Zipline

350 open jobs
350 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Zipline, based in San Francisco, runs a drone delivery service that flies food, groceries, and medicine directly to customers. It offers same-day delivery of restaurant food, groceries, medications, and medical supplies, using its own fixed-wing drones and VTOL aircraft.

Zipline was founded in March 2014 by Keller Rinaudo Cliffton, Keenan Wyrobek, Ryan Oksenhorn, and William Hetzler. It's still a private company, having raised over $600 million in funding as of January 2026. By that same date, its drones had completed more than two million commercial deliveries and flown over 120 million miles. That matters: that flight record shows drone delivery has moved past testing and into regular, large-scale use. Historically, the median salary is ~$191,250. Zipline is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
San Francisco, USA
Industry
Industrials
Category
Manufacturing
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

352Open jobs
+65Added in 30 days
−73Closed in 30 days
46 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202620
September 14, 202614
September 21, 202615
September 28, 202613
October 5, 202620
October 12, 202613
October 19, 202618
October 26, 2026 (in progress)1

Open jobs

350 open · updated today
Senior/Staff Electrical Engineer, Avionics Hardware · South San Francisco, CA 12 days ago Senior/Staff Electrical Engineer - Long Range Platform Eng · South San Francisco, CA 12 days ago Senior/Staff Electrical Engineer, Ground Systems Hardware · South San Francisco, CA 12 days ago Senior/Staff Electrical Engineer, Dropbox Hardware · South San Francisco, CA 12 days ago Senior Power Electronics Engineer - Ground Systems Hardware · South San Francisco, CA 12 days ago Senior Manufacturing Engineer Hardware · South San Francisco, CA 12 days ago Hardware Test Technician, Avionics Hardware · South San Francisco, CA 12 days ago Mobile Test Site Project Manager Ops · Esparto, CA 12 days ago PLM & Configuration Manager Hardware · South San Francisco, CA 12 days ago Electrical Engineer, Avionics Hardware · South San Francisco, CA 12 days ago Mechanical Engineering Manager P1 Eng · South San Francisco, CA 13 days ago Local Government Affairs Manager, Texas Legal Reg & PA · Austin, TX 14 days ago Structural Engineer Ops · South San Francisco, CA 17 days ago Accounts Payable Analyst Finance & Admin · Abidjan 17 days ago Firmware Engineer Intern (Spring 2027) Internships · South San Francisco, CA 17 days ago Firmware Engineer Intern (Summer 2027) Internships · South San Francisco, CA 17 days ago Technical Program Manager - Trust and Safety Customer Experience · South San Francisco, CA 19 days ago Staff Software Engineer – Integrations Platform Customer Experience · South San Francisco, CA 19 days ago Corporate Tax Intern (Summer 2027) Internships · South San Francisco, CA 19 days ago Marketplace Strategy & Operations Manager Commercial · South San Francisco, CA 19 days ago

← Previous page

See all 350 open jobs →

Page 2 of 18, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 350 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Zipline actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $190,000. Note that 69% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k0 jobs (0%)
$100k to $150k16 jobs (10%)
$150k to $200k76 jobs (49%)
$200k and up63 jobs (41%)

