APEX) · Dayton, OH 35 days ago Lead Mission Engineer - Full Stack Mission Applications (MA) · San Diego, CA 35 days ago Lead Mission Engineer - Full Stack Mission Applications (MA) · Woburn, MA 35 days ago Associate Software Reverse Engineer Innovative Mission Solutions (IMS) · Woburn, MA 36 days ago Lead Signal Processing Researcher Algorithms, Processing & Experimentation (APEX) · Woburn, MA 39 days ago Lead Signal Processing Researcher Algorithms, Processing & Experimentation (APEX) · Dayton, OH 39 days ago

← Previous page

See all 140 open jobs →

Page 3 of 7, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 140 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does STR actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $190,000. Note that 18% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k3 jobs (2%)
$100k to $150k33 jobs (18%)
$150k to $200k94 jobs (51%)
$200k and up53 jobs (29%)

Plus 3 hourly jobs at $25.2 to $54 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Chief Strategist (TL1)$250,000 – $350,000
Chief Strategist$250,000 – $350,000
Vice President, Strategy$290,000 – $350,000
$153k$350k
Chief Strategist$250,000 – $350,000
Chief Scientist$265,000 – $350,000
Group Lead - Axiom Group$280,000 – $340,000
Group Lead - Axiom Group$280,000 – $340,000
Group Lead - Axiom Group$280,000 – $340,000
Strategic Account Manager$264,000 – $330,000
Controller, Vice President of Accounting$290,000 – $330,000
Director of Test$216,000 – $295,000
Principal Software Reverse Engineer$204,000 – $284,000
Principal Model-Based Systems Engineer$206,000 – $284,000
Principal Model-Based Systems Engineer$206,000 – $284,000
Principal Software Reverse Engineer$204,000 – $284,000
Principal Software Reverse Engineer$204,000 – $284,000
Principal Signal Processing Engineer$206,000 – $284,000
Principal Radar Systems Engineer$204,000 – $284,000
Principal Radar Systems Engineer$204,000 – $284,000
Section Manager - Hardware Engineering$206,000 – $284,000
Principal Software Reverse Engineer$204,000 – $284,000
Principal Model-Based Systems Engineer$206,000 – $284,000
Principal Model-Based Systems Engineer$206,000 – $284,000
Biotechnology Principal Investigator$220,000 – $280,000
Principal Strategic Account Manager$220,000 – $280,000
Principal Product Lead (TL2)$206,000 – $275,000
Principal Product Lead (TL2)$206,000 – $275,000
Principal Product Lead (TL2)$206,000 – $275,000
Principal Scientist$220,000 – $270,000
Principal Defense Systems Analyst$220,000 – $260,000
Principal Software Engineer$220,000 – $260,000
Principal Software Engineer$220,000 – $260,000
Principal Software Engineer$220,000 – $260,000
Principal Software Engineer$220,000 – $260,000
Principal Signal Processing Researcher$220,000 – $260,000
Principal Program Manager$220,000 – $260,000
Principal Technical Staff (CLEARANCE REQUIRED)$220,000 – $260,000
Principal Technical Staff (CLEARANCE REQUIRED)$220,000 – $260,000
Principal Investigator for Undersea Systems$220,000 – $260,000
Principal Defense Systems Analyst$220,000 – $260,000
Principal Defense Systems Analyst$220,000 – $260,000
Lead Systems Integration and Test Engineer$173,000 – $238,000
Lead Firmware Engineer$173,000 – $238,000
Lead All-Source Intelligence Engineer$173,000 – $230,000
Lead Network Systems Researcher$180,000 – $230,000
Lead Network Systems Researcher$180,000 – $230,000
Senior Manager of Financial Planning & Analysis (FP&A)$180,000 – $230,000
Lead Software Engineer$180,000 – $230,000
Lead Software Engineer$180,000 – $230,000
Lead All-Source Intelligence Engineer$173,000 – $230,000
Lead Open Software Systems Engineer$174,000 – $225,000
Lead Modeling & Simulation (M&S) Engineer for Space Sensing$174,000 – $225,000
Lead Open Software Systems Engineer$174,000 – $225,000
Lead Autonomy Software Engineer$174,000 – $225,000
