White & Case

Hiring · 161 open jobs
Hiring · 161 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

White & Case is a global law firm, sometimes described as "white-shoe," with 46 offices in 31 countries. It was founded on May 1, 1901, and is headquartered in New York City, New York. As of 2024 the firm employed 2,559 attorneys out of roughly 4,800 employees in total. Historically, the median salary is ~$163,000. White & Case is a top-tier H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
New York, United States
Industry
Prof Services
Category
Legal
Employees
4,500
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

166Open jobs
+77Added in 30 days
−74Closed in 30 days
4 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202664
September 14, 202627
September 21, 20269
September 28, 202612
October 5, 202623
October 12, 202619
October 19, 202618
October 26, 2026 (in progress)5

Open jobs

161 open · updated today
See all 161 open jobs →

Page 1 of 9, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 161 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does White & Case actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $165,000. Note that 77% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k12 jobs (18%)
$100k to $150k13 jobs (20%)
$150k to $200k13 jobs (20%)
$200k and up27 jobs (42%)

Plus 1 hourly job at $175 to $200 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Senior Associate (Americas EIPAF) (White & Case LLP, New York, NY)$435,000 – $455,000
Associate, Debt Finance$310,000 – $420,000
Advisor, Export Controls and National Security$310,000 – $390,000
$61k$455k
Associate, Capital Markets$310,000 – $390,000
Associate, Investment Funds$260,000 – $390,000
Associate, M&A Private Equity$310,000 – $390,000
Associate, Private Equity$310,000 – $390,000
Associate, Public Company Advisory$310,000 – $390,000
Associate, Real Estate$225,000 – $390,000
Associate: Real Estate$225,000 – $390,000
Associate, Agency Lender$310,000 – $390,000
Mid-level Associate (Americas M&A Corporate & Private Equity)$270,000 – $385,000
Associate, IP Litigation$235,000 – $365,000
Senior Manager, Practice Technology - Disputes$220,000 – $330,000
Associate, Securitization$225,000 – $310,000
Associate Director, Business Development, Corporate - M&A$204,000 – $310,000
Associate Director, Business Development, Industry Group – Infrastructure$204,000 – $310,000
Associate Director, Business Development, Finance - Project Development & Finance$205,600 – $308,400
Senior Manager, Business Services & Experienced Legal Recruitment - Americas$181,450 – $294,850
Director, Strategic Client Finance$205,600 – $282,700
Associate Director, Marketing & BD Management and Strategy$188,000 – $282,000
Associate Director, Communications - Internal Communications$188,000 – $282,000
Senior Manager, Business Development, Industry Groups - Lifesciences & Healthcare$174,400 – $261,600
Senior Manager, Business Development, Corporate - M&A$174,400 – $261,600
Senior Manager, Engagement & Development – Americas$174,400 – $261,600
Senior Client Relationship Manager, Global Clients & Industries$190,000 – $260,000
Associate, Emerging Companies$225,000 – $260,000
Manager, Innovation & AI$164,000 – $225,000
Senior Manager, Legal Project Management$157,600 – $216,700
Manager, Business Development - Capital Markets$136,000 – $204,000
Project Manager$133,600 – $200,400
Senior Engineer, Document and Risk Management Systems$133,600 – $200,400
Manager, Legal Assistants$129,600 – $194,400
Specialist, Business Development, Disputes - IP$140,000 – $190,000
Manager, Business Development, Finance - Debt Finance$136,000 – $190,000
Proposals Manager, Business Development, Corporate - M&A$135,000 – $190,000
Manager, Business Development, Industry Group - Infrastructure$136,600 – $187,000
Senior Analyst, Innovation and AI$133,600 – $183,700
Manager, Revenue – Strategic Clients$136,000 – $170,000
Specialist, Business Development - Finance, Capital Markets and Debt Finance$104,000 – $169,000
Manager, Work Allocation$136,000 – $165,000
Specialist, Business Development, Corporate - M&A$104,000 – $156,000
Senior Analyst, Strategy$104,000 – $156,000
Technical Advisor$96,000 – $155,000
Specialist, Experienced Legal Recruitment$95,200 – $154,700
Practice Assistant Senior Team Lead$97,600 – $146,400
Designer$95,200 – $130,900
Specialist, Marketing & BD Operations$80,000 – $130,000
Specialist, Events$95,000 – $125,000
Practice Assistant$81,600 – $122,400
Practice Assistant$81,600 – $122,400
Practice Assistant$81,600 – $122,400
Specialist, Technology Support$80,250 – $120,350
Specialist, Digital Production$73,600 – $119,600
Coordinator, Partner Resources$73,600 – $110,400
Coordinator, Integrated Marketing - Social Media$73,600 – $110,400
Docketing Coordinator$80,000 – $110,000
Senior Coordinator, Marketing & BD Operations$80,000 – $110,000
Coordinator, Events$73,000 – $110,000
Coordinator, Early Careers Legal Recruitment - Americas$73,600 – $100,400
Professional Support Legal Assistant$60,800 – $98,800
Junior Legal Assistant, Commercial Litigation$61,000 – $68,000
Legal Assistant$61,000 – $68,000
Legal Assistant, Commercial Litigation$60,800 – $68,000
Legal Assistant, Tech Disputes$61,000 – $68,000

Hourly jobs

Senior Project Manager, Practice Technology - Disputes$175 – $200 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does White & Case sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. White & Case is a top employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 60 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $225,000.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY202111
FY202229
FY20230

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is White & Case hiring now?

Yes. There are 166 open jobs, with 77 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 4 days, so don't wait.

Does White & Case sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 60 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $225,000.

How much does White & Case pay?

Posted pay runs $60,800 to $455,000 a year, and the median is $165,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

656 daily listing observations, Aug 7 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. From White & Case's own public material, shown only where we have it, never generated.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on White & Case's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of White & Case's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
whitecase.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page