Suffolk University

Hiring · 26 open jobs
Hiring · 26 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Suffolk University is a private institution in downtown Boston, at 73 Tremont Street. It offers undergraduate, graduate and law programs. The school has a 13:1 student-to-faculty ratio. It serves about 6,403 students as of Fall 2025 and ranks as the tenth-largest university in metropolitan Boston.

It was founded as a law school in 1906 by Boston lawyer Gleason L. Archer Sr. Historically, the median salary is ~$75,000. Suffolk University is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
Boston
Industry
Education
Category
Universities
Visa sponsor
Yes

Week by week at Suffolk University

New listings added per week

Window
Day 49 of 60. Velocity views unlock around November 4, 2026.Day 49 of 60. Opens with the chart.Opens about a month after the chart unlocks.Tracking since Aug 2026. A 365-day window opens in August 2027.

Chart withheld

insufficient history

Not enough history yet

Tracking since August 22, 2026 · day 49 of 60

Velocity stats appear after 60 days of clean history. We're on day 49.

A weekly-adds chart drawn from that window would mostly show the day we started looking, not how Suffolk University hires. Every window control above is disabled, and each one says when it opens.

How the pipeline collects listings →

Roles added per week

Not yet available

suppressed until 60 days of clean history

Busiest week in this window

Not yet available

suppressed with the chart

Tracked by InterviewOS since

August 2026

Days of clean history

49 / 60

velocity stats unlock at 60 days

Open roles right now

26

Open jobs

26 open · updated today
See all 26 open jobs →

Page 1 of 2, most recently added first · Download (CSV)2

Want to know which of these 26 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Suffolk University actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $69,000. Note that 36% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.3

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k19 jobs (76%)
$100k to $150k5 jobs (20%)
$150k to $200k1 jobs (4%)
$200k and up0 jobs (0%)

Plus 4 hourly jobs at $18 to $40 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now3

Director and Professor of Legal Writing$140,000 – $160,000
Tenure-Track Faculty Positions in Civil Procedure, Property, and Torts$130,000 – $145,000
Clinical Professor – Director of Environmental Law & Policy Clinic$120,000 – $140,000
$40k$160k
Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Student Affairs for Resilience, Wellbeing & Life Skills$78,750 – $131,250
Network Engineer$95,000 – $120,000
Director of Alumni Relations$71,250 – $118,750
Assistant Professor (Tenure Track), Undergraduate Law$95,000 – $105,000
Assistant Professor of Academic Support$85,000 – $100,000
Assistant Director of Admission and Diversity Initiatives$56,250 – $93,750
Assistant Professor$80,000 – $90,000
Development Associate$50,400 – $84,000
Assistant Director, Graduate Admission Systems$69,000 – $83,000
Environmental Law & Policy Clinic - Clinical Fellow$70,000 – $80,000
Assistant Director of Stewardship and Donor Relations$46,500 – $77,500
Suffolk CARES Case Manager$43,500 – $72,500
Clinical Fellow, Center for Housing Justice & Policy (CHJP)$53,500 – $70,000
Assistant Director of the University Honors Program$68,000 – $70,000
Assistant Director of Academic Operations$65,000 – $69,000
Assistant Director of Events & Engagement$60,000 – $67,000
Graduate Admissions Counselor$45,000 – $60,000
Admissions Counselor$45,000 – $60,000
Student Support Coordinator, Upward Bound$57,000 – $60,000
Academic Advisor$55,000 – $60,000
Admission Systems Assistant$42,000 – $56,000
Area Coordinator$40,000 – $42,000

Hourly jobs

Patrol Officer$28 – $40 an hour
Project Specialist, Upward Bound$25 – $28 an hour
Dispatcher$23 – $26 an hour
Seasonal Recruiter - Law School$18 – $25 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Suffolk University sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Suffolk University is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 7 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $104,682.4

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)4

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20217
FY20225
FY20233

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Suffolk University hiring now?

Yes. There are 26 open jobs.

Does Suffolk University sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 7 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $104,682.

How much does Suffolk University pay?

Posted pay runs $40,000 to $160,000 a year, and the median is $69,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

108 daily listing observations, Aug 22 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Suffolk University's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Suffolk University's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  3. 3. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Suffolk University's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  4. 4. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
suffolk.edu
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page