University of Texas at Austin

Hiring · 650 open jobs
Hiring · 650 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

The University of Texas at Austin is a public research university. It is the flagship school of the University of Texas System. It offers 76 undergraduate and graduate programs that rank in the top 10 nationally, across more than 170 fields of study. The university also conducts large-scale research, spending $1.37 billion on research in fiscal year 2025. It is based in Austin, Texas.

UT Austin opened on September 15, 1883. It is a public institution, part of the University of Texas System. Today it enrolls 53,864 students in total: 43,165 undergraduates and 10,699 postgraduates. That is a large campus, so people working there are usually part of a big department with many colleagues in the same field. Historically, the median salary is ~$104,250. University of Texas at Austin is a top-tier H-1B sponsor.1

Website
Headquarters
Austin, United States
Industry
Higher Education
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

636Open jobs
+311Added in 30 days
−295Closed in 30 days
22 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202657
September 14, 202683
September 21, 202678
September 28, 202679
October 5, 202662
October 12, 202674
October 19, 202661
October 26, 2026 (in progress)35

Open jobs

650 open · updated today
See all 650 open jobs →

Page 1 of 33, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 650 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does University of Texas at Austin actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $90,000. Note that 87% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k90 jobs (54%)
$100k to $150k76 jobs (45%)
$150k to $200k1 jobs (1%)
$200k and up1 jobs (1%)

