Aspen Skiing Company

Hiring · 179 open jobs
Hiring · 179 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Aspen Skiing Company runs a mountain resort with four ski areas and two towns. Aspen Mountain, Snowmass, Aspen Highlands and Buttermilk are its four ski areas. It also owns hotels, including The Little Nell and The Limelight, both in Aspen. The company is based in Aspen, in the United States.

Aspen Skiing Company was founded in 1946 by Austrian ski instructor Friedl Pfeifer, along with Walter Paepcke. The Crown family of Illinois owns the company today. For someone thinking about working there, this is a resort company owned by one family, with a long history tied to the same mountains. Historically, the median salary is ~$74,875. Aspen Skiing Company is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
United States
Industry
Consumer
Category
Travel & Hospitality
Employees
1,157
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

150Open jobs
+218Added in 30 days
−211Closed in 30 days
16 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202631
September 14, 202678
September 21, 202627
September 28, 202679
October 5, 202622
October 12, 202644
October 19, 202650
October 26, 2026 (in progress)32

Open jobs

179 open · updated today
Houseperson - Limelight Boulder Rooms · Boulder, CO NEW today Houseperson - Limelight Denver Rooms · Denver, CO NEW today Room Attendant - Limelight Denver Rooms · Denver, CO NEW today Director of Front Office - The Nell New York Rooms Department · New York, NY NEW today Restaurant Assistant Manager - On Mountain Dining - Winter 26-27 Elk Camp Restaurant · Aspen, CO NEW today Cocktail Server - Element 47 - Winter Restaurant · Aspen, CO NEW today Concierge - Residences at The Little Nell Property Management · Aspen, CO NEW today Banquet Cook II - Limelight Denver Banquets · Denver, CO NEW today Corporate Counsel Legal · Basalt, CO NEW today Recreation Services Attendant - Winter 26-27 Guest Services · Snowmass Village, CO NEW today Pastry Cook III - The Little Nell - Winter F and B Administrative Costs · Aspen, CO NEW today Maintenance Engineer III - Residences at The Little Nell Property Management · Aspen, CO NEW today Cook - The Little Nell - Winter F and B Administrative Costs · Aspen, CO NEW today Director of Human Resources - The Nell New York S91907-Human Resources · New York, NY NEW today Employee Dining Room Attendant - The Little Nell - Winter Employee Dining Room · Aspen, CO NEW today Cook - Limelight Snowmass - Winter Restaurant · Snowmass Village, CO NEW today Bellperson - Residences at The Little Nell Property Management · Aspen, CO NEW today Bartender - The Little Nell - Wine Bar - Winter Main Bar · Aspen, CO NEW today Human Resources Coordinator - The Little Nell S91907-Human Resources · Aspen, CO NEW today Talent Acquisition Coordinator - Aspen Hospitality Human Resources · Aspen, CO NEW today
See all 179 open jobs →

Page 1 of 9, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 179 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Aspen Skiing Company actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $74,875. Note that 78% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k50 jobs (81%)
$100k to $150k5 jobs (8%)
$150k to $200k6 jobs (10%)
$200k and up1 jobs (2%)

Plus 50 hourly jobs at $19 to $42 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

