BBVA

752 open jobs
752 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

BBVA is a bank that offers digital and retail banking to everyday customers, along with corporate and investment banking for companies. It also provides sustainable financing and green finance products, payment solutions for businesses and people, and wealth management and financial advisory services for individual clients. BBVA is based in Bilbao, Spain.

BBVA was founded as Banco de Bilbao on May 28, 1857, in Bilbao. It is a publicly traded company, listed on stock exchanges in Madrid, New York, and Mexico. It is Spain's second-largest bank, with about 859 billion euros in assets, 127,174 employees, and 81.2 million customers in more than 25 countries. That reach means the bank's daily work stretches across many countries, not just Spain. Historically, the median salary is ~$127,500. BBVA is an H-1B sponsor.1

Website
Headquarters
Bilbao, Spain
Industry
Financial Services
Category
Commercial Banking
Employees
45,000
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

743Open jobs
+724Added in 30 days
−1,138Closed in 30 days
10 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 2026202
September 14, 2026170
September 21, 2026138
September 28, 2026157
October 5, 2026154
October 12, 2026197
October 19, 2026141
October 26, 2026 (in progress)75

Open jobs

752 open · updated today
SOPORTE A FUERZA DE VENTA BANCA DE EMPRESA V Sinaloa NEW 4 days ago GESTOR DE NEGOCIOS COL - UNICENTRO OCCIDENTE - BANCA MINORISTA Bogota Dc NEW 4 days ago ASESOR DE VENTAS AUTOMARKET (Ciudad de México, Benito Juárez) Ciudad De Mexico Cuauhtmoc NEW 4 days ago SOPORTE A FUERZA DE VENTA BANCA DE EMPRESA III MX 1 Baja California NEW 4 days ago Marketing Manager I Lima NEW 4 days ago SOPORTE A FUERZA DE VENTA BANCA DE EMPRESA V Chihuahua NEW 4 days ago GESTOR DE NEGOCIOS COL - CHAPINERO - BANCA MINORISTA Bogota Dc NEW 4 days ago Especialista en Protección de Datos Personales (Cuauhtémoc, Ciudad de México) Ciudad De Mexico NEW 4 days ago Especialista de credito Automotriz (Hermosillo, Son) Sinaloa NEW 4 days ago Legal Financial & Banking Business Senior Manager (Ciudad de México, Cuauhtémoc) Ciudad De Mexico NEW 4 days ago Gerente Regional Credito Automotriz (Cd. Obregon, Son) Sonora NEW 4 days ago T&C INTERNAL CROSS SENIOR MANAGER I Hong Kong NEW 4 days ago Asesoría Digital Zamora Michoacán Michoacan NEW 4 days ago Ejecutivo/a Hipotecario (Mexicali, Baja California) Baja California NEW 4 days ago Wholesale Risk Senior Manager Madrid NEW 4 days ago EJECUTIVO HIPOTECARIO (MANZANILLO, COLIMA) Colima NEW 4 days ago SOPORTE A FUERZA DE VENTA BANCA DE EMPRESA III MX 1 Chihuahua NEW 4 days ago Growth Hacker marketing data (Ciudad de México, Cuauhtémoc) Ciudad De Mexico NEW 4 days ago LÍDER DE ESTRATEGIA, TRANSFORMACIÓN Y ALIANZAS EN CASH MANAGEMENT (Torre Reforma, Ciudad de México) Ciudad De Mexico NEW 4 days ago Director/a de Oficina Banca de Empresas (San Luis Potosí, SLP.) San Luis Potosi NEW 4 days ago

← Previous page

See all 752 open jobs →

Page 5 of 38, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 752 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does BBVA actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $132,500. Note that 97% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k7 jobs (8%)
$100k to $150k44 jobs (47%)
$150k to $200k12 jobs (13%)
$200k and up30 jobs (32%)