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Director of Development for Major Gifts$100,000 – $1,000,000
ATL Security and IT Manager$140,000 – $225,000
Robotics Engineering Scientist$104,000 – $174,000
$25k$1000k
Acoustics Signal Processing Analyst (Engineering Scientist)$104,000 – $174,000
Robotics and Mechanical Design Engineering Scientist$104,000 – $174,000
Robotics and Autonomy Engineer (ES)$104,000 – $174,000
Robotics and Autonomous System Designer Engineering Scientist$104,000 – $174,000
RF Systems Engineer- Wireless and Satellite Communications$104,000 – $174,000
Senior Design Assurance Engineering Scientist$104,000 – $174,000
R&D Software Developer (Engineering Scientist)$104,000 – $174,000
R&D Network Engineering Scientist$104,000 – $174,000
R&D Hardware Mechanical Engineering Scientist$104,000 – $174,000
R&D DevSecOps Engineering Scientist$104,000 – $174,000
R&D Data Analysis and Machine Learning Software Engineer$104,000 – $174,000
R&D Cloud Engineering Scientist$104,000 – $174,000
R&D C++ Software Developer$104,000 – $174,000
Systems Engineering Process Engineering Scientist$104,000 – $174,000
Systems Engineer for Diving and Harbor Applications$104,000 – $174,000
Quality Assurance Engineering Scientist$104,000 – $174,000
NSW Software Engineering Lead$104,000 – $174,000
Software Engineering Scientist$104,000 – $174,000
Full Stack Cloud Architect / Systems Engineering Lead$104,000 – $174,000
Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Engineering Scientist - GNSS$104,000 – $174,000
Security Systems Engineering Scientist$104,000 – $174,000
Software Design Engineering Scientist$104,000 – $174,000
Distributed Systems Architect / Systems Engineering Lead (ES)$104,000 – $174,000
GNSS Systems Engineering Scientist$104,000 – $174,000
GNSS DSP Engineering Scientist$104,000 – $174,000
Lead R&D Software Engineer, Software/Hardware Integration$104,000 – $174,000
Hardware Systems Engineering Scientist$104,000 – $174,000
Data Engineering Systems Engineering Scientist$104,000 – $174,000
Database Engineering Scientist$104,000 – $174,000
Hardware Systems Architect / Systems Engineering Lead$104,000 – $174,000
Design Assurance Quality Engineering Scientist$104,000 – $174,000
Design Assurance Systems Engineering Scientist$104,000 – $174,000
DevOps Engineering Scientist$104,000 – $174,000
Multi-Source Data Fusion Research Associate$120,000 – $165,000
Electrical/Computer Engineering Research Associate$120,000 – $165,000
GNSS Signals and Software Research Associate$120,000 – $165,000
Space Geodesist Research Associate$120,000 – $165,000
GNSS Digital Signal Processing Research Associate$120,000 – $165,000
Undersea Warfare (USW) Specialist (Project Coordinator)$120,000 – $160,000
Research Engineer - Autonomous Systems & Control$120,000 – $150,000
Director of Education and Academic Affairs$105,000 – $150,000
Senior Technology Architect$120,000 – $150,000
Lead Data Engineer$125,000 – $143,712
Senior PostgreSQL Database Administrator$104,000 – $140,000
Maritime Surveillance Systems Technical Project Manager$100,000 – $140,000
Communications Systems Technical Project Manager$100,000 – $140,000
Diver Systems Technical Project Manager$100,000 – $140,000
Project Manager for National Security Applications$100,000 – $140,000
Project Manager - Applied Research$100,000 – $140,000
Technical Project Manager$100,000 – $140,000
Evaluation Director$125,000 – $135,000
Associate Director, Creating Conditions for Impact$115,000 – $130,000
Special Programs Alternate Information Systems Security Manager (AISSM)$83,000 – $124,800
Alternate Information Systems Security Manager (AISSM)/Assistant Contractor Special Security Officer (ACSSO) Special Programs$83,000 – $124,800
R&D Software Development Associate$88,500 – $120,000
Embedded Electronics and Robotics Engineering Associate$88,500 – $120,000
Robotics Engineering Scientist Associate$88,500 – $120,000
Acoustics Signal Processing Analyst$88,500 – $120,000
Robotics and Autonomy Engineer (ESA)$88,500 – $120,000
Linux Network Engineering Scientist Associate$88,500 – $120,000
Linux Security Engineering Scientist Associate$88,500 – $120,000
Linux Systems Engineering Scientist Associate$88,500 – $120,000
Maritime Surveillance Signal Processing and Automation Engineer (ESA)$88,500 – $120,000
Mechanical Design Engineering Scientist Associate$88,500 – $120,000
Naval Special Warfare Mechanical Engineering Scientist Associate$88,500 – $120,000
System Software Engineering Scientist Associate$88,500 – $120,000
NSW Software Engineering Scientist Associate$88,500 – $120,000
C++/Cloud Engineering Scientist Associate$88,500 – $120,000
Robotics and Autonomous System Engineering Associate$88,500 – $120,000
Software Design Engineering Scientist Associate$88,500 – $120,000
R&D Data Analysis and Machine Learning Software Engineer (Engineering Scientist Associate)$88,500 – $120,000
R&D Software Developer (Engineering Scientist Associate)$88,500 – $120,000
R&D Software Engineer (ESA)$88,500 – $120,000
Linux Technology Architect (Technology Architect)$80,000 – $118,000
Associate Director - Texas Center for Disability Studies$75,000 – $115,000
Senior Software Engineer and Workflow Developer$110,000 – $115,000
Network and Systems Specialist (Sr Software Engineer)$100,000 – $115,000
AI & STEM Innovation Specialist$90,000 – $105,000
Systems Engagement Specialist$90,000 – $105,000
Director of Learning and Resources at the National Deaf Center$90,000 – $105,000
Associate Director of Development and Alumni Relations$25,000 – $100,000
Naval Special Warfare Development and Training Associate (RESA IV)$82,000 – $98,000
Field Engineering Associate (RESA IV)$82,000 – $98,000
ILS Training Specialist (RESA IV)$82,000 – $98,000
Senior Project Manager - Texas Institute for Excellence in Mental Health$85,000 – $95,000
Senior Auditor$85,000 – $95,000
Project Manager$85,000 – $95,000
Senior Editor, KUT News, Moody College of Communication$80,000 – $95,000
Special Security Representative$67,128 – $88,914
Information Systems Security Officer (Special Programs)$67,128 – $88,914
Industrial Security Administrator$67,128 – $88,914
Physical Security Specialist (Special Programs)$67,128 – $88,914
Visuals Editor, KUT/KUTX, Moody College of Communication$69,800 – $85,000
Associate Director, Disability and Access$75,000 – $83,000
Acoustics Analyst (Research Engineering/Scientist Associate III))$75,000 – $83,000
Senior Operations Manager$65,000 – $80,000
Social Science/Humanities Reserach Associate V - Early Childhood Program Evaluator - Texas Institute for Excellence in Mental Health$72,000 – $80,000

Visa sponsorship

Does University of Texas at Austin sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. University of Texas at Austin is a top employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 106 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $93,168.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY2021220
FY2022146
FY202364

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is University of Texas at Austin hiring now?

Yes. There are 636 open jobs, with 311 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 22 days, so don't wait.

Does University of Texas at Austin sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 106 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $93,168.

How much does University of Texas at Austin pay?

Posted pay runs $25,000 to $1,000,000 a year, and the median is $90,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

2,323 daily listing observations, Aug 4 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from University of Texas at Austin's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on University of Texas at Austin's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of University of Texas at Austin's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
utexas.edu
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page