Plus 17 hourly jobs at $25 to $65 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Head of Information Security$250,000 – $350,000
Chief Information Security Officer$250,000 – $350,000
Chief of Staff, Office of the CEO$125,000 – $330,000
$113k$350k
Program Manager - Growth & Profitability$200,000 – $300,000
Operations Ghostbuster$112,500 – $300,000
Sr. Manager, Powertrain Test Engineering$220,000 – $300,000
Senior Manager, Data Platform & Autonomy Infrastructure$250,000 – $300,000
Forward Deployed AI Engineer, Operations$112,500 – $300,000
Supply Chain Business Operations Manager, AI Strategy$147,800 – $285,200
Business Operations Manager, Supply Chain$147,800 – $285,200
Staff Software Engineer – Marketplace Growth$180,000 – $270,000
Sr. Manager, Software Engineering – Marketplace$217,000 – $270,000
Sr. Software Engineering Manager, Financial Platform$200,000 – $270,000
Staff Motion Planning Software Engineer$230,000 – $270,000
Staff Software Engineer – Integrations Platform$180,000 – $270,000
Staff Software Engineer – Marketplace$180,000 – $270,000
Staff Software Engineer, Healthcare$180,000 – $270,000
Staff Supplier Industrialization Engineer – Electric Motors$178,900 – $268,300
Autonomy Zip Perception SWE$180,000 – $265,000
Head of Aerodynamics$200,000 – $265,000
Staff Software Engineer - Routing Engine$220,000 – $260,000
Senior Systems Engineer$160,000 – $260,000
Staff Embedded Linux Platform Engineer$210,000 – $260,000
Head of Weather Systems$185,000 – $255,000
Senior/Staff Electrical Engineer, Avionics$170,000 – $255,000
Senior/Staff Systems Modeling Engineer, Electric Propulsion$180,000 – $255,000
Senior/Staff Applied Aerodynamicist$185,000 – $255,000
Senior/Staff Electrical Engineer - Long Range Platform$175,000 – $255,000
Senior/Staff Electrical Engineer, Towers$160,000 – $255,000
Senior/Staff Electrical Engineer, Ground Systems$185,000 – $255,000
Global Supply Manager$121,800 – $251,000
Global Supply Manager, Hardware & Consumables$121,800 – $251,000
Civil Project Engineer$175,000 – $250,000
Head of Strategic Finance, Africa$220,000 – $250,000
Senior Software Engineer - Routing Engine$160,000 – $250,000
Senior Embedded Linux Platform Engineer$160,000 – $250,000
Senior Embedded Firmware Engineer$160,000 – $250,000
Software Engineer - Embedded Firmware$160,000 – $250,000
Senior Software Engineer - Maps Platform$160,000 – $250,000
Staff Firmware Engineer - Motors$210,000 – $250,000
Staff Embedded Software Engineer - Avionics SW$160,000 – $250,000
ML Infrastructure Engineer$160,000 – $250,000
Senior Embedded Software Engineer - Avionics SW$160,000 – $250,000
Senior Software Systems Validation Engineer$150,000 – $250,000
Embedded Firmware Engineer$160,000 – $250,000
Software Engineer, Test Infrastructure$150,000 – $250,000
Staff Embedded Firmware Engineer$160,000 – $250,000
Supplier Industrialization Engineer$120,000 – $247,000
Senior Electrical Engineer, Ground Systems$185,000 – $245,000
Mechanical Engineering Manager, Dropbox$195,000 – $245,000
Senior Electrical Engineer - Ground Systems$185,000 – $245,000
Senior Power Electronics Engineer - Ground Systems$170,000 – $245,000
Senior Electrical Test Engineer, Hardware Validation$185,000 – $245,000
Autonomy Droid Perception SWE - Offboard Systems$200,000 – $240,000
Autonomy Droid Perception SWE - Onboard Systems$200,000 – $240,000
Technical Recruiting Manager$170,000 – $240,000
Staff Platform Software Engineer, AI Enablement$185,000 – $240,000
Senior / Staff Mechanical Design Engineer, Battery and Power Electronics$145,000 – $240,000
Senior/ Staff Mechanical Design Engineer, Motor$160,000 – $240,000
Lead Counsel, IP$200,000 – $240,000
Senior Electrical Engineer - Long Range$160,000 – $235,000
Mechanical Engineering Manager$160,000 – $235,000
Senior Electrical Engineer - Long Range Platform$160,000 – $235,000
Electrical Engineer, Towers$160,000 – $235,000
Sr. Software Engineer, Financial Platform$150,000 – $230,000
Senior Software Engineer, Maintenance Systems$150,000 – $230,000
Senior Software Engineer, Enterprise Systems$150,000 – $230,000
Senior/Staff Power Electronics Hardware Reliability Engineer$140,000 – $230,000
Senior Motion Planning Software Engineer$190,000 – $230,000
Compensation Manager$150,000 – $230,000
Senior/Staff Controls Engineer$180,000 – $230,000
Mechanical Engineer, Ground Systems$135,000 – $225,000
Senior Software Engineer - Motor Controls$155,000 – $225,000
Mechanical Design Engineer - Droid SMI$135,000 – $225,000
Manager - System Test Engineering and Operations$170,000 – $225,000
Mechanical Engineer$135,000 – $225,000
Senior / Staff Electrical Engineer - Avionics$160,000 – $225,000
Electrical Hardware Reliability Engineer$140,000 – $220,000
Staff Software Engineer, Healthcare — Customer Experience$180,000 – $220,000
Staff Software Engineer, Healthcare — Systems & Integrations$180,000 – $220,000
Director of Industry Standards$160,000 – $220,000
Mechanical Test Engineering Manager (SMI)$180,000 – $220,000
Software Engineer - Hardware Test$160,000 – $220,000
New Products Ground Systems Mechanical Design Engineer$135,000 – $220,000
New Products Mechanical Design Engineer$135,000 – $220,000
Simulation Software Engineer$180,000 – $220,000
RF Test Engineer (Senior - Staff)$145,000 – $220,000
Senior Software Engineer, Autonomy Simulation & Validation$180,000 – $220,000
Senior Mechanical Engineer - Stress Analysis$145,000 – $220,000
Senior Mechanical Engineer, Long Range$145,000 – $220,000
Senior Mechanical Engineer, Long Range Platform$145,000 – $220,000
Test Maintenance Engineering Lead$150,000 – $216,000
Senior / Staff Aeroelasticity Engineer$150,000 – $215,000
Senior Firmware Engineer - Motors$170,000 – $215,000
Senior Integration and Test Software Engineer - Long Range Platform$165,000 – $215,000
Senior / Staff Rotor Dynamics Engineer$150,000 – $215,000
Senior / Staff Loads and Dynamics Engineer$150,000 – $215,000
Technical Program Manager, Flight Systems Platform$165,000 – $210,000
Senior Embedded Firmware Engineer - Long Range Platform$125,000 – $210,000
Senior Analytics Engineer$155,000 – $210,000