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Managing Director, Head of North America Banks Coverage$350,000 – $415,000
Metals and Mining Banker, Managing Director$350,000 – $400,000
Global Markets Structured Solutions Sales, Institutional Clients, Managing Director$300,000 – $400,000
$65k$415k
LATAM Loan Syndicate and Sales Executive Director$250,000 – $350,000
Executive Director, Securitization ABS Origination and Structuring$300,000 – $350,000
Executive Director – U.S. Insurance Debt Advisory$260,000 – $330,000
SFT Flow Sales Executive Director$275,000 – $325,000
Project Finance Executive Director$275,000 – $320,000
US and LatAm Liability Management Advisory Executive Director$240,000 – $315,000
Interest Rate Volatility Trader Executive Director$250,000 – $300,000
Executive Director, Securitization Portfolio Management$275,000 – $300,000
FX LATAM Options Trader Executive Director$240,000 – $300,000
Executive Director - NBFI Sales - Global Transaction Banking USA$240,000 – $280,000
Investment Banking In-House Finance Counsel$230,000 – $275,000
Asset Manager Relationship Banker - Senior Vice President$200,000 – $260,000
Vice President US Private Placements$180,000 – $240,000
FIG Insurance Coverage SVP/Director$220,000 – $240,000
FIG Insurance Coverage Vice President$190,000 – $240,000
Commercial Real Estate Underwriter - Senior Vice President$180,000 – $230,000
Vice President, Hedge Fund Relationship Manager$190,000 – $230,000
Corporate Credit Analyst - Senior Vice President$180,000 – $230,000
Structured Trade Portfolio Monitoring Vice President$200,000 – $225,000
Executive Director, Transaction Banking US Client Lifecycle Management$200,000 – $225,000
Director - Financial Institutions Sales - Global Transaction Banking USA$180,000 – $220,000
Structured Finance Credit Risk$190,000 – $220,000
Real Estate Finance Vice President$190,000 – $220,000
Project Finance Debt Financial Advisory Vice President$190,000 – $220,000
Counterparty Credit Risk FIG Insurance SVP$160,000 – $220,000
Credit Risk Officer, Financial Sponsors, SVP$190,000 – $220,000
Executive Director – Global Cash Management & Treasury Sales (Corporate & NBFIs)$180,000 – $220,000
Securitized Products Market Risk Senior Vice President$190,000 – $210,000
Vice President, eSales – Fixed Income & FX, Americas$180,000 – $205,000
Security Architecture and Application Security Senior Manager$185,000 – $200,000
Cybersecurity Regulatory Lead$185,000 – $200,000
IAM and Physical Security Senior Vice President$185,000 – $200,000
Senior Enterprise Infrastructure Engineer$180,000 – $195,000
AI Strategy Vice President$150,000 – $190,000
CIB AI Strategy & Control Vice President$150,000 – $190,000
Cross Asset Sales Associate Lead$140,000 – $180,000
CIB Testing Vice President$160,000 – $175,000
Credit Risk Officer, Financial Institutions, Vice President$150,000 – $175,000
Credit Risk Review Senior Vice President$150,000 – $170,000
Corporate Credit Analyst - Associate Lead$140,000 – $155,000
BSA/AML Compliance Senior Associate$120,000 – $145,000
AI Transformation Compliance & Non-Financial Risk Senior Associate$120,000 – $145,000
Regulatory Relations Manager$130,000 – $145,000
Loan Syndicate & Sales Trading Associate$120,000 – $145,000
Corporate & Investment Banking Client Coverage Associate$120,000 – $140,000
M&A Senior Associate$115,000 – $140,000
Middle Office Support Senior Associate$120,000 – $140,000
Audit Associate- AML Risk$110,000 – $140,000
Internal Audit Associate$110,000 – $140,000
Regulatory Reporting Manager$130,000 – $140,000
US Fixed Income Operations Specialist$120,000 – $135,000
Real Estate Finance Associate$120,000 – $135,000
Structured Trade Portfolio Monitoring Associate$110,000 – $130,000
Associate- Financial Institutions Sales- Global Transaction Banking USA$100,000 – $130,000
Customer Funding Desk - Liquidity Associate$100,000 – $130,000
Project Finance Associate Lead$115,000 – $130,000
AI Solutions & Analytics Associate$100,000 – $130,000
Control Room Associate$120,000 – $130,000
LatAm Debt Capital Markets Senior Analyst$110,000 – $130,000
Project Finance Debt Financial Advisory Associate$110,000 – $130,000
FRM Trader Associate$120,000 – $130,000
M&A Associate$110,000 – $130,000
US Debt Capital Markets FIG Senior Analyst$120,000 – $130,000
MARKET RISK ASSOCIATE I$105,000 – $125,000
Executive Director, Head of Client Service US$102,000 – $125,000
BSA/AML Compliance Associate$110,000 – $120,000
Cross Desk Associate$100,000 – $120,000
Credit Risk, Financial Institutions Senior Analyst$110,000 – $120,000
Credit Risk Oversight Senior Associate$100,000 – $120,000
Corporate Credit Senior Analyst$110,000 – $120,000
Global Cash Management Client Implementation Associate$105,000 – $120,000
Project Finance Senior Analyst$105,000 – $120,000
Trade Finance & Working Capital USA - U.S. Corporate Sales Senior Analyst$105,000 – $120,000
Global Trade Business Execution Senior Analyst$105,000 – $117,000
Client Coverage Senior Analyst$100,000 – $115,000
Senior Desktop Support Engineer$100,000 – $115,000
Derivatives Documentation Negotiator$110,000 – $115,000
Broker-Dealer Accounting Senior Analyst$100,000 – $110,000
Client Onboarding Senior Analyst$100,000 – $110,000
General Services Associate$100,000 – $110,000
Corporate FX Sales Analyst$100,000 – $110,000
Infrastructure & IT Operations Manager$100,000 – $110,000
Asset Backed Securities (ABS) Trader, Managing Director$100,000 – $110,000
Analyst, Client Strategy & Profitability$85,000 – $100,000
Corporate Derivatives Sales Analyst$90,000 – $100,000
CIB New Generation Program$90,000 – $100,000
CIB New Generation Program$90,000 – $100,000
Analyst, Client Service US$85,000 – $100,000
Analyst Strategy team US at BBVA$85,000 – $100,000
Financial Analyst$65,000 – $85,000

Visa sponsorship

Does BBVA sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023. BBVA is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY202119
FY20222
FY20230

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is BBVA hiring now?

Yes. There are 743 open jobs, with 724 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 10 days, so don't wait.

Does BBVA sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 21 approved petitions from FY2021 to FY2023.

How much does BBVA pay?

Posted pay runs $65,000 to $415,000 a year, and the median is $132,500. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

8,786 daily listing observations, Jun 13 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from BBVA's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on BBVA's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of BBVA's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
bbva.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page