Curtiss-Wright

Hiring · 378 open jobs
Hiring · 378 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Curtiss-Wright is a manufacturing and service company based in Davidson, North Carolina. It designs and makes precision components for defense, aerospace, nuclear power, and general industrial customers. Its products include actuators, aircraft controls, valves, and parts for nuclear power systems. The company employed about 8,800 workers in 2024 and reported revenue of 3.12 billion dollars that year.

Curtiss-Wright was formed in 1929 from a merger of 12 companies. It trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker CW. Historically, the median salary is ~$121,000.1

Headquarters
davidson, United States
Industry
Industrials
Category
Aerospace & Defense

Hiring activity

377Open jobs
+126Added in 30 days
−107Closed in 30 days
30 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202621
September 14, 202625
September 21, 202630
September 28, 202643
October 5, 202624
October 12, 202625
October 19, 202625
October 26, 2026 (in progress)9

Open jobs

378 open · updated today

← Previous page

See all 378 open jobs →

Page 2 of 19, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 378 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Curtiss-Wright actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $101,600. Note that 45% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k115 jobs (44%)
$100k to $150k115 jobs (44%)
$150k to $200k26 jobs (10%)
$200k and up5 jobs (2%)

Plus 110 hourly jobs at $16 to $70 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

VP/General Manager - Defense Manufacturing$275,000 – $300,000
Sr Director, Global Operations Leader$200,000 – $275,000
Sr Director, Programs (Defense Manufacturing)$225,000 – $250,000
$76k$300k
Director of Sales & Business Development -Flight Test Instrumentation$200,000 – $235,000
Director of Engineering - Defense Electronics$200,000 – $230,000
Sr. Manager, Business Development$150,000 – $217,600
Director, Engineering - Aerospace and Defense$175,000 – $210,000
Senior Operations Manager$144,100 – $208,100
Director, Sales & Business Development - Defense$175,000 – $200,000
Senior Electrical Engineering Manager$175,000 – $195,000
Principal Hardware Engineer - Remote$144,100 – $190,000
Principal Hardware Engineer$144,100 – $190,000
Applications Engineering Manager$160,000 – $190,000
Principal Systems & Controls Engineer$155,000 – $190,000
Principal Hardware Engineer - Remote$144,100 – $190,000
Project Manager$113,900 – $189,800
Electrical Engineering Manager$131,000 – $189,200
Structural Integrity Engineer Principal$131,000 – $189,200
SAP S/4HANA Project Manager – Remote U.S.$136,700 – $182,300
Principal Electrical Engineer$160,000 – $180,000
Principal Engineer$150,000 – $180,000
Sr. Program Manager$144,100 – $175,000
Senior Program Manager - Aerospace/Defense$144,100 – $175,000
Principal Embedded Software Engineer- Onsite$125,300 – $175,000
Systems Engineer, Prin$131,000 – $174,600
Engineering Manager$131,000 – $174,000
Business Development Specialist, Lead$125,300 – $167,000
Head of Finance$125,300 – $165,000
Oracle System Developer$99,000 – $165,000
Supplier Project Manager$99,000 – $165,000
Project Manager$99,000 – $165,000
Senior Manager, Financial Planning & Analysis$155,000 – $165,000
Senior Manager, Operations - Defense Electronics- Onsite Position$120,700 – $160,800
Senior Program Manager$144,100 – $160,000
Senior Sales & Marketing Manager$145,000 – $160,000
Manager, Sales Operations$125,300 – $160,000
Mechanical Engineering Manager$144,000 – $160,000
QA Manager$140,000 – $160,000
Senior Program Manager - Onsite$119,500 – $159,300
Sustaining Manager - Onsite$119,500 – $159,300
Product Manager / Business Analyst – C5ISR Mission Solutions – Onsite Position$119,500 – $159,300
Product Development Manager (Systems) - Onsite Position$119,500 – $159,300
Assistant Unit Controller$120,000 – $155,000
Supplier Manufacturing Engineering, Manager$110,000 – $155,000
Program Manager$130,000 – $155,000
Hardware Product Development Manager - Onsite Position$119,500 – $152,650
Program Manager$113,900 – $151,800
Sales Account Manager$113,900 – $151,800
Lead Hardware Engineer - Onsite position$108,900 – $150,000
Program Manager$125,300 – $150,000
Program Manager - Electro-Mechanical Actuationer$130,000 – $150,000
Software Development Engineer Architect$130,100 – $150,000
Account Manager- New Nuclear$100,000 – $150,000
Program Manager, Sr. - Aerospace/Defense$130,000 – $150,000
Lead Hardware Engineer - Remote$108,900 – $150,000
Test Engineer, Lead$108,900 – $145,200
Product Line Manager$108,900 – $145,200
Project Manager$133,000 – $145,200
Maintenance Operations Manager$108,900 – $145,200
Lead Manufacturing Engineer$108,900 – $145,200
Lead Mechanical Design Engineer (Sign on Bonus Available for Select Candidates!)$130,000 – $145,000
Senior Supplier Manufacturing Engineer, Supplier Oversight$86,100 – $143,500
Product Engineer, Lead$99,000 – $143,000
Actuation Systems Engineer, Lead$99,000 – $143,000
Reliability and Safety Engineer, Sr$99,000 – $143,000
Contracts Administration, Lead$99,000 – $143,000
Senior Electrical Engineer (Sign on Bonus Available for Select Candidates!)$99,000 – $143,000
Rotor Dynamics / Bearings Analyst$99,000 – $143,000
Electro-Mechanical Design Engineer$99,000 – $143,000
Hardware Compliance Specialist, Lead – Onsite Position$90,300 – $140,000
Program Manager - Aerospace and Defense$120,000 – $140,000
Software Team Lead - Onsite Position$90,300 – $140,000
Master Scheduler$100,000 – $140,000
Program Manager$120,000 – $140,000
RF Hardware Engineer, Lead$115,000 – $140,000
Embedded Software Engineer, SR$125,000 – $140,000
Revenue Accounting Manager – Remote Position$103,900 – $138,500
Senior Hardware Engineer (Systems) - Onsite Position$86,900 – $136,900
Supervisor, Procurement Operations$126,300 – $135,000
Production Manager$100,000 – $135,000
Quality Control Manager$102,900 – $135,000
Sr. Systems Engineer$95,000 – $135,000
Accountant Lead$126,300 – $135,000
Lead Mechanical Engineer$108,000 – $135,000
Quality Control Supervisor$94,700 – $131,000
Senior Hardware Engineer - Remote$94,900 – $130,000
Sr Software Development Engineer - On-Highway vehicles$100,000 – $130,000
Senior Hardware Engineer - Onsite$94,900 – $130,000
Sr. Electrical Engineer (Sign on Bonus Available for Select Candidates!)$115,000 – $130,000
Project Manager$110,000 – $130,000
Senior Hardware Engineer - Remote$94,900 – $130,000
Manager, Facilities$110,000 – $130,000
Lead Regulatory Compliance Engineer$90,000 – $130,000
Electrical Engineer$100,000 – $130,000
HR Business Partner$76,200 – $127,000
Test Engineer$76,200 – $127,000
Contracts Administrator$76,200 – $127,000
Mechanical Design Engineer$76,200 – $127,000
Manufacturing Supervisor$76,200 – $127,000
Supplier Manufacturing Engineer$76,200 – $127,000

