Temporal

28 open jobs
28 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Temporal is a software company based in San Francisco. It builds Temporal, an open-source, distributed workflow orchestration platform that automates business processes, coordinates microservices, and runs long-running, stateful tasks. Users include Snap, Box, Coinbase, and Checkr.

Temporal was founded in 2019, originally based in Bellevue, Washington. Historically, the median salary is ~$245,125. Temporal is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
San Francisco, United States
Industry
Technology
Category
Software
Employees
100+
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

28Open jobs
+12Added in 30 days
−47Closed in 30 days
40 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
August 24, 202660
August 31, 202611
September 7, 20267
September 14, 20263
September 21, 20261
September 28, 20264
October 5, 20265
October 12, 2026 (in progress)3

Open jobs

28 open

Last confirmed October 12, 2026. We have not been able to read this board since, so this count can be out of date.

← Previous page

Page 2 of 2, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 28 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Temporal actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $245,125. Note that 74% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k0 jobs (0%)
$100k to $150k2 jobs (5%)
$150k to $200k4 jobs (9%)
$200k and up37 jobs (86%)

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Director of Sales, New Logo$300,000 – $420,000
Senior Engineering Manager - Test Systems & Tooling$268,000 – $351,750
Senior Account Executive, New Logo$300,000 – $350,000
$108k$420k
Account Executive, Majors - Dallas, TX$300,000 – $350,000
Account Executive, New Logo - Chicago$300,000 – $350,000
Head of Engineering, Compute$320,000 – $335,000
Senior Staff Engineer, Open Source Server$260,000 – $325,000
Principal Developer Advocate, AI$260,000 – $325,000
Senior Staff Software Engineer, Infrastructure$260,000 – $325,000
Staff Software Engineer, AI Foundations (AI Agent Optimization)$224,000 – $302,400
Staff Software Engineer, AI Foundations$224,000 – $302,400
Staff Solutions Architect, New Logo -West$250,000 – $300,000
Staff Solutions Architect, New Logo - Central$250,000 – $300,000
Staff Product Manager, Agent Platform$220,000 – $297,000
Senior Manager, Enterprise Developer Advocacy$240,000 – $295,000
Staff Software Engineer, Cloud Data Storage$212,000 – $286,000
Staff Software Engineer, Compute (Temporal Cloud)$212,000 – $286,000
Staff Software Engineer, Open Source Server$212,000 – $286,000
Staff Software Engineer, Traffic$212,000 – $280,000
Staff Software Engineer - Test Systems & Tooling$212,000 – $278,250
Staff Cloud Security Engineer$225,000 – $275,000
Senior Staff Technical Product Marketing Manager, AI$225,000 – $275,000
Staff Product Manager, Core Primitives$185,000 – $260,000
Staff Product Manager, Developer Lifecycle & Tooling$185,000 – $260,000
Staff Product Manager, Cloud Namespace & Capacity$185,000 – $260,000
Senior Solutions Architect, Commercial - SF$200,000 – $250,000
Senior Solutions Architect, Growth - East$200,000 – $250,000
Senior Solutions Architect, New Logo - West$200,000 – $250,000
Senior Software Engineer, Infrastructure Foundations$176,000 – $237,600
Senior Software Engineer, Observability$176,000 – $237,600
Senior Software Engineer, Open Source Server$176,000 – $237,600
Senior Software Engineer, Cloud Data Storage$176,000 – $237,600
Senior Software Engineer, Compute (Temporal Cloud)$176,000 – $237,600
Senior Software Engineer, Nexus SDK$176,000 – $237,000
Senior Software Engineer, Cloud Growth$176,000 – $231,000
Senior Application Security Engineer$180,000 – $225,000
Senior Platform Architect - West$200,000 – $225,000
GTM Compensation and Insights Manager$176,000 – $220,000
Staff Developer Success Engineer - West$170,000 – $210,000
Senior Developer Success Engineer - West$140,000 – $180,000
Senior Recruiter, R&D$108,000 – $178,500
Senior Recruiter, GTM/G&A$108,000 – $178,500
Senior Finance Analyst, Corporate$150,000 – $170,000

Visa sponsorship

Does Temporal sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Temporal is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 12 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $199,888.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20212
FY20226
FY20233

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Temporal hiring now?

Our last read of their board held 28 open jobs. The newest was posted October 9, 2026.

Does Temporal sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 12 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $199,888.

How much does Temporal pay?

Posted pay runs $108,000 to $420,000 a year, and the median is $245,125. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

324 daily listing observations, Jun 8 to Oct 12 windowLast checked October 12, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Temporal's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed on Temporal's own hiring system; last check October 12, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Temporal's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
temporal.io
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page