OpenGov

Hiring · 79 open jobs
Hiring · 79 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

OpenGov makes cloud-based enterprise resource planning (ERP) software built for government agencies. Its platform has more than 14 integrated modules, covering permitting and licensing, procurement, financial management, budgeting, human capital, asset management, utility billing, tax and revenue, and grants management.

Nate Levine, Dakin Sloss, Joe Lonsdale, and Zachary Bookman founded OpenGov in 2012. Cox Enterprises acquired it in February 2024, in a deal that valued the company at $1.8 billion. OpenGov has about 700 employees and serves 1,900 government entities, managing more than $670 billion in public dollars. For someone joining, that means working on software that real city and state governments depend on to run their budgets. Historically, the median salary is ~$130,000. OpenGov is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
San Francisco, California, United States
Industry
Public & Nonprofit
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

79Open jobs
+66Added in 30 days
−62Closed in 30 days
30 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202613
September 14, 202619
September 21, 20265
September 28, 202611
October 5, 202620
October 12, 202623
October 19, 202612
October 26, 2026 (in progress)0

Open jobs

79 open · updated today

← Previous page

See all 79 open jobs →

Page 2 of 4, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 79 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does OpenGov actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $148,000. Note that 38% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k12 jobs (13%)
$100k to $150k33 jobs (37%)
$150k to $200k30 jobs (33%)
$200k and up15 jobs (17%)

Plus 1 hourly job at $45 to $50 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Director, Sales$280,000 – $300,000
Sr. Director, HR Ops & Total Rewards$260,000 – $300,000
Sr. Director, HR Ops & Total Rewards$240,000 – $265,000
$52k$300k
Sr. Director, HR Ops & Total Rewards$240,000 – $265,000
Enterprise Account Executive$190,000 – $260,000
Enterprise Account Executive$190,000 – $260,000
Sr. Director, HR Business Partner$200,000 – $246,000
Sr. Manager, Payroll$200,000 – $230,000
Sr. Manager, Payroll$200,000 – $230,000
Sr. Manager, Payroll$200,000 – $230,000
Sr. Manager, Payroll$200,000 – $230,000
Sr. Manager, Payroll$200,000 – $230,000
Sr. Manager, Finance & Strategy$190,000 – $220,000
Sr. Manager, Finance & Strategy$190,000 – $220,000
Sr. Manager, Finance & Strategy$190,000 – $220,000
Chief of Staff to the CEO$150,000 – $200,000
Account Executive II$140,000 – $200,000
Account Executive II$140,000 – $200,000
Sr. Finance & Strategy Manager$180,000 – $200,000
Account Executive II$140,000 – $200,000
Director, Professional Services$180,000 – $200,000
Account Executive II$140,000 – $200,000
Enterprise Account Executive$180,000 – $200,000
Sr. Manager, GTM Finance & Strategy$180,000 – $200,000
Sr. Software Engineer$175,000 – $197,800
Sr Software Engineer - Full Stack$178,000 – $197,000
Sr. DevOps Engineer$175,000 – $195,000
Head of Platform Marketing$170,000 – $190,000
Systems Integrator Alliances Manager$170,000 – $190,000
Professional Services Partner Manager$170,000 – $190,000
Forward Deployed Engineer (Marketing)$165,000 – $184,000
Sr. Product Engineer$165,000 – $183,000
Account Executive$160,000 – $180,000
Manager, SMG Sales$160,000 – $180,000
Senior Compensation Manager$160,000 – $180,000
Senior Compensation Manager$160,000 – $180,000
Solutions Architect$160,000 – $180,000
Sr. Customer Success Manager - San Francisco, CA$145,000 – $180,000
Sr. Manager, Customer Operations$150,000 – $180,000
Sr. Sales Operations Manager$160,000 – $180,000
Staff Project Manager, Professional Services$160,000 – $180,000
Market Strategy & Pricing Manager$150,000 – $168,000
Lead, Finance & Strategy (GTM)$150,000 – $165,000
Account Executive, SMG$120,000 – $160,000
Account Executive$145,000 – $160,000
Account Executive$145,000 – $160,000
Manager II, Professional Services (Implementation)$135,000 – $152,000
Manager II, Professional Services - IC$135,000 – $150,000
Account Executive, SMG$130,000 – $150,000
Sr. Customer Success Manager - Dallas, TX$130,000 – $145,000
Manager, Sales Development$125,000 – $145,000
Sr. Customer Success Manager - Boston, MA$130,000 – $145,000
Lead Executive Assistant$125,000 – $140,000
Growth Marketing Manager$110,000 – $140,000
Manager II, Professional Services (Project Management)$128,000 – $140,000
Talent Enablement Manager$120,000 – $136,600
Talent Enablement Manager$120,000 – $136,600
Account Executive I$122,000 – $136,000
Account Executive I, SMG$122,000 – $136,000
Customer Sucess Manager III - San Francisco, CA$120,000 – $135,000
Sr. Finance & Strategy Analyst$125,000 – $135,000
Senior Implementation Consultant, Utility Billing$120,000 – $130,000
Senior Implementation Consultant, Payroll$120,000 – $130,000
Sr. Communications Specialist$115,000 – $130,000
Workplace Manager$100,000 – $125,000
Product Engineer$110,000 – $125,000
Manager, SDR$110,000 – $125,000
Manager I, Professional Services$110,000 – $125,000
Software Engineer I$110,000 – $124,000
Sr. IT Support Specialist$100,000 – $121,000
Project Manager III$105,000 – $120,000
Customer Sucess Manager III - Boston, MA$105,000 – $120,000
Customer Sucess Manager III - Atlanta, GA$105,000 – $120,000
Senior Executive Assistant$110,000 – $120,000
Account Executive I, SMG$105,000 – $120,000
Manager I, Professional Services (Implementation)$105,000 – $118,000
Implementation Consultant$105,000 – $115,000
Senior Growth Marketing Specialist$80,000 – $110,000
Senior Accountant$90,000 – $110,000
Sr. Growth Marketing Specialist$80,000 – $110,000
Customer Success Manager II - San Francisco, CA$90,000 – $100,000
Project Manager II (Grants and Capital Management)$82,000 – $92,000
Accountant II$75,000 – $90,000
Customer Success Manager II - Atlanta, GA$80,000 – $90,000
Sales Operations Analyst (Deal Desk)$70,000 – $88,400
Talent Acquisition Specialist$72,000 – $82,000
Field Marketing Coordinator$60,000 – $75,000
Sales Operations Analyst (Deal Desk)$65,000 – $73,750
Technical Support Specialist$52,000 – $60,000
Administrative Services Technical Support Specialist$52,000 – $60,000

Hourly jobs

Senior Recruiter (Short-Term Contract)$45 – $50 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does OpenGov sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. OpenGov is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 9 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $148,096.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20214
FY202210
FY20234

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is OpenGov hiring now?

Yes. There are 79 open jobs, with 66 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 30 days, so don't wait.

Does OpenGov sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 9 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $148,096.

How much does OpenGov pay?

Posted pay runs $52,000 to $300,000 a year, and the median is $148,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

362 daily listing observations, Jun 7 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from OpenGov's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on OpenGov's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of OpenGov's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
opengov.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page