General Manager - Limelight Aspen$175,000 – $225,000
Director of Culinary Operations & Experiences - Aspen Hospitality$185,000 – $212,000
General Leadership Inquiries - New Hotel Opening - The Nell New York$75,000 – $200,000
$60k$225k
Director of Finance - The Nell New York$170,000 – $200,000
Director of Human Resources - The Nell New York$170,000 – $200,000
Director, New Build & Project Procurement - Aspen Hospitality$134,500 – $170,000
Director of Engineering - The Nell New York$140,000 – $170,000
Director of Marketing Insights, Analytics & Strategy$104,500 – $170,000
Director of Finance - Limelight Aspen & Snowmass$150,000 – $165,000
Corporate Counsel$124,000 – $140,000
Director of Front Office - The Nell New York$90,000 – $120,000
Vehicle Shop Manager - Aspen Snowmass$82,555 – $115,577
Director of Events - Limelight Denver$90,000 – $115,000
Housing Facility Manager$78,000 – $102,500
Director of Front Office - Limelight Mammoth$80,000 – $100,000
Group Sales Manager - The Nell New York$80,000 – $100,000
Director of Front Office - Limelight Mammoth - Housing & Relocation Available$80,000 – $100,000
Banquet Chef - The Little Nell$80,000 – $100,000
Temporary Project Manager, Digital & Ecommerce$70,500 – $95,000
Inventory Control Manager$65,000 – $91,000
Assistant Patrol Director - Aspen Mountain$75,000 – $90,000
Food & Beverage Manager - Limelight Snowmass$74,000 – $86,000
Maintenance Engineering Manager - Limelight Boulder$75,000 – $85,000
Chef de Cuisine - Elk Camp Restaurant - Year Round$70,000 – $85,000
Brand Paid Media Manager$70,500 – $85,000
Winter Trails Manager - Aspen Mountain - Winter 26-27$70,000 – $85,000
Human Resources Manager - Aspen Snowmass$64,500 – $85,000
Chef Tournant - The Little Nell$70,000 – $85,000
Field Marketing Manager - Aspen Hospitality$65,000 – $85,000
Banquet Sous Chef - The Little Nell$70,000 – $85,000
Mountain Sales Call Center Manager$64,500 – $83,800
Event Manager$69,000 – $83,000
Restaurant Manager - On-Mountain Dining - Winter 26-27$70,000 – $80,000
Store Manager - The North Face$64,800 – $80,000
Sous Chef - Aspen Mountain Club - Winter$70,000 – $78,000
Website Assistant Manager$64,700 – $77,600
Front Desk Manager - Limelight Boulder$65,000 – $77,000
Front Office Manager - Limelight Boulder$65,000 – $77,000
Assistant Store Manager - Aspen Collection$63,000 – $75,600
Sous Chef - Limelight Ketchum$60,000 – $75,000
Store Manager - North Face$64,800 – $75,000
Chef de Cuisine - On-Mountain Dining - Winter 26-27$65,000 – $75,000
Wedding & Event Sales Manager - Limelight Aspen & Snowmass$65,000 – $75,000
Sales Operations Manager - Mammoth Lakes Mountain Club - Housing Available$71,000 – $75,000
Group Sales Manager - Limelight Aspen & Snowmass$65,000 – $75,000
Sales Operations Manager - Mammoth Lakes Mountain Club$71,000 – $75,000
Restaurant Manager - Limelight Aspen$65,000 – $75,000
Ticket Office Assistant Manager - Winter 2026-27$63,832 – $73,682
Assistant Front Office Manager - Limelight Snowmass$65,000 – $73,000
Race and Competition Services Supervisor$60,000 – $73,000
Lift Operations Supervisor - Aspen Mountain$60,000 – $73,000
Lift Operations Supervisor - Aspen Mountain - Winter 26-27$60,000 – $73,000
Children's 7-17 Supervisor - Buttermilk Ski & Snowboard School$62,476 – $72,476
Children's 3/4 Year Old Supervisor - Ski & Snowboard School$62,476 – $72,476
Ski & Snowboard School Sales and Reservations Supervisor - Winter 2026-27$62,476 – $72,476
Ski School Operations Supervisor - Snowmass Winter 26-27$62,476 – $72,476
Children's 7-17 Coordinator - Buttermilk Ski & Snowboard School$62,476 – $72,476
Assistant Store Manager - Four Mountain Sports - Winter 2026-27$60,000 – $72,000
Restaurant Manager - Ajax Downtown$68,000 – $72,000
Assistant Store Manager (FTYR) – Four Mountain Sports Aspen$68,000 – $71,000
Assistant Store Manager – Four Mountain Sports Aspen$68,000 – $71,000
Command Center & Loss Prevention Supervisor - Winter 26-27$60,416 – $70,416

Hourly jobs

Facility Engineer, HVAC$30 – $42 an hour
Owner Services Manager - Residences at The Little Nell$32 – $38 an hour
Human Resources Coordinator$27 – $37 an hour
Maintenance Engineer III - Residences at The Little Nell$32 – $35 an hour
Auditing Supervisor$26 – $33 an hour
Executive Administrative Assistant - Limelight Aspen & Snowmass$26 – $32 an hour
Wine Bar Manager - The Little Nell - Winter$29 – $32 an hour
Jr. Sous Chef - Ajax Tavern$25 – $30 an hour
Group Rooms Coordinator - Aspen Hospitality$26 – $30 an hour
Banquet Jr. Sous Chef - Limelight Boulder$25 – $30 an hour
Assistant Restaurant Manager - Limelight Boulder$25 – $30 an hour
Banquet Cook I - Limelight Boulder$24 – $29 an hour
Cook - The Little Nell - Winter$23 – $28 an hour
Accounts Payable Clerk$23 – $28 an hour
Maintenance Administrative Assistant - Limelight Mammoth$26 – $28 an hour
IT Support Specialist$27 – $28 an hour
Human Resources Coordinator - The Little Nell$26 – $28 an hour
Banquet Pastry Cook II - Limelight Boulder$22 – $26 an hour
Cook II - Ajax Tavern$22 – $26 an hour
Maintenance Engineer I - Limelight Ketchum$21 – $26 an hour
Event Operations Lead$24 – $26 an hour
Talent Acquisition Coordinator - Aspen Hospitality$25 – $26 an hour
Cook - On-Mountain Dining - Winter 26-27$22 – $26 an hour
Banquet Cook III - Limelight Boulder$21 – $25 an hour
Banquet Cook I - Limelight Denver$24 – $25 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Aspen Skiing Company sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023. Aspen Skiing Company is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20211
FY20220
FY20233

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Aspen Skiing Company hiring now?

Yes. There are 150 open jobs, with 218 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 16 days, so don't wait.

Does Aspen Skiing Company sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 4 approved petitions from FY2021 to FY2023.

How much does Aspen Skiing Company pay?

Posted pay runs $60,000 to $225,000 a year, and the median is $74,875. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

2,026 daily listing observations, Jun 21 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Aspen Skiing Company's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Aspen Skiing Company's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Aspen Skiing Company's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
aspensnowmass.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page