1X Technologies

Hiring · 106 open jobs
Hiring · 106 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

1X Technologies builds humanoid robots, based in Palo Alto, United States. Its products include EVE, a wheeled humanoid robot, and NEO, a bipedal humanoid robot for home use, launched on October 28, 2025.

The company started in 2014 as Halodi Robotics, founded by Norwegian roboticist Bernt Øivind Børnich. It rebranded to 1X Technologies in 2022 and shifted from industrial actuators to robots for the home. It is a private company. In September 2025, 1X Technologies was seeking $1 billion in new funding. That matters: a home robot has to work safely around people and their stuff, which costs far more to get right than a factory robot, and $1 billion would fund years of that work. Historically, the median salary is ~$187,500. 1X Technologies is an H-1B sponsor.1

Website
Headquarters
Palo Alto, United States
Industry
Technology
Category
AI
Employees
300+
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

106Open jobs
+30Added in 30 days
−18Closed in 30 days
43 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20262
September 14, 20268
September 21, 20267
September 28, 20264
October 5, 20269
October 12, 20266
October 19, 20267
October 26, 2026 (in progress)4

Open jobs

106 open · updated today
Softgoods Development Engineer Hardware Engineering · San Carlos, CA NEW today Softgoods Product Design Engineer Hardware Engineering · San Carlos, CA NEW today Recruiter - Skilled Trades People · San Carlos, CA NEW today CNC Programmer Manufacturing Operations · Hayward, CA NEW today Research Engineer, Robot Learning Artificial Intelligence · San Carlos, CA NEW 4 days ago Senior Softgoods Digital Design Engineer Hardware Engineering · San Carlos, CA NEW 4 days ago Prototype Technician Manufacturing Operations · San Carlos, CA NEW 5 days ago Staff Systems Engineer - Camera Software Engineering · San Carlos, CA NEW 5 days ago Manufacturing Test Technician Manufacturing Operations · San Carlos, CA NEW 6 days ago Senior Motor Control Engineer Hardware Engineering · San Carlos, CA NEW 6 days ago Integration Engineer - Hands Hardware Engineering · San Carlos, CA NEW 6 days ago Assembly Technician - Robot Body Manufacturing Operations · Hayward, CA 12 days ago Assembly Technician - Robot Hands Manufacturing Operations · San Carlos, CA 13 days ago Production Supervisor - Hands Manufacturing Operations · San Carlos, CA 13 days ago Softgoods Product Design Engineer Hardware Engineering · San Carlos, CA 15 days ago Softgoods Development Technician Hardware Engineering · San Carlos, CA 15 days ago Softgoods Development Engineer Hardware Engineering · San Carlos, CA 15 days ago Manufacturing Engineer, Battery Manufacturing Operations · San Carlos, CA 17 days ago Senior/Staff Technical Product Manager, Platform Software Engineering · San Carlos, CA 20 days ago Prototyping Fabrication Technician R&d · San Carlos, CA 22 days ago
See all 106 open jobs →

Page 1 of 6, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 106 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does 1X Technologies actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $187,500. Note that 43% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k0 jobs (0%)
$100k to $150k16 jobs (21%)
$150k to $200k30 jobs (40%)
$200k and up29 jobs (39%)