Embedded Software Architect$174,000 – $225,000
Lead Autonomy Software Engineer$174,000 – $225,000
Lead Autonomy Software Engineer$174,000 – $225,000
Lead Autonomy Software Engineer$174,000 – $225,000
Lead Open Software Systems Engineer$174,000 – $225,000
Lead Software Reverse Engineer$157,000 – $224,000
Lead Software Reverse Engineer$157,000 – $224,000
Lead Model-Based Systems Engineer$157,000 – $224,000
Lead Model-Based Systems Engineer$157,000 – $224,000
Lead Model-Based Systems Engineer$157,000 – $224,000
Lead Software Developer$157,000 – $223,000
Lead GPU Software Engineer$157,000 – $223,000
Lead GPU Software Engineer$157,000 – $223,000
Lead GPU Software Engineer$157,000 – $223,000
Lead Systems and RF System Engineer$160,000 – $220,000
Lead Algorithm & Signal Processing Engineer$157,000 – $220,000
Lead Algorithm & Signal Processing Engineer$157,000 – $220,000
Lead Algorithm & Signal Processing Engineer$157,000 – $220,000
Lead Algorithm Solutions Engineer$180,000 – $220,000
Lead Algorithm Solutions Engineer$180,000 – $220,000
Lead Biologist$157,000 – $220,000
Lead Research Scientist - Machine Learning$174,000 – $220,000
Lead Research Scientist - Machine Learning (Clearance Required)$174,000 – $220,000
Lead RF Systems Integration Engineer$160,000 – $220,000
Lead RF Systems Integration Engineer$160,000 – $220,000
Lead RF Systems Integration Engineer$160,000 – $220,000
Lead Software Engineer$180,000 – $220,000
Lead Software Engineer (CLEARANCE REQUIRED)$174,000 – $220,000
Lead Software Engineer (Signal Processing)$173,000 – $220,000
Lead Software Integration & Test Engineer$170,000 – $220,000
Lead Systems and RF System Engineer$160,000 – $220,000
Lead Systems and RF System Engineer$160,000 – $220,000
Autonomy Algorithms Lead Software Engineer$173,000 – $216,000
Lead Signal Processing Researcher$173,000 – $216,000
Lead Signal Processing Researcher$173,000 – $216,000
Lead Signal Processing Researcher$173,000 – $216,000
Autonomy Algorithms Lead Software Engineer$173,000 – $216,000
Lead Signal Processing Researcher$173,000 – $216,000
Lead DevOps Engineer$173,000 – $216,000
Lead DevOps Engineer$173,000 – $216,000
Lead DevOps Engineer$173,000 – $216,000
Lead Software Engineer$175,000 – $215,000
Director, Supply Chain Compliance$168,000 – $210,000
Senior Manager of Supply Chain$168,000 – $210,000
Lead Research Engineer (part-time)$180,000 – $210,000
Principal Contracts Administrator$153,000 – $200,000

Hourly jobs

Contracts & Supply Chain Summer 2027 Internship$25 – $54 an hour
Graphic Design & Technical Communications Intern - Summer 2027$25 – $54 an hour
Project Coordinator Intern - Summer 2027$25 – $54 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does STR sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. STR is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 4 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $137,800.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20212
FY20220
FY20231

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is STR hiring now?

Yes. There are 143 open jobs, with 65 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 20 days, so don't wait.

Does STR sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 4 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $137,800.

How much does STR pay?

Posted pay runs $153,000 to $350,000 a year, and the median is $190,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

378 daily listing observations, Aug 29 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from STR's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on STR's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of STR's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
str.us
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page