Xcel Energy

146 open jobs
146 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Xcel Energy sells electricity and natural gas across 8 Western and Midwestern states. It provides electricity distribution and sales, natural gas distribution and sales, and renewable energy. The company is based in Minneapolis, United States.

Xcel Energy grew out of three older utilities: Southwestern Public Service, dating to 1904, Northern States Power, from 1909, and Public Service Company of Colorado, from 1923. PSCo and SPS merged in 1995. NSP then merged with that company in 1999 to form Xcel Energy. It is a public company, trading on Nasdaq as XEL. As of 2024, it had 11,380 employees and served about 3.9 million electricity customers and 2.2 million natural gas customers. That matters: over a century, mergers built one company that now serves millions of customers. Historically, the median salary is ~$118,700. Xcel Energy is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
Minneapolis, United States
Industry
Energy & Materials
Category
Power & Utilities
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

153Open jobs
+174Added in 30 days
−383Closed in 30 days
16 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 2026143
September 14, 202668
September 21, 202645
September 28, 202641
October 5, 202632
October 12, 202642
October 19, 202639
October 26, 2026 (in progress)20

Open jobs

146 open · updated today

← Previous page

See all 146 open jobs →

Page 4 of 8, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 146 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Xcel Energy actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $114,175. Note that 25% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k110 jobs (29%)
$100k to $150k223 jobs (58%)
$150k to $200k44 jobs (11%)
$200k and up8 jobs (2%)

Plus 255 hourly jobs at $14.25 to $70 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

SVP, Supply Chain$320,000 – $430,000
Managing Attorney, FERC$200,000 – $278,900
AVP, Energy Supply Engineering and Asset Management$199,100 – $252,300
$77k$430k
AVP, Project Development$194,200 – $246,134
Director Nuclear Engineering Fleet Operations - Welch, MN$170,700 – $242,367
Senior Director, Enterprise Technical Training$170,700 – $242,366
Assistant General Counsel - Real Estate (Large Load/Generation)$206,000 – $242,000
Director, Capital Projects Development (Thermal)$148,400 – $241,900
Senior Originator (Utility Markets)$167,000 – $236,600
Plant Director Renewable Generation (Hydro )$148,400 – $210,733
Director of Transformation Technology Delivery, Integrations Lead$148,400 – $210,733
Plant Director (Renewable Generation-Solar & Storage)$148,400 – $210,733
Director Enterprise System Standards$148,400 – $210,733
Engineering Manager - Welch MN$148,400 – $210,733
Engineering Manager - Monticello, MN$148,400 – $210,733
Director Fleet Overhaul Management (Energy Supply)$148,400 – $210,733
Director, Enterprise Planning & Portfolio Management (SAP SAC / SAP EPPM)$148,400 – $210,733
Principal Attorney$148,400 – $210,733
Corporate Development Director$148,400 – $210,733
Principal Transmission Solutions Consultant$148,400 – $210,733
Director, Vendor and Software Management$148,400 – $210,733
Director ISP Execution and Delivery$148,400 – $210,733
Director, Compensation$148,400 – $210,733
Director Engineering Major Projects Group (Generation)$148,400 – $210,733
Director Strategic Planning (Integrated System Planning)$148,400 – $210,000
Director, Regulatory and Strategic Analysis$175,000 – $200,000
Senior Manager, IT Architecture$156,000 – $196,000
Assistant General Counsel - Regulatory North Group$148,400 – $195,100
ISP Electric Distribution Planning Manager$129,000 – $195,000
Principal IT Architect (Operational Technology)$156,100 – $195,000
Director, Regulatory Pricing and Analysis$165,000 – $190,000
Transmission Planning Manager (SPS)$129,000 – $190,000
Director, Regulatory Pricing & Analysis$165,000 – $190,000
Nuclear Engineer I/II/Sr. or Pr.$77,500 – $189,567
Senior / Principal Security Architect (OT)$130,000 – $183,200
Aircraft Captain$129,000 – $183,200
Senior Operations Manager - Geo Design$129,000 – $183,200
DER Interconnection Policy Manager$129,000 – $183,200
Distribution Data Engineering Manager$129,000 – $183,200
Senior Manager (Transmission Project Services)$129,000 – $183,200
Project Director (Thermal Generation)$129,000 – $183,200
Electric Area Engineer Manager - SPS$129,000 – $183,200
Project Director - Major Capital Projects: Denver$129,000 – $183,200
Senior Manager Operations (Comanche Plant)$129,000 – $183,200
Senior IT Manager (Customer Channel Management)$129,000 – $183,200
Mgr, Strategic Supply Chain Sourcing$156,101 – $183,200
Generation Project Portfolio Manager$129,000 – $183,200
Senior Manager, Operations$129,000 – $183,200
Director, Commercial Communications$129,000 – $183,200
Senior Manager, Identity & Access Management$129,000 – $183,200
Distribution Planning Staff, Senior, or Principal Engineer$112,000 – $178,900
Substation Engineer (Senior or Principal) - Minneapolis, MN or Eau Claire, WI$112,000 – $178,900
Senior Technology Solution Consultant (SAP Asset Management)$150,000 – $175,000
Regional Transmission Organization Manager$112,200 – $170,000
Senior IT Architect$125,000 – $170,000
Manager, Data Analysis and Reporting$120,000 – $170,000
Data Product Delivery Lead$112,200 – $165,000
Senior Data Architect$135,000 – $165,000
Senior Data Platform Engineer$130,000 – $165,000
Senior Manager, Strategic Growth and Community Affairs$130,000 – $165,000
Senior IT Network Architect$135,800 – $165,000
Structural Civil Engineer I/II/Senior - Monticello, MN$77,500 – $164,800
Mechanical Engineer I/II Engineer or Sr. – Monticello, MN$77,000 – $164,800
Director, Billing Operations$129,000 – $160,000
Manager, Product Development$130,000 – $160,000
Security Systems Manager$112,200 – $159,400
Regulatory Policy Specialist$115,000 – $159,400
Operations Manager - Denver, CO$112,200 – $159,400
Senior IT Engineer$112,200 – $159,400
ISP Execution and Delivery Specialist$112,200 – $159,400
Mgr, Supply Chain Data Products and Analytics$112,200 – $159,400
Regional Transmission Engineering Manager$112,200 – $159,400
Regulatory Policy Specialist$112,200 – $159,400
Manager, General Accounting$112,000 – $159,400
Generation Development Project Manager (I, II or III)$84,900 – $159,400
Public Affairs Communications Manager$112,200 – $159,400
Operations Manager - Evergreen Territories$112,200 – $159,400
Manager, Operations$112,200 – $159,400
QA Auditor (Principal / Senior / Auditor) -$84,900 – $159,400
Project Manager I, II or III$84,900 – $159,400
Principal/Senior Instructor$112,200 – $159,400
Project Manager III$112,200 – $159,400
Principal Supply Chain Major Capital Project Specialist$112,200 – $159,400
Emergency Response Program Manager$112,200 – $159,400
Emergency Preparedness Manager – Monticello, MN$112,200 – $159,400
IT Finance Manager$112,200 – $159,400
Project Manager III - Linear Assets Major Projects Group: Denver$112,200 – $159,400
Electrical & Instrumentation Manager$112,200 – $159,400
Manager, Operations$112,200 – $159,400
Operations Manager - ME Trouble Department$112,200 – $159,400
Data and Analytics Lead (Aveva PI)$112,200 – $159,400
Electric Distribution Control Center Operations Manager - Evening Shift$112,200 – $159,400
Operations Manager (Distribution) - Minneapolis, MN$112,200 – $159,400
Project Manager III - MPG Linear Assets: SPS$112,200 – $159,400
Control Room Manager, Renewable Operation Center$112,200 – $159,400
Principal Attorney$112,200 – $159,400
Project Manager/Sr. - Monticello, MN$112,200 – $159,400
ES NERC Senior Consultant - Operations & Planning$112,200 – $159,400
Environment Lead$112,200 – $159,400
Meteorology Project Manager (PM III)$112,200 – $159,400

