Leidos

2,179 open jobs
2,179 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Leidos is a technology company that works with national security agencies, healthcare providers, and infrastructure operators. Its Artificial Intelligence line builds AI systems for difficult, high-stakes environments. Its Cyber Operations line offers AI-based tools to detect and respond to cyber threats. Its Managed Health line uses AI to improve access to healthcare and health outcomes. The company is based in Reston, Virginia.

Leidos was founded in June 1969 as Science Applications Incorporated by J. Robert Beyster in La Jolla, California. It is now a public company, traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker LDOS, and is part of the S&P 500. It employs about 47,000 people and reported $17.2 billion in annual revenue. That size and public listing mean the company runs under public reporting rules and investor scrutiny. Historically, the median salary is ~$216,262. Leidos is a top-tier H-1B sponsor.1

Website
Headquarters
Reston, United States
Industry
Industrials
Category
Manufacturing
Employees
40,000
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

2,083Open jobs
+1,463Added in 30 days
−1,608Closed in 30 days
5 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 2026354
September 14, 2026370
September 21, 2026361
September 28, 2026390
October 5, 2026331
October 12, 2026309
October 19, 2026361
October 26, 2026 (in progress)78

Open jobs

2,179 open · updated today

← Previous page

See all 2,179 open jobs →

Page 2 of 109, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 2,179 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Leidos actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $122,275. Note that 13% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k1059 jobs (30%)
$100k to $150k1207 jobs (35%)
$150k to $200k1092 jobs (31%)
$200k and up139 jobs (4%)

Plus 38 hourly jobs at $20 to $70 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Vice President, Capture Executive$223,800 – $360,000
Vice President, Growth and Strategy - Mission Solutions, Intelligence Sector$223,800 – $360,000
Vice President / Division Manager - Cyber$223,800 – $360,000
$154k$360k
Vice President, Capture Excellence - Digital Sector$223,800 – $360,000
Vice President, Government Solutions Division$223,800 – $360,000
Vice President, Growth - Civilian Agencies IT$223,800 – $360,000
VP, Leidos Energy CFO$223,800 – $360,000
VP, CIO, Consolidated Nuclear Security (CNS)$223,800 – $360,000
Vice President, Program Manager$199,300 – $320,625
Senior Principal Data Scientist / AI-ML SME (Analytic Superiority)$154,050 – $278,475
Senior Director, Space Payloads Program Manager$154,050 – $278,475
Program Manager - Airport Screening Operations$154,050 – $278,475
Senior Electrical Engineer SME - TS/SCI Poly Required$154,050 – $278,475
Security Architect$154,050 – $278,475
Senior Electrical Engineer$154,050 – $278,475
Senior Principal Proposal Excellence Strategist$154,050 – $278,475
Senior DevOps Engineer 25k Sign on Bonus$154,050 – $278,475
LOE 1 Tech Lead – Vulnerability Management Technology$154,050 – $278,475
Senior Data Scientist$154,050 – $278,475
Senior Data Scientist$154,050 – $278,475
Senior DevOps Engineer$154,050 – $278,475
Senior DevOps Engineer 25k Sign on Bonus$154,050 – $278,475
Principal Software Engineer TS/SCI Polygraph$154,050 – $278,475
Principal Software Engineer - 25k Sign on Bonus$154,050 – $278,475
Senior Business Development and Strategic Growth Consultant - NATO$154,050 – $278,475
Senior Director, Growth - Indirect Fires and Force Protection$154,050 – $278,475
Security Architect$154,050 – $278,475
Project Manager – Application Development$154,050 – $278,475
Scaled Hypersonics Chief Engineer​$154,050 – $278,475
Director, Hypersonics Growth - Defense Sector$154,050 – $278,475
Senior Director, Capture Management - Defense Technology$154,050 – $278,475
Information Systems Security Engineer (ISSE) SME$154,050 – $278,475
Information Technology (IT) Systems Engineer$154,050 – $278,475
Senior Capture Manager - Civilian Agencies IT$154,050 – $278,475
Senior Capture Manager - Intel Sector$154,050 – $278,475
Senior Capture Manager - Intelligence Sector$154,050 – $278,475
Government Services CTO$154,050 – $278,475
​​IDCS Chief Engineer​$154,050 – $278,475
Insider Threat Program Engineering Manager$154,050 – $278,475
Senior Capture Manager - Military Services IT Markets$154,050 – $278,475
Java Developer (SME)$154,050 – $278,475
Lead Radar Engineer$154,050 – $278,475
PKI Technical Project Manager$154,050 – $278,475
Principal Hardware Software Engineer$154,050 – $278,475
Power Consultant Senior Project Manager$154,050 – $278,475
Principal Cybersecurity Systems Engineer$154,050 – $278,475
Director, Enterprise Resource Planning$154,050 – $278,475
Principal Mechanical Engineer SME - TS/SCI Polygraph Required$154,050 – $278,475
Principal Nuclear Engineer - TS/SCI Polygraph Required$154,050 – $278,475
Principal Software Engineer$154,050 – $278,475
Advanced Capability Engineer$154,050 – $278,475
Principal Solution Architect, National Solutions Growth$154,050 – $278,475
Principal Systems Engineer/SME$154,050 – $278,475
Deputy Information Technology Lead -TS/SCI Polygraph$154,050 – $278,475
Program Manager - Managed Services$154,050 – $278,475
Director, Partnerships & Strategy$154,050 – $278,475
Program Manager (NASA JSC)$154,050 – $278,475
Program Manager DHS EHR$154,050 – $278,475
Director, Innovation & Deployment$154,050 – $278,475
Capture Director - Defense Sector$154,050 – $278,475
Deputy Program Manager$154,050 – $278,475
Deputy Program Manager$154,050 – $278,475
Engineering Tech Lead$154,050 – $278,475
Deputy Program Manager TS/SCI Polygraph$154,050 – $278,475
Elasticsearch Systems Engineer (SME)$154,050 – $278,475
Enterprise Architect or Systems Engineer Sr SME$154,050 – $278,475
Senior Business Development Manager - NRO$154,050 – $278,475
Chief Engineer$154,050 – $278,475
Data Scientist SME – Enterprise Mission Automation (Process Disruption)$154,050 – $278,475
Engineering Program Manager$154,050 – $278,475
EVM & Controls COE: Director of Sector Engagements$154,050 – $278,475
DevOps Engineer/ Technical Integration Lead$154,050 – $278,475
Biometrics Software Engineer (SME)$154,050 – $278,475
FUSION Program Manager$154,050 – $278,475
DevOps Engineer SME$154,050 – $278,475
General Manager – Leidos Arabia LTD$154,050 – $278,475
DevOps Engineer (SME)$154,050 – $278,475
Growth Director, Navy and Marine Corps IT$154,050 – $278,475
Cyber Security Engineer (SME)$154,050 – $278,475
Director, Business Development - Air Force and Space Force$154,050 – $278,475
IT Security SME / EHR Cybersecurity & ATO Lead$154,050 – $278,475
Principal IAM-Zero Trust Solutions Architect$154,050 – $278,475
Cybersecurity Engineer SME$154,050 – $278,475
Cyber Security Engineer—Technical Lead$154,050 – $278,475
Kubernetes Architect$154,050 – $278,475
Lead Cloud Architect$154,050 – $278,475
MPO Account Manager - Growth$154,050 – $278,475
MarkLogic Developer (SME)$154,050 – $278,475
NATO ON-X Project Manager$154,050 – $278,475
Operations & Sustainment Program Manager$154,050 – $278,475
Portfolio Manager$154,050 – $278,475
Data Scientist Cloud - SME$154,050 – $278,475
Data Scientist$154,050 – $278,475
DIA Account Manager - Growth$154,050 – $278,475
Data Strategist$154,050 – $278,475
Data Scientist Thought Leader$154,050 – $278,475
Director, Technology Operations & Sustainment$154,050 – $278,475
Principal Kubernetes Engineer$154,050 – $278,475
Data Systems Portfolio Senior Director$154,050 – $278,475
Chief Engineer$154,050 – $278,475

