Sonic Automotive

Hiring · 386 open jobs
Hiring · 386 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Its dealerships sell new and used vehicles and provide financing, maintenance, parts, and collision repair services.1

Headquarters
Charlotte, US
Industry
Consumer
Category
Retail
Employees
2,504
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

391Open jobs
+367Added in 30 days
−357Closed in 30 days
14 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 2026118
September 14, 2026132
September 21, 202678
September 28, 202692
October 5, 2026114
October 12, 202669
October 19, 202690
October 26, 2026 (in progress)2

Open jobs

386 open · updated today
See all 386 open jobs →

Page 1 of 20, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 386 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Sonic Automotive actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $95,000. Note that 93% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k16 jobs (55%)
$100k to $150k8 jobs (28%)
$150k to $200k5 jobs (17%)
$200k and up0 jobs (0%)

Plus 27 hourly jobs at $15 to $55 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Salesperson - Jaguar Land Rover Beverly Hills$60,000 – $300,000
Service Manager - Landrover Roaring Fork$150,000 – $200,000
Sales Manager - Jaguar Land Rover Pasadena$150,000 – $200,000
$24k$300k
Sales Manager - Town and Country Ford$150,000 – $200,000
Salesperson - W.I. Simonson Mercedes Benz$100,000 – $180,000
Sales Advisor$60,000 – $175,000
Finance Manager - Poway Honda$130,000 – $175,000
Automotive Sales Consultant$65,000 – $150,000
Salesperson - Land Rover SW Houston$70,000 – $150,000
Salesperson - Carson Honda$50,000 – $150,000
Automotive Sales Consultant (Pre-Owned)$60,000 – $150,000
Service Advisor - Carson Honda$70,000 – $120,000
Automotive Sales Consultant$70,000 – $120,000
Assistant Service Manager - Land Rover Santa Monica$96,000 – $120,000
Salesperson - Sun Chevrolet$80,000 – $120,000
Salesperson - Town and Country Toyota$50,000 – $120,000
Automotive Sales Consultant$60,000 – $110,000
Automotive Sales Consultant$75,000 – $110,000
Automotive Sales Consultant$60,000 – $110,000
Automotive Sales Consultant$60,000 – $110,000
Automotive Sales Consultant$75,000 – $110,000
Automotive Sales Consultant$60,000 – $100,000
Salesperson - Economy Honda Superstore$24,000 – $100,000
Automotive Sales Consultant$60,000 – $100,000
Automotive Sales Consultant$60,000 – $100,000
Automotive Sales Consultant (Pre-Owned) Bilingual Spanish$60,000 – $90,000
eSales Agent - Long Beach BMW MINI$60,000 – $80,000
Automotive Sales Consultant (Pre-Owned)$60,000 – $80,000
Service Porter- Economy Honda Superstore$25,000 – $28,000

Hourly jobs

Experienced Line Technician - Poway Honda$35 – $55 an hour
Line Technician - Poway Honda$35 – $55 an hour
Audi Technician - Audi Downtown Nashville - All Brand Experience Eligible$25 – $50 an hour
Mechanics Needed - All Brand Experience Eligible - Audi Nashville$25 – $49 an hour
Technician - Audi Nashville$25 – $49 an hour
Technician-Volkswagen of Fort Myers$20 – $40 an hour
Recon Technician - Audi Nashville$23 – $40 an hour
Used Car Technician$20 – $30 an hour
Automotive Tag and Title Specialist$21 – $25 an hour
Automotive Tag and Title Specialist$20 – $25 an hour
Automotive Tire and Alignment Technician - Land Rover Santa Monica$21 – $25 an hour
Automotive Accounting Specialist$20 – $24 an hour
Service Porter - Audi Nashville$18 – $23 an hour
Driver/Porter - San Diego Harley-Davidson$20 – $22 an hour
Parts Specialist$19 – $22 an hour
Service Admin Assistant - Jordan Toyota$18 – $22 an hour
Receptionist -Porsche River Oaks$18 – $20 an hour
Automotive Photo Specialist$18 – $20 an hour
Final Quality Control Specialist$18 – $20 an hour
Automotive Check-In Specialist$18 – $20 an hour
Automotive Inventory Support/ Porter$18 – $19 an hour
Automotive Buyer Specialist/ Admin$17 – $19 an hour
Automotive Inventory Specialist - Photographer$16 – $18 an hour
Automotive Inventory Support/ Porter$18 – $18 an hour
Automotive Inventory Specialist - Valet$16 – $18 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Sonic Automotive sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023. Sonic Automotive is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20212
FY20221
FY20231

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Sonic Automotive hiring now?

Yes. There are 391 open jobs, with 367 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 14 days, so don't wait.

Does Sonic Automotive sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 4 approved petitions from FY2021 to FY2023.

How much does Sonic Automotive pay?

Posted pay runs $24,000 to $300,000 a year, and the median is $95,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

2,112 daily listing observations, Aug 22 to Oct 27 windowRechecked daily, last October 27, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. From Sonic Automotive's own public material, shown only where we have it, never generated.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Sonic Automotive's own hiring system; last check October 27, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Sonic Automotive's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
sonicautomotive.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page