Lazard

Hiring · 135 open jobs
Hiring · 135 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Lazard is a financial advisory and asset management firm. It works in investment banking, restructuring advice, capital raising and asset management, serving corporate and institutional clients. The company is based in New York, United States, and operates offices in dozens of countries.

Lazard was founded in 1848 in New Orleans, Louisiana, by three French brothers: Alexandre, Lazare and Simon Lazard. It became a public company in 2005 and trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker LAZ. It now employs 3,309 people across 41 cities in 26 countries, a firm still built around advice, not trading or lending. Historically, the median salary is ~$205,000.1

Website
Headquarters
New York, United States
Industry
Financial Services
Category
Fintech
Employees
2,800+

Hiring activity

136Open jobs
+51Added in 30 days
−39Closed in 30 days
27 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20268
September 14, 202612
September 21, 202623
September 28, 202616
October 5, 20267
October 12, 20265
October 19, 202622
October 26, 2026 (in progress)1

Open jobs

135 open · updated today
Vice President - Technology San Francisco, CA NEW today Q3 - M&A Internship - Frankfurt and Munich Frankfurt Am Main NEW 3 days ago Finance Manager Reporting Group - H/F Paris NEW 3 days ago Summer Analyst - Charlotte Technology Charlotte, NC NEW 3 days ago Summer Analyst - New York Corporate Finance Advisory New York, NY NEW 3 days ago Summer Analyst - San Francisco Healthcare San Francisco, CA NEW 3 days ago Summer Analyst - Chicago Restructuring & Liability Management Chicago, IL NEW 3 days ago Summer Analyst - Minneapolis Industrials & Technology Minneapolis, MN NEW 3 days ago Summer Analyst - New York Shareholder Advisory & Activism Defense New York, NY NEW 3 days ago Summer Analyst - Chicago Healthcare Chicago, IL NEW 3 days ago Summer Analyst - San Francisco Technology San Francisco, CA NEW 3 days ago Summer Analyst - New York Capital Solutions New York, NY NEW 3 days ago Summer Analyst - New York Restructuring & Liability Management New York, NY NEW 3 days ago Summer Analyst - Boston Technology Boston, MA NEW 3 days ago Summer Analyst - New York M&A / Restructuring Generalist New York, NY NEW 3 days ago Summer Analyst - Houston Power, Energy & Infrastructure Houston, TX NEW 3 days ago Summer Associate - Minneapolis Minneapolis, MN NEW 4 days ago Summer Associate - San Francisco Technology San Francisco, CA NEW 4 days ago Summer Associate - San Francisco Healthcare San Francisco, CA NEW 4 days ago Summer Associate - Chicago Restructuring & Liability Management Chicago, IL NEW 4 days ago
See all 135 open jobs →

Page 1 of 7, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 135 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Lazard actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $195,000. Note that 77% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k1 jobs (2%)
$100k to $150k14 jobs (29%)
$150k to $200k9 jobs (19%)
$200k and up24 jobs (50%)

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Vice President - Technology$250,000 – $275,000
Senior Associate / Junior Vice President - Industrials - Paper & Packaging$185,000 – $275,000
Senior Associate - Technology$225,000 – $275,000
$70k$275k
Vice President - Private Capital Advisory - Secondaries$250,000 – $275,000
Vice President - Telecom & Digital Infrastructure$250,000 – $275,000
Vice President - Private Capital Advisory - Real Assets$250,000 – $275,000
Vice President - Life Sciences, Tools & Diagnostics$250,000 – $275,000
Vice President - Industrials - Chemicals$250,000 – $275,000
Vice President - Equity Capital Markets$250,000 – $275,000
Vice President - Corporate Finance Advisory – Capital Structure and Financing Advisory$250,000 – $275,000
Associate - Private Capital Advisory - Secondaries$185,000 – $250,000
Associate - Telecom & Digital Infrastructure$185,000 – $250,000
Head of Data Engineering$200,000 – $250,000
Transaction Management Associate (Private Equity Fundraising) - Private Capital Advisory$185,000 – $250,000
Associate - Consumer, Retail & Leisure$185,000 – $250,000
Associate - Industrials$185,000 – $250,000
Associate - Technology$185,000 – $250,000
Associate - Power, Energy & Infrastructure$185,000 – $250,000
Associate - Power, Energy and Infrastructure$185,000 – $250,000
Quant Data Lead$200,000 – $240,000
Director, Tax & Estate Planning - Lazard Wealth$175,000 – $225,000
AI Product Manager$180,000 – $225,000
Associate - Corporate Strategy$185,000 – $225,000
Director, Head of Treasury$180,000 – $225,000
Senior Fund Accountant$150,000 – $200,000
AI Control Platform Head$180,000 – $200,000
Fixed Income Business Analyst$170,000 – $200,000
Full-Stack Engineer$170,000 – $200,000
AI Operations Head$175,000 – $200,000
Data Engineer$170,000 – $200,000
Integration Lead - Lazard Wealth$160,000 – $200,000
Internal Sales Desk Manager$180,000 – $200,000
VP, Transformation Analytics$145,000 – $170,000
Quantitative Data Analyst$90,000 – $150,000
Financial Planning & Analysis Manager (New York)$120,000 – $145,000
Associate - Market Data Specialist$100,000 – $130,000
Analyst - Technology - Business Services$120,000 – $125,000
Analyst - Financial Institutions Group$120,000 – $125,000
Analyst - Technology$120,000 – $125,000
Analyst - Technology$120,000 – $125,000
Analyst - Shareholder Advisory$120,000 – $125,000
Analyst - Private Capital Advisory - Secondaries$120,000 – $125,000
Analyst - Industrials$120,000 – $125,000
Analyst - Industrials$120,000 – $125,000
Analyst - Healthcare$120,000 – $125,000
Analyst - Geopolitical Advisory$120,000 – $125,000
Portfolio Analyst$90,000 – $120,000
Fund Accountant - Lazard Wealth$70,000 – $75,000

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Lazard hiring now?

Yes. There are 136 open jobs, with 51 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 27 days, so don't wait.

How much does Lazard pay?

Posted pay runs $70,000 to $275,000 a year, and the median is $195,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

306 daily listing observations, Aug 4 to Oct 27 windowRechecked daily, last October 27, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Lazard's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Lazard's own hiring system; last check October 27, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Lazard's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
lazard.com
About the data
Report a data issue with this page