Neuberger Berman

95 open jobs
95 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Neuberger Berman is based in New York, United States. Roy Neuberger and Robert Berman founded the firm in 1939.

The company is 100% owned by its own employees. Lehman Brothers bought Neuberger Berman in 2003. After Lehman collapsed, the firm's managers bought the company back in 2008, and by 2014 it was fully employee-owned again. Today it has about 2,800 employees and manages $558 billion in assets. That matters: an employee-owned manager answers to no outside parent, so decisions stay inside the firm. Historically, the median salary is ~$140,000. Neuberger Berman is a top-tier H-1B sponsor.1

Website
Headquarters
New York, United States
Industry
Financial Services
Category
Asset & Wealth Mgmt
Employees
2,600
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

93Open jobs
+28Added in 30 days
−29Closed in 30 days
63 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202611
September 14, 20263
September 21, 20267
September 28, 20267
October 5, 20264
October 12, 20269
October 19, 20267
October 26, 2026 (in progress)1

Open jobs

95 open · updated today
See all 95 open jobs →

Page 1 of 5, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 95 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Neuberger Berman actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $145,000. Note that 37% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k18 jobs (17%)
$100k to $150k36 jobs (34%)
$150k to $200k29 jobs (28%)
$200k and up22 jobs (21%)

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

COO, Specialty Finance$200,000 – $300,000
Head of General Partner (GP) Reporting & Fund Data Governance$250,000 – $300,000
Portfolio Manager$250,000 – $300,000
$75k$300k
Assistant General Counsel - Asset Management (Toronto)$255,000 – $295,000
OCIO Relationship Manager$240,000 – $280,000
OCIO Relationship Manager$240,000 – $280,000
Specialty Finance Transaction Counsel$225,000 – $275,000
Associate General Counsel - Institutional Asset Management$225,000 – $275,000
Trust & Estate Planning Specialist$220,000 – $260,000
Private Markets Strategist$210,000 – $255,000
Valuation Specialist$215,000 – $255,000
Senior Research Analyst$200,000 – $250,000
Private Wealth Senior Business Analyst$175,000 – $250,000
Senior Project Manager, Specialty Finance Operations (Fund Launch & Platform Enablement)$200,000 – $250,000
Chief Administrative Officer - Technology, Operations & Business Enablement$200,000 – $250,000
Senior Compliance Officer$190,000 – $250,000
Senior Program Manager - Private Markets Technology$200,000 – $240,000
Senior Project Manager$185,000 – $225,000
Head of Digital Marketing$175,000 – $225,000
Associate General Counsel - Mutual Funds$200,000 – $225,000
Client Service Operations Manager, Neuberger Wealth$175,000 – $225,000
Senior Research Analyst$170,000 – $220,000
Controller, CLO$180,000 – $210,000
Client Advisor, Montreal$190,000 – $210,000
Senior Associate / Vice President - Private Debt$185,000 – $200,000
Senior Associate, Specialty Finance$150,000 – $200,000
Senior Compensation Specialist$150,000 – $200,000
Investment Strategist$175,000 – $200,000
Specialty Finance Senior Engineer$150,000 – $200,000
Equity Research Analyst, Impact Investing - Vice President$150,000 – $200,000
Private Markets Secondary Data & AI Vice President$175,000 – $190,000
Product Development$125,000 – $190,000
Controller - ILS/Direct Access$160,000 – $190,000
Program Associate / Senior Associate – Marquee Brands$150,000 – $185,000
CRM Product Owner (North America)$140,000 – $180,000
Manager - PE Finance General$160,000 – $180,000
Senior Developer II - Full Stack C#, Private Wealth Technology$130,000 – $180,000
Senior Product Manager I - Aladdin$150,000 – $180,000
Senior Project Manager, Neuberger Wealth$150,000 – $180,000
Senior Technical Project Manager - Private Markets$150,000 – $180,000
Deal and Order Management Systems Lead- Private Markets Investment Technology$150,000 – $180,000
Senior Technologist - Operations Technology$130,000 – $180,000
Vice President, Consultant Relations$160,000 – $175,000
Event Driven Hedge Fund Associate$125,000 – $175,000
Private Wealth Business Enablement Officer$120,000 – $175,000
Senior Manager - Fund Client Services and Support Lead$125,000 – $175,000
Senior Developer I - Data Engineer$130,000 – $170,000
