Wabtec

Hiring · 816 open jobs
Hiring · 816 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Wabtec makes equipment for trains, including rail braking systems, locomotives, air conditioning and heat exchanging systems, and rolling stock parts. The company is based in Pittsburgh, United States.

Wabtec formed in 1999 when Westinghouse Air Brake Company, started in 1869, merged with MotivePower, started in 1972. Wabtec is a public company, traded on the NYSE under ticker WAB, and is part of the S&P 500. In 2019, Wabtec bought GE Transportation for $11 billion. In 2016, it bought Faiveley Transport for $1.7 billion. In 2021, it introduced a battery-electric freight locomotive. As of 2024, Wabtec had about 29,500 employees. That matters: Wabtec grew mostly through big acquisitions, combining century-old rail companies into one large business. Historically, the median salary is ~$83,550. Wabtec is a top-tier H-1B sponsor.1

Website
Headquarters
Pittsburgh, United States
Industry
Transport & Auto
Category
Logistics & Freight
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

816Open jobs
+624Added in 30 days
−573Closed in 30 days
12 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 2026150
September 14, 2026152
September 21, 2026167
September 28, 2026121
October 5, 2026175
October 12, 2026147
October 19, 2026121
October 26, 2026 (in progress)64

Open jobs

816 open · updated today

← Previous page

See all 816 open jobs →

Page 5 of 41, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 816 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Wabtec actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $92,975. Note that 93% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k21 jobs (55%)
$100k to $150k8 jobs (21%)
$150k to $200k9 jobs (24%)
$200k and up0 jobs (0%)

Plus 86 hourly jobs at $15.5 to $43 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Technical Sales Representative I (PA & NJ)$120,000 – $210,000
Technical Sales Representative I (MD, VA, DE)$120,000 – $210,000
Technical Sales Representative I (MD, VA, DE)$120,000 – $210,000
$48k$210k
Copy of Technical Sales Representative I (MD, VA, DE)$120,000 – $210,000
Copy of Technical Sales Representative I (MD, VA, DE)$120,000 – $210,000
Copy of Technical Sales Representative I (MD, VA, DE)$120,000 – $210,000
Copy of Technical Sales Representative I (PA & NJ)$120,000 – $210,000
Technical Sales Representative I (PA & NJ)$120,000 – $210,000
Manager, Software Engineering -Embedded System Architecture - ANI$170,000 – $200,000
Engineer, Lead Software – Embedded System Architecture -ANI$116,385 – $162,939
Global Product Manager-NDT Sensors (based in State College, PA)$90,000 – $140,000
Engineer, Sr Embedded Software$95,000 – $130,000
Human Resources Business Partner$90,000 – $130,000
Project Manager$91,100 – $129,800
Project Leader I$95,000 – $129,000
Sr Product Specialist$95,000 – $128,000
Sr Mechanical Engineer$95,000 – $128,000
Quality Manager$79,100 – $112,800
Operations Development Manufacturing Engineer$79,100 – $112,800
Web Developer, Global Website$76,000 – $103,000
Sr Mechanical Engineer$80,000 – $100,000
Lead Materials Specialist$68,900 – $98,200
Lead Production Supervisor$68,900 – $98,200
Lead Quality Specialist$68,900 – $98,200
Field Service & Technical Advising Specialist$72,500 – $96,000
Specialist - Electrical Engineering$70,000 – $95,000
EHS MANAGER$70,000 – $95,000
Software Developer$70,000 – $93,500
Planner, Supply Chain$68,000 – $92,000
CNC Programmer$60,000 – $90,000
Production Supervisor$62,100 – $85,300
Buyer/Procurement Specialist$62,100 – $85,300
2nd Shift Production Supervisor$62,100 – $85,300
Sr. Production Planner$68,000 – $85,000
Supervisor, Production$63,000 – $83,500
Shipping Supervisor$62,100 – $75,500
Supervisor, Rentals$60,000 – $75,000
Receptionist - Payable/Receivable Accounts$47,600 – $63,000

Hourly jobs

Field Service Lead - Technical Support Specialist$37 – $43 an hour
Tool and Die Technician$30 – $42 an hour
Manufacturing Engineering Technician$27 – $40 an hour
CNC Machine Set-up & Operator III$33 – $38 an hour
Maintenance Technician$30 – $36 an hour
Welder - Rotating Shift$21 – $36 an hour
Welder$21 – $36 an hour
Electrician$30 – $35 an hour
Drafter$25 – $35 an hour
Industrial Painter$23 – $35 an hour
Tool & Die Technician$30 – $35 an hour
Brake Operator$28 – $34 an hour
CNC Machine Set-up & Operator II$31 – $33 an hour
Paint Line Team Leader I$30 – $33 an hour
Robotic Welder Operator$30 – $33 an hour
Summer 2027 Digital Internship$19 – $33 an hour
Summer 2027 Engineering Internship$19 – $33 an hour
Welder - Lexington Location$28 – $32 an hour
Maintenance Technician (Technicians)$28 – $32 an hour
Senior Setup Operator$29 – $31 an hour
Tube Machine Operator - 3rd Shift$21 – $31 an hour
Assembler - Rotating Shift$21 – $31 an hour
Tube Machine Operator - Rotating Shift$21 – $31 an hour
Assembler - Midnight Shift$21 – $31 an hour
Assembler - 3rd Shift$21 – $30 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Wabtec sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Wabtec is a top employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 31 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $122,301.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY202118
FY202235
FY202312

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Wabtec hiring now?

Yes. There are 816 open jobs, with 624 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 12 days, so don't wait.

Does Wabtec sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 31 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $122,301.

How much does Wabtec pay?

Posted pay runs $47,600 to $210,000 a year, and the median is $92,975. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

4,758 daily listing observations, Jun 11 to Oct 27 windowRechecked daily, last October 27, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Wabtec's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Wabtec's own hiring system; last check October 27, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Wabtec's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
wabtec.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page