Topstep

Hiring · 21 open jobs
Hiring · 21 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Topstep is a trader education and fintech company. It operates as a futures trading platform and proprietary trading firm. Traders can learn and trade futures using Topstep's own capital. Its Trading Combine is a structured evaluation process that traders complete to qualify.

Michael Patak founded Topstep in July 2012 and is still its CEO. The company is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, and now operates in over 170 countries. Working there means joining a company its founder still runs day to day. Historically, the median salary is ~$176,250.1

Headquarters
Chicago, United States
Industry
Financial Services
Category
Fintech
Employees
45

Hiring activity

21Open jobs
+15Added in 30 days
−12Closed in 30 days
35 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20260
September 14, 20263
September 21, 20263
September 28, 20262
October 5, 20262
October 12, 20264
October 19, 20267
October 26, 2026 (in progress)0

Open jobs

21 open · updated today

← Previous page

Page 2 of 2, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 21 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Topstep actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $170,000. Note that 12% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k6 jobs (20%)
$100k to $150k5 jobs (17%)
$150k to $200k14 jobs (47%)
$200k and up5 jobs (17%)

Plus 5 hourly jobs at $27.88 to $40.87 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Controller$235,000 – $275,000
Staff Software Engineer$200,000 – $250,000
Engineering Manager, TRM$190,000 – $230,000
$65k$275k
Engineering Manager, Trading Platform$190,000 – $230,000
Tax Director$180,000 – $220,000
Senior Legal Counsel, Corporate$185,000 – $210,000
Director of Trading & Platform Operations$170,000 – $210,000
Senior Software Engineer$155,000 – $200,000
Senior Mobile Engineer$155,000 – $200,000
Senior Product Manager - Payments$175,000 – $195,000
Senior Software Engineer, TRM$155,000 – $193,000
Senior Software Development Engineer in Test (SDET)$155,000 – $190,000
Senior Manager, Privacy Program$155,000 – $185,000
Senior Manager, Trader Onboarding & Identity Operations$155,000 – $185,000
Senior Product Manager - Platform$165,000 – $185,000
Senior Physical Security Manager$160,000 – $180,000
Senior Tax Analyst$135,166 – $170,736
Sr. Trading Platform Operations Specialist$140,000 – $165,000
Software Engineer$125,000 – $160,000
General Ledger Manager$140,000 – $160,000
Senior Paid Media Manager$135,000 – $150,000
Software Support Engineer$120,000 – $150,000
Senior General Ledger Accountant$115,000 – $125,000
Senior Tax Analyst$95,000 – $120,000
Senior Trader Onboarding Operational Readiness Analyst$75,000 – $110,000
Senior Trader Onboarding Analyst$75,000 – $110,000
Graphic Designer - Prop$75,000 – $90,000
General Ledger Accountant$75,000 – $85,000
Accounts Payable (“AP”) Accountant$65,000 – $80,000
Accounts Payable (“AP”) Accountant$65,000 – $80,000

Hourly jobs

CRM & Lifecycle Marketing Coordinator$34 – $41 an hour
High Risk Trader Onboarding Analyst$29 – $38 an hour
Trader Onboarding Analyst$29 – $38 an hour
Accounts Payable Specialist$31 – $36 an hour
Payment Operations Specialist$28 – $34 an hour

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Topstep hiring now?

Yes. There are 21 open jobs, with 15 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 35 days, so don't wait.

How much does Topstep pay?

Posted pay runs $65,000 to $275,000 a year, and the median is $170,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

63 daily listing observations, Aug 23 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Topstep's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Topstep's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Topstep's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
topstep.com
About the data
Report a data issue with this page