Plus 12 hourly jobs at $25 to $50 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Lead of Core - Systems Software$200,000 – $350,000
AI Researcher$250,000 – $350,000
Head of Intellectual Property$270,000 – $330,000
$90k$350k
AI Researcher - Perception$200,000 – $300,000
AI Researcher - Robot Learning$200,000 – $300,000
Software Engineer - Robotic Controls$200,000 – $300,000
Software Engineer - NEO Reliability$200,000 – $300,000
Open Call – Research Engineer / Scientist$250,000 – $300,000
Senior Manager - Material Sciences$237,000 – $290,000
Software Engineer - Product$200,000 – $280,000
Simulation Engineer - Physics Modeling$200,000 – $280,000
Director of Product - Platform$225,000 – $275,000
Staff/Senior Staff Functional Systems Safety Engineer - Robot Safety$170,000 – $259,000
Staff/Senior Staff Autonomy Safety Engineer - Robot Safety$170,000 – $259,000
Staff/Senior Staff Safety Assurance Engineer - Robot Safety$170,000 – $259,000
Staff/Senior Staff Safety Analytics and Metrics Engineer - Robot Safety$170,000 – $259,000
Electrical Engineer - Hands$125,100 – $253,000
Mechanical Design Engineer - Hands Thermal Systems$175,950 – $253,000
Electrical Engineer - Actuators and Drives$125,100 – $253,000
Hardware Systems Research Engineer$200,000 – $250,000
Product Security Engineer$137,861 – $250,000
Tactile Sensing Research Engineer$200,000 – $250,000
Biomechanics Researcher$200,000 – $250,000
Materials Scientist, Polymers$200,000 – $248,000
Staff Coatings and Materials Manufacturing Engineer$200,000 – $248,000
Materials and Process Innovation Engineer$142,000 – $243,100
Senior Manager Quality Engineering$198,000 – $242,000
Staff Mechanical Engineer, Robot Head$110,000 – $240,000
Senior Workplace Platforms Lead - IT and Business Systems$180,000 – $235,000
Senior Detection and Response Engineer$180,000 – $235,000
Senior Systems Engineer - Network$190,000 – $230,000
Senior/Staff Technical Product Manager, Platform$190,000 – $230,000
Senior DevOps Engineer$190,000 – $230,000
Camera Hardware Engineer, Robot Head$175,950 – $225,000
Global Supply Manager, Motors & Magnets$145,000 – $222,000
Manufacturing Engineer$105,000 – $220,000
Manufacturing Engineer$105,000 – $220,000
Senior Harness Manufacturing Engineer$155,250 – $215,050
Softgoods Product Design Engineer$175,000 – $215,000
Prototyping Electrical Engineer$175,000 – $215,000
Senior Softgoods Digital Design Engineer$175,000 – $215,000
Softgoods Development Engineer$175,000 – $215,000
Senior Sourcing Manager - Indirect$170,000 – $205,000
Simulation Engineer$119,800 – $203,800
Device Management Engineer$160,000 – $200,000
Model Maker CNC Machinist$170,000 – $200,000
Supplier Development Engineer- Motors and Magnets$133,000 – $195,000
Supplier Development Engineer - Diecasting$133,000 – $195,000
Senior Technical Recruiter - Software$110,000 – $186,000
Staff Manufacturing Recruiter$110,000 – $186,000
Senior Technical Recruiter - Hardware Engineering$110,000 – $186,000
Manufacturing Electrical Engineer, Hands$148,000 – $181,000
Senior Test Development Engineer$148,000 – $181,000
Manufacturing Engineer, Battery$126,000 – $181,000
Manufacturing Electrical Engineer, Joints & Body$148,000 – $181,000
Manufacturing Process Engineer, Hands$148,000 – $181,000
Manufacturing Engineer, Hands$148,000 – $181,000
Sr HR People Partner$130,000 – $180,000
Test Engineer$120,000 – $180,000
Mechanical Engineer$145,250 – $175,950
CAD Sculptor$150,000 – $166,000
Sr. Buyer- Structures$120,000 – $165,000
Mechanical Engineer - Actuators$107,700 – $161,500
Model Maker$150,000 – $160,000
Sourcing Manager- Facilities and Construction$120,000 – $155,000
Quality Engineer Manufacturing$90,000 – $150,000
Recruiter - Skilled Trades$122,000 – $150,000
Battery Test Engineer$106,400 – $146,300
Mechanical Design Engineer - Hands Structures & Integration$95,000 – $142,600
CNC Programmer$100,000 – $140,000
Global Trade Compliance Analyst$110,000 – $130,000
Prototype Engineer - 3D Printing$100,000 – $130,000
Test and Validation Supervisor$103,000 – $126,000
Lead Recruiting Coordinator$100,000 – $125,000
Inventory Control Supervisor$90,000 – $115,000

Hourly jobs

Lead Facilities Technician$40 – $50 an hour
Quality Engineering Technician$35 – $50 an hour
Hardware Technician - Hands$26 – $48 an hour
Validation Test Technician$30 – $48 an hour
Manufacturing Test Technician$26 – $48 an hour
Motor Test Technician$30 – $48 an hour
Test Technician Battery$30 – $48 an hour
Prototyping Fabrication Technician$36 – $45 an hour
Inventory Control Analyst$33 – $41 an hour
Operator - Data Collection (Swing Shift)$28 – $36 an hour
Robot Service Technician$25 – $34 an hour
Internship - CNC Machine Park$28 – $30 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does 1X Technologies sponsor visas? 1X Technologies has no H-1B approvals in the USCIS record for 2021 to 2023, but is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 33 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $137,861.5

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is 1X Technologies hiring now?

Yes. There are 106 open jobs, with 30 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 43 days, so don't wait.

Does 1X Technologies sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 33 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $137,861.

How much does 1X Technologies pay?

Posted pay runs $90,000 to $350,000 a year, and the median is $187,500. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

222 daily listing observations, Jun 22 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from 1X Technologies's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on 1X Technologies's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of 1X Technologies's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
1x.tech
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page