Hourly jobs

Field Engineering Technician$50 – $70 an hour
Field Engineering Tech$50 – $70 an hour
Field Engineering Tech$50 – $70 an hour
Field Engineering Technician$50 – $70 an hour
Field Engineering Tech$50 – $70 an hour
Consulting Employee$50 – $55 an hour
Field/Base Communications Network Engineer$40 – $48 an hour
Field/Base Communications Network Engineer$40 – $48 an hour
Field/Base Communications Network Engineer$40 – $48 an hour
Field/Base Communications Network Engineer$40 – $48 an hour
Field/Base Communications Network Engineer$40 – $46 an hour
Communications Network Engineer Senior$29 – $44 an hour
Field/Base Communications Network Engineer$38 – $42 an hour
Field/Base Communications Network Engineer$36 – $41 an hour
Site Operations Lead$31 – $41 an hour
Operations Lead$38 – $40 an hour
Network Operations Center (NOC) Technician IV$36 – $40 an hour
Desktop Support Technician$35 – $38 an hour
Technical Lead$33 – $37 an hour
Senior Desktop Support Technician$28 – $36 an hour
Data Center Operations Technician$31 – $36 an hour
Senior Desktop Support Technician$33 – $36 an hour
Desktop Field Technician$30 – $34 an hour
Senior Desktop Support Technician$26 – $33 an hour
Network Monitor Specialist$26 – $29 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Leidos sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Leidos is a top employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 35 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $128,300.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY202172
FY202253
FY202326

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Leidos hiring now?

Yes. There are 2,083 open jobs, with 1,463 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 5 days, so don't wait.

Does Leidos sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 35 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $128,300.

How much does Leidos pay?

Posted pay runs $154,050 to $360,000 a year, and the median is $122,275. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

13,357 daily listing observations, Aug 23 to Oct 27 windowRechecked daily, last October 27, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Leidos's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Leidos's own hiring system; last check October 27, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Leidos's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
leidos.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page