Via Transportation

Hiring · 185 open jobs
Hiring · 185 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Via Transportation builds software and operational tools for public transit systems, including microtransit, paratransit and planning and scheduling platforms. Its Remix product is planning and scheduling software for transit agencies. Citymapper is its mobility app for riders. Via works with 700+ partners across the world. It is headquartered in New York City.

Via was founded in 2012 by Daniel Ramot and Oren Shoval. It now has 950 employees and reported 2025 revenue of $434 million, scale that reflects how much public transit agencies have come to depend on its software. Via Transportation is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
New York, United States
Industry
Transport & Auto
Category
Mobility Services
Employees
800
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

185Open jobs
+40Added in 30 days
−10Closed in 30 days

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20264
September 14, 202614
September 21, 202610
September 28, 202611
October 5, 202612
October 12, 202619
October 19, 202610
October 26, 2026 (in progress)3

Open jobs

185 open · updated today

← Previous page

See all 185 open jobs →

Page 3 of 10, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 185 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Via Transportation actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $135,000. Note that 38% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k46 jobs (40%)
$100k to $150k29 jobs (25%)
$150k to $200k27 jobs (23%)
$200k and up13 jobs (11%)

Plus 3 hourly jobs at $18 to $34 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Head of AI Research Product$250,000 – $310,000
Staff AI Engineer$250,000 – $300,000
Head of Risk & Insurance$200,000 – $300,000
$65k$310k
Director of AI Engineering, Internal Products$250,000 – $290,000
Staff Engineer, AI Labs$200,000 – $275,000
Engineering Manager, Remix$215,000 – $265,000
Director of Product$200,000 – $250,000
Senior Engineer, AI Labs$180,000 – $250,000
Director, Product — Remix Multimodal Transit$200,000 – $250,000
Director of Product$200,000 – $250,000
Principal Product Designer, Transit Operations$200,000 – $230,000
Senior Software Engineer - Optimization, Remix$180,000 – $220,000
Forward Deployed Engineer, AI Labs$160,000 – $220,000
Senior Software Engineer - Remix$170,000 – $220,000
Director of Product, Rider and Driver Mobile Experience$180,000 – $220,000
Director, Strategic Partnerships- Western US$150,000 – $210,000
Director, Strategic Partnerships - Central US$160,000 – $210,000
Senior Product Manager$150,000 – $200,000
Account Director$160,000 – $200,000
Senior Product Manager, Transit Operations$150,000 – $200,000
Senior Product Manager, Rider and Driver Mobile Experience$150,000 – $200,000
Senior Product Manager — Remix Platform$150,000 – $200,000
Senior Product Manager$150,000 – $200,000
Director of Strategic Partnerships$160,000 – $200,000
Director of Strategy and Operations$140,000 – $200,000
Senior Product Designer, Transit Operations$175,000 – $200,000
Account Director$160,000 – $200,000
Senior Mobile-Cross-Platform Engineer$160,000 – $200,000
Senior Flutter Engineer$160,000 – $200,000
Senior Android Engineer$160,000 – $200,000
Global Head of Payroll$175,000 – $190,000
General Manager in Residence$140,000 – $175,000
Strategy and Operations Principal$125,000 – $170,000
Senior Partner Success Manager$145,000 – $165,000
General Manager$130,000 – $165,000
Senior Enterprise Account Executive, Western US$145,000 – $165,000
Senior Partner Success Manager$145,000 – $165,000
Senior Partner Success Manager$145,000 – $165,000
Senior Partner Success Manager$145,000 – $165,000
Senior Partner Success Manager$145,000 – $165,000
Senior Partner Success Manager, Eastern US$145,000 – $165,000
Senior Partner Success Manager, Eastern US$145,000 – $165,000
Strategy & Operations Principal$130,000 – $165,000
Partnership Proposals Lead$115,000 – $160,000
Strategy & Operations - Launch$120,000 – $160,000
General Manager$110,000 – $160,000
Director of Strategy and Operations$110,000 – $160,000
Consumer Growth Marketing Principal$125,000 – $160,000
Strategy Principal, Proposals$115,000 – $160,000
Launch Principal$120,000 – $160,000
Motion & AI Video Designer (Via, Remix, Citymapper)$85,000 – $160,000
Strategy & Operations Principal$110,000 – $160,000
Senior Proposals Writer$85,000 – $160,000
Launch Operations Principal$120,000 – $160,000
Expansion Principal$120,000 – $160,000
General Manager of Launch$120,000 – $160,000
General Manager$110,000 – $160,000
General Manager$110,000 – $160,000
Performance Marketing Principal$125,000 – $160,000
General Manager$110,000 – $160,000
Senior Workday Platform Architect$115,000 – $140,000
Strategy & Operations Associate Principal$100,000 – $125,000
Talent Acquisition Principal$90,000 – $125,000
Expansion Associate Principal$85,000 – $115,000
Strategy & Operations Manager, Citymapper$100,000 – $115,000
Business Development Associate Principal, AI Labs$90,000 – $115,000
Deployment Operations Associate Principal$95,000 – $115,000
Launch Associate Principal$95,000 – $115,000
Launch Operations Associate Principal$95,000 – $115,000
General Manager$80,000 – $110,000
Partner Success Manager$85,000 – $110,000
Partner Success Manager$85,000 – $110,000
Account Executive (Remix)$85,000 – $110,000
Maintenance Manager$90,000 – $105,000
People Operations Launch Specialist$70,000 – $90,000
Operations Manager$65,000 – $90,000
Operations Manager$65,000 – $90,000
Operations Manager$70,000 – $90,000
Operations Manager$75,000 – $90,000
People Operations Associate$70,000 – $90,000
People Operations Associate$70,000 – $90,000
People Operations Associate$70,000 – $90,000
People Operations Regional Manager$70,000 – $90,000
People Operations Regional Manager$70,000 – $90,000
People Operations Regional Manager$70,000 – $90,000
Senior Benefits Specialist$80,000 – $90,000
Transit Safety Manager$75,000 – $90,000
Benefits Manager$80,000 – $90,000
Proposal Coordinator$65,000 – $85,000
Legal Operations Associate$70,000 – $85,000
Safety Operations Manager$75,000 – $85,000
Consumer Growth Marketing Associate$65,000 – $85,000
Commercial Strategy Associate$65,000 – $85,000
Proposal Enablement Associate$65,000 – $85,000
Business Development Associate, AI Labs$70,000 – $80,000
Partner Success Manager - New Vertical$70,000 – $80,000
Partner Success Manager - New Vertical$70,000 – $80,000
Partner Success Manager - New Vertical$70,000 – $80,000
Field Operations Manager$65,000 – $80,000
Partnerships Associate, AI Labs$70,000 – $80,000

Hourly jobs

Road Supervisor$32 – $34 an hour
Facilities Technician$21 – $23 an hour
Utility Worker$18 – $20 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Via Transportation sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Via Transportation is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 12 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $138,500.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20214
FY20226
FY20232

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Via Transportation hiring now?

Yes. There are 185 open jobs, with 40 added in the last 30 days.

Does Via Transportation sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 12 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $138,500.

How much does Via Transportation pay?

Posted pay runs $65,000 to $310,000 a year, and the median is $135,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

144 daily listing observations, Aug 14 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Via Transportation's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Via Transportation's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Via Transportation's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
ridewithvia.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page