Emerson Electric

1,150 open jobs
1,150 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Emerson Electric makes industrial automation and control systems, climate control equipment, and measurement instruments for factories and plants. Its DeltaV platform controls industrial processes and analyzes plant data. Under the Fisher and Bettis brands, it makes valves, actuators, and regulators. Its Rosemount and Micro Motion brands make devices that measure flow, pressure, and temperature. The company is based in St. Louis, Missouri.

Emerson Electric was founded in 1890 in St. Louis. It trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker EMR and is part of the S&P 100 and S&P 500 stock indexes. The company employed about 71,000 people as of 2025. That combination means new hires join a large, long-running company with customers in factories and plants worldwide. Historically, the median salary is ~$110,250. Emerson Electric is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
St. Louis, United States
Industry
Industrials
Category
Manufacturing
Employees
100,000
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

1,148Open jobs
+781Added in 30 days
−826Closed in 30 days
19 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 2026213
September 14, 2026189
September 21, 2026156
September 28, 2026173
October 5, 2026208
October 12, 2026159
October 19, 2026175
October 26, 2026 (in progress)83

Open jobs

1,150 open · updated today

← Previous page

See all 1,150 open jobs →

Page 2 of 58, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 1,150 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Emerson Electric actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $111,250. Note that 94% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k44 jobs (42%)
$100k to $150k38 jobs (36%)
$150k to $200k19 jobs (18%)
$200k and up4 jobs (4%)

Plus 67 hourly jobs at $20 to $43.18 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Systems Design Engineer$142,000 – $264,000
Senior Associate General Counsel Regulatory Compliance$183,700 – $262,400
Director, AI Engineering and Delivery$202,000 – $252,000
$49k$264k
Application Specialist$133,000 – $248,000
Account Manager$150,000 – $240,000
Principal Analog Hardware Engineer$139,380 – $232,300
Application Specialist$124,000 – $230,000
Application Specialist$190,000 – $220,000
Sales Area Manager$121,000 – $220,000
Associate General Counsel Contracts$148,000 – $211,400
Senior RF Engineer$180,872 – $200,700
Senior Counsel Intellectual Property$150,000 – $200,000
Sales Area Manager$113,000 – $200,000
Director, Revenue Operations$160,000 – $190,000
Regional Sales Manager$160,000 – $190,000
Senior Manager, Quality & Product Development$135,000 – $185,000
Business Development Manager Flexim (Remote)$140,000 – $180,000
Global Trade Compliance Director$150,000 – $180,000
Global Product Sustainability Lead$140,000 – $180,000
Director of Engineering, ECM$160,000 – $180,000
Embedded Software Engineering Manager$160,000 – $180,000
Sr. Engineering Manager – Automation & Test Systems$130,000 – $170,000
Lifecycle Services Manager$105,000 – $170,000
Process Tuner Field Engineer - DCS$82,800 – $165,000
Process Tuner Field Engineer$82,800 – $165,000
Production Manager$120,000 – $165,000
Business Development Leader - Software & PLC Solutions$105,000 – $160,000
Principal Analog Electrical Engineer$140,000 – $160,000
Nuclear Engineering Supervisor$135,000 – $160,000
Senior Global Training Manager$125,000 – $160,000
Regional Sales Manager - Actuation - Midwest (Remote)$125,000 – $155,000
Principal Electrical Engineer$132,000 – $152,000
Project and Commissioning Engineer - Water Solutions$100,000 – $150,000
FP&A Manager$135,000 – $150,000
Technical Sales Representative - MA$100,000 – $150,000
Systems Sales Specialist - Remote (Western US)$90,000 – $150,000
Field Service Manager$90,000 – $150,000
Technical Sales Representative - Digital Sales$100,000 – $150,000
Engineering Manager - Turbine Outage$90,000 – $150,000
Engineering Project Manager - Water Solutions$104,075 – $148,695
Manager State and Local Tax Indirect Taxes$117,000 – $145,000
Senior Firmware Engineer$110,000 – $145,000
Senior Product Security Engineer$115,000 – $140,000
Sales Executive- Renewables$100,000 – $140,000
Senior Electrical Engineer (Hardware)$100,000 – $140,000
Project Manager, Critical Infrastructure Solutions$85,000 – $137,500
Inside Sales Manager (Analytical Instruments)$120,000 – $135,000
Senior Applications Engineer, Nuclear$100,000 – $135,000
Senior Electrical Engineer$93,000 – $132,800
Human Resources Manager$100,000 – $130,000
North America Pricing Manager$100,000 – $130,000
Senior Global Welding Engineer$90,000 – $129,000
Regional Sales Manager$100,000 – $125,000
Field Service Engineer$90,000 – $125,000
Manager, Solutions Sales & Business Development-Americas (Remote)$95,000 – $125,000
Digital Tools Marketing Manager$87,100 – $124,400
International Trade Compliance Manager$90,000 – $120,000
Field Service Engineer - Southeast Virginia$85,000 – $120,000
Accounting Business Partner$95,000 – $120,000
Channel Program Specialist$106,000 – $120,000
Field Service Engineer$90,000 – $116,000
Accounts Receivable Supervisor$78,100 – $111,600
Commodity Manager$83,000 – $110,000
Warehouse and Production Manager$90,000 – $105,000
Accounting Business Partner$85,000 – $105,000
Commodity Manager$94,000 – $105,000
Software Test Engineer (C# & .NET)$76,000 – $105,000
Electrical Design Engineer$80,000 – $105,000
Field Engineer - OA$82,620 – $105,000
Product Management Engineer$71,500 – $102,200
Applications Engineer - Proposals$85,000 – $100,000
Wireless Regulatory Compliance Engineer$83,000 – $100,000
Manufacturing Engineer$83,000 – $100,000
HR Business Partner$90,000 – $100,000
Inside Sales Engineer$74,000 – $95,000
Supply Chain Analyst$75,000 – $95,000
HVAC Maintenance Mechanic$77,000 – $91,000
Account Specialist$48,900 – $90,700
Production Supervisor$70,000 – $90,000
Production Planner$70,000 – $90,000
Production Supervisor$70,000 – $90,000
2nd Shift Production Supervisor$70,000 – $90,000
Territory Manager$79,800 – $85,000
Production Supervisor - 2nd Shift$70,000 – $85,000
Supply Chain Analyst$72,000 – $85,000
Welding Inspection Technician$68,000 – $84,000
Electrical Engineering Development Program (EE EDP 2027)$78,000 – $81,000
Associate Field Service Engineer$75,000 – $80,000
Electrical Engineer$75,000 – $80,000
Embedded Firmware Development Engineer$75,000 – $80,000
Trade Compliance Specialist (12 months Contract)$75,000 – $80,000
Early Career Field Service Engineer, Power & Water Solutions$75,000 – $80,000
Manufacturing Software Engineer$75,000 – $80,000
Software Engineer$75,000 – $80,000
Senior Metrology Technician- Sign on bonus available!$55,000 – $75,000
Sales Trainee Engineer$70,000 – $74,000
Manufacturing Engineer$70,000 – $74,000
Supplier Performance Engineer$70,000 – $74,000
Supplier Quality Engineer$70,000 – $74,000
Inside Sales Engineer$70,000 – $74,000

