Transamerica

153 open jobs
153 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Transamerica is a holding company based in Baltimore. It sells life insurance, including term, whole, universal and final expense policies. It also provides retirement services such as 401(k), 403(b) and 457 plans, along with pension administration. The company was set up in October 1928 by A.P. Giannini.

Transamerica became part of Aegon, the Dutch insurer, in 1999. That ownership tie means decisions ultimately run through a European insurance group rather than a US-only parent. As of 2023 the company had about 6,800 employees across 10 locations. Historically, the median salary is ~$125,750.1

Headquarters
Baltimore, United States
Industry
Financial Services
Category
Insurance
Employees
13,844

Hiring activity

148Open jobs
+94Added in 30 days
−98Closed in 30 days
42 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20264
September 14, 202623
September 21, 202618
September 28, 202631
October 5, 202619
October 12, 202613
October 19, 202625
October 26, 2026 (in progress)6

Open jobs

153 open · updated today
Senior Retirement Advisor Relations Consultant - Business Development United States 14 days ago Regional Vice President - Annuities (S NJ & DE) United States 14 days ago Intermediate Business Analytics Analyst (AI-focused) - Internal Audit Cedar Rapids Iowa, PA 15 days ago . NET Specialist Software Engineering Denver Colorado 18 days ago Intermediate Financial Analyst Cedar Rapids Iowa, PA 18 days ago Senior Security & Workplace Coordinator New York, NY 19 days ago Intermediate Account Manager - Retirement TAG Resources Cedar Rapids Iowa, PA 19 days ago Senior Director, Enterprise Physical Security & Safety Philadelphia, PA 19 days ago Client Engagement Specialist (Outbound Sales) (Remote) United States 19 days ago Senior Counsel - Mergers & Acquisitions New York, NY 20 days ago Regional Vice President - Retirement Mid Markets (New York City or Manhattan) United States 20 days ago Lead Modeler Cedar Rapids Iowa 22 days ago Senior Analyst, Operational Risk Management (Hybrid) Cedar Rapids Iowa 22 days ago IT Client Service Lead – Executive/VIP Support Philadelphia Pennsylvania 22 days ago Regional Vice President - Retirement Mid Markets (Central Valley, CA) United States 22 days ago Divisional Vice President (Northeast) United States 22 days ago Regional Vice President - Retirement Mid Markets (Washington) United States 22 days ago Regional Vice President - Retirement Mid Markets-(N. New Jersey) United States 23 days ago Intermediate Business Systems Analyst Cedar Rapids Iowa, PA 23 days ago Senior Finance Transformation Analyst (Hybrid) Cedar Rapids Iowa 25 days ago

← Previous page

See all 153 open jobs →

Page 3 of 8, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 153 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Transamerica actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $109,250. Note that 31% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k103 jobs (42%)
$100k to $150k87 jobs (35%)
$150k to $200k38 jobs (15%)
$200k and up20 jobs (8%)