Program Associate – Private Investment Portfolios and Co-Investment (“PIPCO”) Infrastructure$150,000 – $170,000
Program Manager / Business Analyst (Asset Management)$150,000 – $170,000
Business Analyst - Enterprise Data Management$120,000 – $170,000
Senior Developer I – Private Markets, Fund Finance$130,000 – $170,000
Senior Developer - AI Software Engineer$130,000 – $170,000
Senior Developer I - Equities Investment Technology$130,000 – $170,000
Senior Associate, Program Manager / Business Analyst (Asset Management)$120,000 – $160,000
Risk Business Manager$120,000 – $160,000
Specialist, Account Data Management & Governance$125,000 – $150,000
Forward Deploy Engineer- Equities Investment Technology$130,000 – $150,000
Technical Product Manager - Client Onboarding$130,000 – $150,000
Business Intelligence Specialist, Business Analytics$130,000 – $150,000
Senior Developer I - Full Stack C# Developer (Private Wealth Technology)$110,000 – $150,000
Private Equity Analyst / Associate - Japan Business Coverage Team$100,000 – $150,000
Observability Platform Engineer (Datadog)$110,000 – $150,000
Private Markets Secondary Data Associate$120,000 – $150,000
Business Analytics Senior Associate (Institutional Client Coverage)$125,000 – $145,000
Research Analyst$115,000 – $140,000
Research Analyst - Non-Investment Grade Credit$95,000 – $135,000
Private Equity - Program Associate$125,000 – $135,000
Sitecore Full Stack Developer- Marketing Technology$110,000 – $135,000
Full Stack Developer III - Private Markets Applications$110,000 – $135,000
Specialty Finance Trade Administrator$110,000 – $130,000
Performance Specialist$100,000 – $130,000
Compliance Officer$80,000 – $130,000
Compliance Officer$80,000 – $130,000
AI Training and Enablement$110,000 – $130,000
Senior Associate, Institutional Client Advisor$110,000 – $130,000
Associate/ Senior Associate - Operational Risk$90,000 – $130,000
Senior Analyst, Private Debt Operations$110,000 – $130,000
Senior Associate - Guideline Oversight$105,000 – $130,000
Administrative Coordinator$85,000 – $125,000
Senior Associate - Private Wealth Product Management$90,000 – $120,000
Private Markets Marketing/Fundraising Analyst$100,000 – $120,000
Technology Business Analyst - Client Data & AUM Reporting$90,000 – $120,000
Private Wealth Business Analyst$90,000 – $120,000
Solutions Analyst$110,000 – $120,000
Derivatives Legal Assistant$100,000 – $115,000
Compliance Analyst$80,000 – $110,000
Private Wealth Business Associate$90,000 – $110,000
Application Developer II - Private Markets Technology$90,000 – $110,000
Compliance Analyst - Mutual Funds$80,000 – $110,000
Paralegal$80,000 – $110,000
Client Reporting & Analytics Analyst – Non-Investment Grade Fixed Income$85,000 – $105,000
Technical Business Analyst I - Alternative Investments Operations$90,000 – $105,000
Client Service Senior Analyst$85,000 – $100,000
Advisor Consultant, Broker Dealer, Mid West$85,000 – $100,000
Client Analyst$80,000 – $100,000
Advisor Consultant, Broker Dealer, Southwest$85,000 – $100,000
Supervision Analyst$80,000 – $100,000
Client Associate$80,000 – $100,000
Advisor Consultant, Broker Dealer, Pac NW$85,000 – $100,000
Client Associate / Senior Associate - Neuberger Wealth$75,000 – $95,000

Visa sponsorship

Does Neuberger Berman sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Neuberger Berman is a top employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 25 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $150,000.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY202128
FY202223
FY202310

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Neuberger Berman hiring now?

Yes. There are 93 open jobs, with 28 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 63 days, so don't wait.

Does Neuberger Berman sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 25 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $150,000.

How much does Neuberger Berman pay?

Posted pay runs $75,000 to $300,000 a year, and the median is $145,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

291 daily listing observations, Jun 7 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Neuberger Berman's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Neuberger Berman's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Neuberger Berman's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
nb.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page