HBK - Hottinger Brüel & Kjær

69 open jobs
69 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

HBK provides test, measurement, control and simulation solutions for evaluating product performance. Its products include measuring instruments, data acquisition systems, sensors, transducers, microphones, and fatigue and durability software. HBK also offers sound and vibration solutions, mechanical measurements and calibration services.

HBK was formed in 2019 when HBM and Brüel & Kjær merged. It is based in Darmstadt, Germany. Historically, the median salary is ~$101,250.1

Headquarters
3 offices, United States
Industry
Technology
Category
Hardware & Semis
Employees
1,244

Hiring activity

68Open jobs
+22Added in 30 days
−48Closed in 30 days
48 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20260
September 14, 202613
September 21, 20269
September 28, 202610
October 5, 20263
October 12, 20265
October 19, 20262
October 26, 2026 (in progress)2

Open jobs

69 open · updated today
See all 69 open jobs →

Page 1 of 4, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 69 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does HBK - Hottinger Brüel & Kjær actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $100,000. Note that 84% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k11 jobs (46%)
$100k to $150k12 jobs (50%)
$150k to $200k0 jobs (0%)
$200k and up1 jobs (4%)

Plus 4 hourly jobs at $22 to $26 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Director of Product Management$190,000 – $210,000
Senior Key Account Manager – Audio and S&V$100,000 – $150,000
Sr. Software Engineer$120,000 – $140,000
$54k$210k
Business Development Manager$120,000 – $135,000
Senior FPGA Hardware Engineer$115,000 – $130,000
Field Sales Engineer$100,000 – $125,000
Senior Software Engineer$95,000 – $120,000
Software Engineer III$110,000 – $120,000
Senior Buyer$95,000 – $115,000
Product Development Engineer$90,000 – $115,000
Manufacturing & Quality Engineer$100,000 – $115,000
Application Engineer$90,000 – $110,000
Field Sales Engineer$90,000 – $110,000
VTS Field Service Engineer Americas Home Working$75,000 – $110,000
Human Resource Manager$90,000 – $100,000
NightStar Software Engineer$85,000 – $100,000
RedHawk Software Engineer$85,000 – $100,000
Manufacturing Engineer II$78,000 – $98,000
Indirect Buyer$70,000 – $90,000
Applications Engineer$80,000 – $85,000
Business Development Representative - Inside Sales$65,000 – $75,000
Manufacturing Cost Analyst$70,304 – $75,000
Contracts Manager$54,000 – $74,000
AR Accountant$55,000 – $65,000

Hourly jobs

Production Technician$23 – $26 an hour
CNC Operator - 2nd Shift$22 – $25 an hour
Test Technician$22 – $25 an hour
Production Assembler ll$22 – $24 an hour

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is HBK - Hottinger Brüel & Kjær hiring now?

Yes. There are 68 open jobs, with 22 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 48 days, so don't wait.

How much does HBK - Hottinger Brüel & Kjær pay?

Posted pay runs $54,000 to $210,000 a year, and the median is $100,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

544 daily listing observations, Jul 7 to Oct 27 windowRechecked daily, last October 27, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from HBK - Hottinger Brüel & Kjær's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on HBK - Hottinger Brüel & Kjær's own hiring system; last check October 27, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of HBK - Hottinger Brüel & Kjær's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
hbkworld.com
About the data
Report a data issue with this page