Hourly jobs

Control Room Supervisor In-Training - Monticello, MN$47 – $70 an hour
Senior Reactor Operator Control Room Supervisor In-Training - Monticello, MN$47 – $70 an hour
Apprentice/Journeyman Electric Distribution Systems Operator - Skypark Service Center - Eau Claire, WI$44 – $68 an hour
Radiation Protection Specialist Chemistry - Monticello, MN$36 – $66 an hour
Advanced Step Apprentice (2nd step or Higher) or Journeyman System Field Technician - Maple Grove, MN$43 – $66 an hour
Advanced Step Apprentice (3rd Step or above)/Journeyman Lineman-Minot, ND$44 – $62 an hour
Advanced Step Apprentice / Journeyman Lineman - Ashland, WI$50 – $62 an hour
Journeyman Lineman/Advanced Step (5th step or higher) Apprentice Lineman - Montevideo Service Center - Montevideo, MN$50 – $62 an hour
Advanced Step Apprentice (3rd Step or above)/Journeyman Lineman - Faribault, MN$44 – $62 an hour
Apprentice Relay Technician - Eau Claire, WI$39 – $62 an hour
Advanced Step Apprentice (3rd step or above) / Journeyman Lineman - Chestnut Service Center - Minneapolis, MN$44 – $62 an hour
Apprentice Lineman - Eau Claire, WI$37 – $62 an hour
Advanced Step Apprentice / Journeyman Lineman - Ironwood, MI$50 – $62 an hour
Apprentice Lineman (3rd Step or Higher) - Chanhassen, MN$44 – $62 an hour
Developmental Planner I/II/ or Planner - Welch, MN$49 – $61 an hour
Electrical or Mechanical Design Engineer I/II/ Sr. or Pr. IBEW 949$50 – $60 an hour
Field Technician III$43 – $60 an hour
Renewable Operation Center Operator or Senior Operator$43 – $60 an hour
Gas Distribution Designer - Senior or Principal$39 – $55 an hour
Senior Deskside Support Specialist$39 – $55 an hour
Apprentice (1st - 4th Year) or Journey Line Worker - Clovis, NM$31 – $54 an hour
Substation Electrician Apprentice (1st - 4th Year) Or Journeyman - Seminole, TX$31 – $54 an hour
Apprentice (1st Year - 4th Year) or Journey Line Worker - Hobbs, NM$31 – $53 an hour
Apprentice (1st - 4th Year) or Journey Line Worker - Seminole, TX$31 – $53 an hour
Apprentice (1st - 4th Year) or Journey Line Worker - Dumas, TX$31 – $53 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Xcel Energy sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Xcel Energy is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 7 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $122,720.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20214
FY20223
FY20232

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Xcel Energy hiring now?

Yes. There are 153 open jobs, with 174 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 16 days, so don't wait.

Does Xcel Energy sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 7 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $122,720.

How much does Xcel Energy pay?

Posted pay runs $77,000 to $430,000 a year, and the median is $114,175. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

2,181 daily listing observations, Jun 13 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Xcel Energy's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Xcel Energy's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Xcel Energy's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
xcelenergy.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page