Plus 7 hourly jobs at $15.5 to $60 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Head of Life and Annuities Technology$300,000 – $350,000
Head of Life and Annuity Operations - Hybrid Cedar Rapids$263,000 – $325,000
Senior Director, Treasury & Capital Markets$290,000 – $320,000
$100k$350k
Senior Director, Capital Management$290,000 – $320,000
Head of Retirement Operations$274,000 – $320,000
Head of Strategic Asset Allocation and ALM$250,000 – $275,000
Head of Operations - WFG$240,000 – $270,000
Senior Director, Enterprise Physical Security & Safety$200,000 – $270,000
Senior Director, Finance - Employee Benefits$220,000 – $265,000
Associate Principal, AI Engineer$207,200 – $259,000
Associate Principal AI Engineer$207,200 – $259,000
Senior Counsel - Securities$185,000 – $250,000
Senior Counsel - Mergers & Acquisitions$165,000 – $250,000
Senior Director, Corporate Development$180,000 – $250,000
Director, Capital Management$190,000 – $240,000
Sr Director Life Underwriting$200,000 – $233,000
Director, Software Engineering$190,000 – $225,000
Senior Director, Meetings & Events - WFG$200,000 – $225,000
Senior Director, Pooled Plans Product Development$200,000 – $225,000
Senior Director, Meetings & Events - WFG$200,000 – $225,000
Director, Corporate Development (Hybrid)$182,000 – $215,000
Director, IT Business Management - Transformation and Business Relationship (Technology)$175,000 – $215,000
Director, ORM Methodology, Governance & Reporting$170,000 – $215,000
Director, Investment Data & Intelligence$173,000 – $215,000
Director Finance$159,000 – $211,000
Director, Finance (Hybrid)$159,000 – $211,000
Director, Finance - Business Analysis & Control & FP&A Transformation)$159,000 – $210,000
Senior Actuary - Appointed Actuary Team$165,000 – $200,000
Director, Finance (External Reporting)$159,000 – $200,000
Senior Counsel - Securities$150,000 – $200,000
Head of Marketing - Transamerica Asset Management$170,000 – $200,000
Director, Internal Controls (Hybrid)$167,000 – $200,000
Director, Model Risk Management (MRM) Analytics and Reporting$170,000 – $200,000
Senior Counsel - Mergers & Acquisitions$150,000 – $200,000
Director, Finance FP&A (Hybrid)$159,000 – $200,000
Director, Finance (Sustainability Reporting)$159,000 – $200,000
Senior Director Agent Experience and Insights - WFG$180,000 – $200,000
Portfolio Manager, Funding Strategies (Hybrid - Baltimore or Philly)$165,000 – $195,000
Senior Counsel - Privacy, Cybersecurity and AI - Hybrid$165,000 – $195,000
Senior Counsel - Privacy, Cybersecurity and AI$165,000 – $195,000
Senior Director, Compliance - Broker Dealer & RIA$165,000 – $190,000
Senior Manager, Program Delivery$148,800 – $186,000
Director, Accounting (Hybrid)$153,000 – $185,000
Senior Counsel - Life Insurance Regulatory Counsel (Remote or Hybrid)$165,000 – $185,000
Senior Counsel - Employee Benefits (Remote or Hybrid)$165,000 – $185,000
Director, External Communications & Reputation$145,000 – $183,000
Actuary (Validation & Special Projects)$160,000 – $180,000
Sr Risk Manager, GRC Systems$150,000 – $180,000
Senior Manager, Finance - Capital Reporting$136,000 – $180,000
Actuary (Life Pricing)$145,000 – $180,000
Senior Manager, Treasury - Treasury Operations (Hybrid - CO or IA)$135,000 – $179,000
Investment Strategy Senior Portfolio Strategist (Hybrid)$135,000 – $175,000
Lead Specialist - Consolidated Expense Management (Hybrid)$128,000 – $170,000
Lead Specialist, Financial Analysis$128,000 – $170,000
Lead Specialist, Financial Analysis - Business Analysis & Control$128,000 – $170,000
Director, Strategic Business Planning (Retirement Products)$130,000 – $170,000
Senior Manager, Fund Administration - Transamerica AM$150,000 – $170,000
Lead Global Architect - AI Solutions$145,600 – $168,000
Associate Actuary (IFRS 17 Reporting )$128,000 – $165,000
Lead Specialist, Financial Analysis - Enterprise Technology$130,000 – $165,000
Associate Actuary (Governance)$128,000 – $165,000
Specialist Software Engineering$131,000 – $165,000
Associate Actuary - UL Valuation$128,000 – $165,000
Manager, Modeling (Hybrid)$136,000 – $165,000
Associate Actuary (Validation & Special Projects)$128,000 – $165,000
Associate Principal, Privileged Access Management (CyberArk)$122,000 – $162,000
Lead Specialist, Financial Analysis (External Reporting)$128,000 – $161,000
Lead Specialist, Financial Analysis – Sustainability Reporting$128,000 – $160,000
Counsel 2 – ERISA/Retirement Recordkeeping and Plan Administration Counsel (Hybrid)$145,000 – $160,000
Counsel 2 – ERISA/Retirement Recordkeeping and Plan Administration Counsel (Hybrid)$145,000 – $160,000
Specialist Software Engineering - Amazon Connect$131,000 – $160,000
Compliance Manager / AML Officer - Transamerica Asset Management$135,000 – $159,000
Compliance Manager / AML Officer - Transamerica Asset Management$135,000 – $159,000
Lead IT ServiceNow Process Strategist$122,000 – $155,000
Manager, Network Engineering$128,000 – $155,000
Specialist Software Engineer$135,000 – $150,000
Director, IRA Product Leader$130,000 – $150,000
Manager, Business Intelligence$120,000 – $150,000
Product Strategist - Transamerica AM$135,000 – $148,000
Manager, Finance - External Reporting$109,000 – $145,000
Manager, Finance - Accounts Payable / Travel & Expense$109,000 – $145,000
Manager, Finance - External Reporting (Hybrid)$109,000 – $145,000
Senior DevOps Engineer - ServiceNow Platform Team$109,000 – $141,000
Lead Software Engineer$111,000 – $140,000
Manager, Finance - Capital Reporting$109,000 – $140,000
Sr. Specialist Accounting Policy$112,000 – $140,000
Lead Tax Analyst (Hybrid)$102,000 – $135,000
Lead Tax Analyst - Indirect Tax$102,000 – $135,000
Senior ALM Modeler$100,000 – $135,000
Sr Specialist, Finance Transformation - Power BI Developer (Hybrid)$110,000 – $135,000
Sr Specialist, Financial Analysis - Global Consolidation (Hybrid)$108,000 – $135,000
Sr Specialist, Financial Analysis (External Reporting)$108,000 – $135,000
Lead Tax Analyst (Hybrid)$102,000 – $135,000
Manager, Business Risk$108,000 – $135,000
Sr Specialist, Financial Analysis (Global Consolidation)$108,000 – $135,000
Life Underwriting Risk Management Consultant$125,000 – $135,000
Manager Tax, Information Reporting & Withholding (Hybrid)$111,000 – $132,000
Manager Finance, Valuation & Pricing Analysis (Hybrid)$109,000 – $131,000
Director, Commissions Operations – Life & Annuity$113,000 – $130,000
Senior Security & Workplace Coordinator$100,000 – $130,000

Hourly jobs

Senior Finance Recruiter - Contract$40 – $60 an hour
Lead Life & Annuity Regulatory Analyst - Hybrid$30 – $38 an hour
Data Analytics Intern (Spring 2027, Full-time Hours)$22 – $25 an hour
Bilingual Rep Relations Specialist (Call Center: French or Spanish)$22 – $23 an hour
Case Manager (Annuity)-Work From Home$21 – $23 an hour
Commissions Specialist$18 – $21 an hour
Licensing Processor$16 – $19 an hour

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Transamerica hiring now?

Yes. There are 148 open jobs, with 94 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 42 days, so don't wait.

How much does Transamerica pay?

Posted pay runs $100,000 to $350,000 a year, and the median is $109,250. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

951 daily listing observations, Jun 7 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Transamerica's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Transamerica's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Transamerica's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
transamerica.com
About the data
Report a data issue with this page