Springer Nature

85 open jobs
85 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Springer Nature publishes books and journals across all academic disciplines and builds tools that help researchers share their work. Its In Review platform lets researchers share preprints, alongside open-access publishing options and data management and research-integrity tools. The company was formed in 2015 through a merger of Springer Science+Business Media with Holtzbrinck's Nature Publishing Group, Palgrave Macmillan and Macmillan Education. It is based in Berlin, Germany.

Holtzbrinck Publishing Group holds a majority 53% stake in Springer Nature, with BC Partners holding the rest. The company employed about 10,000 people in 2019 and generated US$2.1 billion in revenue in 2022. Springer Nature is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
Berlin, Germany
Industry
Media, Telecom, Ent
Category
Media & Publishing
Employees
13,000
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

80Open jobs
+66Added in 30 days
−71Closed in 30 days
19 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202613
September 14, 202617
September 21, 202626
September 28, 202615
October 5, 202617
October 12, 202615
October 19, 202613
October 26, 2026 (in progress)7

Open jobs

85 open · updated today
See all 85 open jobs →

Page 1 of 5, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 85 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Springer Nature actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $81,250. Note that 93% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k11 jobs (55%)
$100k to $150k6 jobs (30%)
$150k to $200k3 jobs (15%)
$200k and up0 jobs (0%)

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Editorial Director, Nature Research Journals, Life Sciences$170,000 – $190,000
Legal Counsel$150,000 – $175,000
Publishing Director, Springer Journals (Applied Sciences)$145,000 – $160,000
$45k$190k
Chief Editor, BMC Biomedical Technologies$130,000 – $145,000
Executive Publisher, Springer Journals$115,000 – $135,000
Solution Sales Specialist, protocols.io$100,000 – $110,000
Publisher/Senior Publisher, Computer Science Journals$95,000 – $110,000
Senior Publisher$95,000 – $110,000
Senior Publisher, BMC Journals$95,000 – $110,000
Administrative Assistant to the President, NA$70,000 – $95,000
Legal Assistant / Senior Legal Assistant$70,000 – $85,000
Senior Advertising Account Executive, Clinical/Medical$75,000 – $85,000
Commissioning Editor, Collections Management and Acquisitions$68,000 – $80,000
Sales Operations Training and Support Specialist$70,000 – $80,000
Associate Publisher, Open Access Journals$66,300 – $75,000
Associate Publisher$66,300 – $75,000
Associate Publisher, Open Access Journals$66,300 – $75,000
Managing Editor, Collections Management and Acquisitions$66,300 – $70,000
Publishing Assistant$45,000 – $50,000
Account Specialist (Sales Operations)$45,000 – $50,000

Visa sponsorship

Does Springer Nature sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023. Springer Nature is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20211
FY20220
FY20230

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Springer Nature hiring now?

Yes. There are 80 open jobs, with 66 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 19 days, so don't wait.

Does Springer Nature sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 1 approved petition from FY2021 to FY2023.

How much does Springer Nature pay?

Posted pay runs $45,000 to $190,000 a year, and the median is $81,250. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

679 daily listing observations, Jun 7 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Springer Nature's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Springer Nature's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Springer Nature's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
springernature.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page