Calico (Alphabet)

Hiring · 21 open jobs
Hiring · 21 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Calico is an American biotechnology company. It studies the biology of aging and works to turn its research into treatments for age-related diseases. The company has a pipeline of early- and clinical-stage drug compounds. Calico is based in South San Francisco, United States.

Calico was founded on September 18, 2013 by Bill Maris, a former CEO of GV. Since 2015, it has been a subsidiary of Alphabet Inc., Google's parent company. Calico employed 375 people in 2025. Alphabet funds Calico's research into why people age. Historically, the median salary is ~$248,750.1

Headquarters
South San Francisco, United States
Industry
Healthcare & Life Sci
Category
Pharma & Biotech
Employees
200+

Hiring activity

21Open jobs
+6Added in 30 days
−3Closed in 30 days

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20260
September 14, 20261
September 21, 20262
September 28, 20260
October 5, 20262
October 12, 20262
October 19, 20262
October 26, 2026 (in progress)0

Open jobs

21 open · updated today
Principal Scientist, Peptide Chemistry Drug Discovery · South San Francisco, CA NEW 5 days ago Senior/Principal Associate Scientist, Mammalian Physiology Research · South San Francisco, CA 7 days ago Associate Director/Director, Biostatistics Development · South San Francisco, CA 12 days ago Lab Operations Specialist General & Administrative · South San Francisco, CA 14 days ago Head of Medical Affairs Development · South San Francisco, CA 18 days ago Senior / Principal EHS Specialist General & Administrative · South San Francisco, CA 21 days ago Principal Scientist, Process Chemistry Development Sciences · South San Francisco, CA 34 days ago Scientist, Peptide Chemistry Drug Discovery · South San Francisco, CA 36 days ago Principal Scientist, DMPK Drug Discovery · South San Francisco, CA 39 days ago Associate Director/Director, Contracts and Alliances Business Development · South San Francisco, CA 53 days ago Director, Accounting General & Administrative · South San Francisco, CA 60 days ago Postdoctoral Fellow, Nile Lab - Ubiquitin/UBL Chemical Biology Postdoctoral Fellowships · South San Francisco, CA 60 days ago Postdoctoral Fellow, Jan Lab - Parkinson's Disease Postdoctoral Fellowships · South San Francisco, CA 60 days ago Senior / Staff Cloud Platform Engineer (ML) Computing · South San Francisco, CA 60 days ago Senior / Principal Scientist, Antibody Engineering & Rational Design Discovery Technologies · South San Francisco, CA 60 days ago Director, Regulatory CMC Development · South San Francisco, CA 60 days ago Postdoctoral Fellow, Hahn Lab - Brain Aging Postdoctoral Fellowships · South San Francisco, CA 60 days ago Senior / Staff Machine Learning Research Engineer Computing · South San Francisco, CA 60 days ago Machine Learning Scientist / Senior Machine Learning Scientist Research · South San Francisco, CA 60 days ago Associate Director, Medical Writing Development · South San Francisco, CA 60 days ago
See all 21 open jobs →

Page 1 of 2, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 21 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Calico (Alphabet) actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $227,250. Note that 12% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k0 jobs (0%)
$100k to $150k3 jobs (14%)
$150k to $200k3 jobs (14%)
$200k and up16 jobs (73%)

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Medical Director / Senior Medical Director$374,000 – $435,000
Head of Medical Affairs$310,000 – $420,000
Head of Peptide Drug Discovery$320,000 – $350,000
$105k$435k
Associate Director/Director, Biostatistics$235,000 – $300,000
Senior / Staff Cloud Platform Engineer (ML)$220,000 – $290,000
Senior / Staff Machine Learning Research Engineer$220,000 – $290,000
Director, Regulatory CMC$275,000 – $280,000
Director, Regulatory Affairs$275,000 – $280,000
Associate Director/Director, Contracts and Alliances$215,000 – $260,000
Director, Accounting$240,000 – $245,000
Senior / Principal Scientist, Antibody Engineering & Rational Design$198,000 – $241,000
Machine Learning Scientist / Senior Machine Learning Scientist$170,000 – $240,000
Associate Director, Medical Writing$230,000 – $240,000
Principal Scientist, DMPK$197,000 – $235,000
Principal Scientist, Process Chemistry$197,000 – $230,000
Principal Scientist, Peptide Chemistry$197,000 – $220,000
Associate Director, External Communications$195,000 – $200,000
Scientist/Senior Scientist, Advanced Microscopy and Spatial Profiling$160,000 – $197,000
Senior / Principal EHS Specialist$145,000 – $180,000
Senior/Principal Associate Scientist, Mammalian Physiology$130,000 – $161,000
Scientist, Peptide Chemistry$135,000 – $145,000
Lab Operations Specialist$105,000 – $115,000

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Calico (Alphabet) hiring now?

Yes. There are 21 open jobs, with 6 added in the last 30 days.

How much does Calico (Alphabet) pay?

Posted pay runs $105,000 to $435,000 a year, and the median is $227,250. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

31 daily listing observations, Jun 23 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Calico (Alphabet)'s public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Calico (Alphabet)'s own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Calico (Alphabet)'s own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
calicolabs.com
About the data
Report a data issue with this page