Oaktree Capital

54 open jobs
54 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Oaktree Capital is an alternative investment firm based in Los Angeles. It invests in credit, equity, and real estate. Its credit business puts money into liquid and illiquid instruments from borrowers and public markets. Its equity team focuses on private equity, special situations, and listed equities. Its real estate platform draws on Oaktree's global presence and network of experts.

Founded in April 1995 by Howard Marks, Bruce Karsh, Larry Keele, Richard Masson, and Sheldon Stone, Oaktree now manages $223 billion across 26 offices worldwide. Brookfield Asset Management bought a majority stake in 2019 and agreed in October 2025 to buy the rest for $3 billion, tying Oaktree's future closely to its new parent. Historically, the median salary is ~$170,000.1

Headquarters
Los Angeles, United States
Industry
Financial Services
Category
Asset & Wealth Mgmt
Employees
1,000

Hiring activity

54Open jobs
+25Added in 30 days
−30Closed in 30 days
41 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20266
September 14, 20267
September 21, 20265
September 28, 20266
October 5, 20265
October 12, 20268
October 19, 20266
October 26, 2026 (in progress)0

Open jobs

54 open · updated today
See all 54 open jobs →

Page 1 of 3, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 54 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Oaktree Capital actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $168,750. Note that 69% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k2 jobs (5%)
$100k to $150k11 jobs (26%)
$150k to $200k21 jobs (50%)
$200k and up8 jobs (19%)

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Vice President or Senior Vice President, Attorney, Global Private Debt$250,000 – $275,000
Vice President, Residential Credit Analyst$250,000 – $275,000
Vice President, Asset Backed Finance (IG)$225,000 – $275,000
$60k$275k
Vice President, Real Estate Investor Relations$200,000 – $250,000
Vice President, Real Estate Investor Relations$200,000 – $250,000
Senior Vice President, Network Engineering$200,000 – $225,000
Senior Associate, Investor Relations - Emerging Markets Equities$150,000 – $225,000
Senior Software Engineer$190,000 – $225,000
Sr. Associate, Credit – ABF – Product Specialist$150,000 – $225,000
Vice President, ABF Fund Finance$160,000 – $225,000
Vice President, Closed-end Fund Accounting$160,000 – $225,000
Vice President, Portfolio Analytics and Monitoring$185,000 – $225,000
Vice President, Business Transformation$160,000 – $200,000
Vice President, Business Transformation - Investment Lifecyle$165,000 – $200,000
Vice President, Investment Risk & Portfolio Construction$175,000 – $200,000
Vice President, Communications$180,000 – $200,000
Assistant Vice President, Investment Operations – Private$165,000 – $195,000
Assistant Vice President, Closed-end Fund Accounting$145,000 – $190,000
AI Technology & Security Engineer (AVP/VP)$150,000 – $190,000
Assistant Vice President, Global Treasury$150,000 – $185,000
Assistant Vice President, Tax$155,000 – $185,000
Assistant Vice President, Tax$155,000 – $185,000
Assistant Vice President, Liquidity Management$150,000 – $185,000
Assistant Vice President, Investment Operations - Private$155,000 – $185,000
Assistant Vice President, Corporate Actions, Investment Operations$125,000 – $185,000
Vice President, Procurement$145,000 – $175,000
Senior Manager, Bank Relationship Management$135,000 – $170,000
Senior Associate, Investment Operations – Private$145,000 – $165,000
Endpoint Engineer, Technology & Security$125,000 – $160,000
Senior Associate, Forward Deployment Engineer$130,000 – $160,000
Assistant Vice President, Technology Services$140,000 – $160,000
Associate, Investor Relations, Private Credit$125,000 – $155,000
Senior Associate/AVP, Investment Risk$130,000 – $155,000
Manager, ABF Fund Finance$110,000 – $155,000
Associate, US Senior Loans, 2026$100,000 – $150,000
Senior Manager, Pricing and Valuation$120,000 – $145,000
Associate, Trade Operations$115,000 – $140,000
Senior Associate$105,000 – $125,000
Administrative Assistant, Investment Operations$85,000 – $125,000
Treasury Analyst, Global Treasury Operations$90,000 – $115,000
Administrator, Workplace Services$85,000 – $105,000
Administrative Assistant, Information Security$60,000 – $100,000

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Oaktree Capital hiring now?

Yes. There are 54 open jobs, with 25 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 41 days, so don't wait.

How much does Oaktree Capital pay?

Posted pay runs $60,000 to $275,000 a year, and the median is $168,750. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

302 daily listing observations, Jun 15 to Oct 27 windowRechecked daily, last October 27, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Oaktree Capital's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Oaktree Capital's own hiring system; last check October 27, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Oaktree Capital's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
oaktreecapital.com
About the data
Report a data issue with this page