Viant Technology

25 open jobs
25 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Viant Technology is a digital advertising technology company based in San Jose, United States. It runs a demand-side platform for programmatic advertising without third-party cookies, plus Household ID technology, omnichannel marketing across Connected TV, audio, display and mobile, and a data platform.

Viant was founded in 1999 by Tim Vanderhook and Chris Vanderhook. It is a public company, listed on Nasdaq under the ticker DSP. That matters: being public means Viant's results are open to public reporting, unlike many private ad-tech competitors. Historically, the median salary is ~$150,000. Viant Technology is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
San Jose, United States
Industry
Technology
Category
Software
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

25Open jobs
+9Added in 30 days
−17Closed in 30 days
54 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20260
September 14, 20261
September 21, 20262
September 28, 20263
October 5, 20262
October 12, 20260
October 19, 20264
October 26, 2026 (in progress)0

Open jobs

25 open · updated today

← Previous page

Page 2 of 2, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 25 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Viant Technology actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $135,000. Note that 29% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k11 jobs (22%)
$100k to $150k16 jobs (33%)
$150k to $200k16 jobs (33%)
$200k and up6 jobs (12%)

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Director, Applied Science - Ad Optimization & ML Systems$230,000 – $260,000
Principal Software Engineer$190,000 – $260,000
Principal, Product Manager- Data/ML$180,000 – $250,000
$65k$260k
Head of Industry, Retail$225,000 – $250,000
Head of Industry, Travel$225,000 – $250,000
Senior Manager, Applied Science$180,000 – $220,000
Director, Sales$170,000 – $210,000
Director, Sales$170,000 – $210,000
Staff Cloud Reliability Engineer$180,000 – $200,000
Staff Software Engineer - Ad Serving$160,000 – $200,000
Manager, Software Engineering - Ad Serving$150,000 – $200,000
Director, Strategic Finance$175,000 – $200,000
Staff Software Engineer (Data), TVision$160,000 – $190,000
Sr. Full Stack Engineer$150,000 – $180,000
Sr. Stock Plan Administration Manager$160,000 – $180,000
Senior Cloud Reliability Engineer$150,000 – $180,000
Senior Data Engineer$120,000 – $180,000
Sr. Manager, Corporate Finance$150,000 – $175,000
Sr. Operational Finance Manager$150,000 – $175,000
Account Director$150,000 – $170,000
Sr. Applied Scientist$130,000 – $170,000
Sr. Product Marketing Manager, GTM Content$135,000 – $165,000
Account Director$140,000 – $150,000
Senior Software Engineer, TVision$120,000 – $150,000
Sr. Manager, Accounts Receivable$125,000 – $145,000
Senior Account Executive$115,000 – $130,000
Inventory Partnerships Senior Manager$115,000 – $130,000
CRM Administrator$100,000 – $130,000
Panel Systems Manager$100,000 – $130,000
Panel Recruiting Manager, TVision$100,000 – $125,000
Sr. Technical Account Manager - Technical Solutions$105,000 – $125,000
Sales Engineer$105,000 – $125,000
Research Panel Growth Manager$100,000 – $125,000
Account Executive - Dentsu$100,000 – $120,000
Account Executive$100,000 – $115,000
Sr. Revenue Accountant$95,000 – $105,000
Technical Account Manager - Measurement & Identity$80,000 – $105,000
Sr. Account Manager$95,000 – $105,000
Sr. Accountant$95,000 – $105,000
Sr. Executive Assistant$90,000 – $100,000
Sr. Account Manager$90,000 – $100,000
Account Manager$75,000 – $95,000
Programmatic Account Strategist$75,000 – $90,000
Account Manager$75,000 – $90,000
Account Manager$75,000 – $90,000
Part-Time Office Manager$75,000 – $85,000
Business Analyst$70,000 – $80,000
Technical Platform Operations Specialist$70,000 – $73,000
Growth Marketing Coordinator$65,000 – $71,000

Visa sponsorship

Does Viant Technology sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Viant Technology is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 22 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $180,000.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20215
FY20228
FY20230

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Viant Technology hiring now?

Yes. There are 25 open jobs, with 9 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 54 days, so don't wait.

Does Viant Technology sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 22 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $180,000.

How much does Viant Technology pay?

Posted pay runs $65,000 to $260,000 a year, and the median is $135,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

127 daily listing observations, Jun 7 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Viant Technology's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Viant Technology's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Viant Technology's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
viantinc.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page