Sentry

Hiring · 43 open jobs
Hiring · 43 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Sentry is a platform that helps developers diagnose, fix, and optimize the performance of their code. It supports over 100 coding languages.

Sentry has 200+ employees across four offices, in San Francisco, Vienna, and Toronto. The company has raised $217 million across 6 rounds of funding. Historically, the median salary is ~$247,500. Sentry is an H-1B sponsor.1

Website
Headquarters
San Francisco, United States
Industry
Technology
Category
Software
Employees
400
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

43Open jobs
+10Added in 30 days
−10Closed in 30 days
75 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20266
September 14, 20261
September 21, 20263
September 28, 20263
October 5, 20262
October 12, 20264
October 19, 20261
October 26, 2026 (in progress)0

Open jobs

43 open · updated today
Director of Engineering, Platform (Runtime & Stateful Systems) Engineering · San Francisco, CA NEW 4 days ago Staff Software Engineer, Platform & Infrastructure Engineering · San Francisco, CA 10 days ago Senior Manager, Support Engineering Support · San Francisco, CA 13 days ago Senior Software Engineer, Foundational Storage Engineering · San Francisco, CA 14 days ago Senior Software Engineer, Foundational Storage Engineering · Toronto 14 days ago Software Engineer, Streaming Platform Engineering · San Francisco, CA 18 days ago Software Engineer, Streaming Platform Engineering · Toronto 18 days ago Senior Technical Program Manager, AI Platform Office of the CTO · San Francisco, CA 24 days ago Manager, Design Engineering Design · San Francisco, CA 26 days ago Senior Technical Support Engineer Support · Toronto 27 days ago Engineering Manager, Infrastructure Engineering · San Francisco, CA 35 days ago Engineering Manager, Events Analytics Platform Engineering · San Francisco, CA 35 days ago Senior Staff Software Engineer, Platform Engineering · San Francisco, CA 35 days ago Senior Software Engineer, Issue Detection Engineering · San Francisco, CA 43 days ago Senior Software Engineer, Telemetry Experience Engineering · Vienna 46 days ago Engineering Manager, Growth Engineering · San Francisco, CA 47 days ago Software Engineer, Intern (Summer 2027) Engineering · Vienna 47 days ago Software Engineer, New Grad (2027) Engineering · Vienna 47 days ago Director, FP&A G&a · San Francisco, CA 49 days ago FP&A Manager G&a · San Francisco, CA 54 days ago
See all 43 open jobs →

Page 1 of 3, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 43 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Sentry actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $247,500. Note that 36% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k0 jobs (0%)
$100k to $150k3 jobs (6%)
$150k to $200k9 jobs (19%)
$200k and up35 jobs (74%)

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Director of Engineering, Platform (Runtime & Stateful Systems)$300,000 – $450,000
Engineering Manager, Events Analytics Platform$220,000 – $450,000
Engineering Manager, Infrastructure$220,000 – $450,000
$100k$450k
Engineering Manager, Growth$220,000 – $450,000
Security Engineer, Detection & Response$162,000 – $420,000
Security Engineer, Application Security$162,000 – $420,000
Senior Software Engineer, Foundational Storage$200,000 – $420,000
Senior Software Engineer, Streaming Platform$155,000 – $400,000
Senior Software Engineer, Foundational Storage$190,000 – $400,000
Staff Software Engineer, Platform & Infrastructure$240,000 – $400,000
Staff Software Engineer, AI Platform$210,000 – $400,000
Security Engineer, Application Security$155,000 – $400,000
Security Engineer, Detection & Response$155,000 – $400,000
Staff Software Engineer, AI Developer Tooling$240,000 – $400,000
Senior Staff Software Engineer, Platform$260,000 – $400,000
Engineering Manager, Billing Platform$220,000 – $350,000
Head of Developer Experience$220,000 – $300,000
Senior Security Engineer, Application & Platform Security$200,000 – $295,000
Senior Software Engineer (Frameworks), JavaScript SDK$200,000 – $295,000
Senior Software Engineer (Node), JavaScript SDK$200,000 – $295,000
Senior Software Engineer, Billing Platform$200,000 – $295,000
Senior Software Engineer, Events Analytics Platform$200,000 – $295,000
Senior Software Engineer (Node), JavaScript SDK$190,000 – $280,000
Engineering Manager, Machine Learning$220,000 – $280,000
Senior Software Engineer, AI Evals$240,000 – $280,000
Senior Software Engineer, AI Platform$190,000 – $280,000
Senior Software Engineer, Billing Platform$190,000 – $280,000
Senior Software Engineer (Frameworks), JavaScript SDK$190,000 – $280,000
Senior Software Engineer, Developer Infrastructure$190,000 – $280,000
Senior Software Engineer, Events Analytics Platform$190,000 – $280,000
Senior Security Engineer, Application & Platform Security$190,000 – $280,000
Security Engineer, IAM$163,000 – $253,000
Forward Deployed Engineer$200,000 – $240,000
Staff Technical Program Manager$200,000 – $240,000
Security Engineer, IAM$155,000 – $240,000
Senior Technical Program Manager, AI Platform$150,000 – $240,000
Senior Software Engineer (iOS), SDK$185,000 – $231,000
Senior Technical Program Manager$180,000 – $200,000
Software Engineer, Streaming Platform$163,000 – $200,000
Software Engineer, Streaming Platform$155,000 – $190,000
Senior Developer Experience Engineer$150,000 – $190,000
Solutions Engineer$140,000 – $190,000
Senior Enterprise Product Marketing Manager$150,000 – $180,000
Senior Manager, Support Engineering$160,000 – $180,000
Software Engineer, New Grad (2027)$145,000 – $150,000
Senior Technical Support Engineer$125,000 – $150,000
Technical Support Engineer$100,000 – $125,000

Visa sponsorship

Does Sentry sponsor visas? Sentry has no H-1B approvals in the USCIS record for 2021 to 2023, but is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 4 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $234,500.5

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Sentry hiring now?

Yes. There are 43 open jobs, with 10 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 75 days, so don't wait.

Does Sentry sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 4 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $234,500.

How much does Sentry pay?

Posted pay runs $100,000 to $450,000 a year, and the median is $247,500. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

123 daily listing observations, Jun 7 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Sentry's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Sentry's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Sentry's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
sentry.io
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page