Hourly jobs

Emerging Talent Recruiter (Contractor)$60 – $65 an hour
Engineering Validation & Reliability Technician – Ground Systems$45 – $58 an hour
Senior Engineering Technician - System Test$44 – $54 an hour
Build Development Technician (Engineering Test Technician)$41 – $52 an hour
Engineering Technician, Powertrain$42 – $52 an hour
Engineering Test Technician – Ground Systems$41 – $52 an hour
Hardware Test Technician, Avionics$38 – $52 an hour
Solder Engineering Technician, Powertrain$42 – $52 an hour
Technician Lead, Powertrain$42 – $52 an hour
Fleet Commander (Remote Pilot in Command)$40 – $48 an hour
Flight Test Operator, Half Moon Bay$37 – $45 an hour
Maintenance Operations Engineering Technician, Half Moon Bay$35 – $42 an hour
Maintenance Operations Engineering Technician$32 – $42 an hour
Flight Test Operator - Esparto,CA$34 – $38 an hour
Maintenance Operations Engineering Technician$25 – $38 an hour
Flight Test Operator, Amarillo$30 – $36 an hour
Ground Test Operator (Contract-to-Hire)$27 – $33 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Zipline sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Zipline is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 47 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $175,000.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20210
FY202215
FY20230

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Zipline hiring now?

Yes. There are 352 open jobs, with 65 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 46 days, so don't wait.

Does Zipline sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 47 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $175,000.

How much does Zipline pay?

Posted pay runs $112,500 to $350,000 a year, and the median is $190,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

1,002 daily listing observations, Jun 7 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Zipline's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Zipline's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Zipline's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
flyzipline.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page