Hourly jobs

Manual/CNC Machinist (2nd Shift)$30 – $43 an hour
CNC Machinist/Programmer$30 – $43 an hour
Welder$25 – $38 an hour
Welding Specialist I$25 – $38 an hour
Welder 1$29 – $33 an hour
CNC Machinist 2nd Shift (Mon - Thur)$22 – $33 an hour
CNC Machinist 3rd Shift (Weekend Days)$22 – $33 an hour
Shipping and Receiving 29.17 to 31.90$29 – $32 an hour
Machinist II - 1st Shift$25 – $32 an hour
Machinist II$25 – $32 an hour
Quality Inspector 1 $27.29-$30.19$27 – $30 an hour
Cybersecurity Engineering Intern$24 – $28 an hour
Cybersecurity Engineering Co-op (Jan27-May27)$24 – $28 an hour
Environmental Health & Safety Engineering Intern$24 – $28 an hour
Electrical Engineering Co-op (Summer 2027)$24 – $28 an hour
Manufacturing Engineering Intern$24 – $28 an hour
Electrical Engineering Co-op (Spring 2027)$24 – $28 an hour
Mechanical Design Engineering Intern$24 – $28 an hour
Electrical Design Engineering Intern$24 – $28 an hour
Data Science Engineering Intern$24 – $28 an hour
Manufacturing Engineering Intern$24 – $28 an hour
Interactive Plant Environment Engineering Intern$24 – $28 an hour
Cybersecurity Engineering Intern$24 – $28 an hour
Manufacturing Engineering Intern$24 – $28 an hour
Controls & Automation Engineering Co‑Op – Latham, NY - Summer 2027$24 – $28 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Emerson Electric sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Emerson Electric is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 12 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $152,361.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20215
FY20227
FY20231

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Emerson Electric hiring now?

Yes. There are 1,148 open jobs, with 781 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 19 days, so don't wait.

Does Emerson Electric sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 12 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $152,361.

How much does Emerson Electric pay?

Posted pay runs $48,900 to $264,000 a year, and the median is $111,250. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

5,269 daily listing observations, Aug 4 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Emerson Electric's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Emerson Electric's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Emerson Electric's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
emerson.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page