Hourly jobs

Quoting Procurement Specialist$60 – $70 an hour
Senior Field Technician - Contract Position$50 – $65 an hour
Buyer, Staff$60 – $65 an hour
Machinist Inspector$32 – $46 an hour
Machining Supervisor / Production Engineering Supervisor$35 – $43 an hour
Manual Machinist$40 – $42 an hour
CNC Machinist -- Large VTL 3rd Shift$29 – $41 an hour
Senior Welder - 3rd shift$29 – $41 an hour
CNC Machinist. Sr. -- 1st Shift$29 – $41 an hour
Machinist - Horizontal CNC Lathes (DMG, Mazak, Doosan) 2nd Shift$29 – $41 an hour
CNC Machinist 1st Class, 2nd shift$32 – $38 an hour
Logistics Technician, Lead$28 – $37 an hour
Machinist – Large CNC Vertical Lathes 2nd Shift$25 – $37 an hour
Machinist – Large CNC Vertical Lathes 1st Shift$25 – $37 an hour
Material Planner$25 – $37 an hour
Buyer, Assoc.$25 – $37 an hour
CNC Machinist$25 – $35 an hour
CNC Machine Operator$26 – $35 an hour
Maintenance Repair Tech, Sr$30 – $35 an hour
NDT Inspector$25 – $35 an hour
CNC Grinding Machinist$25 – $35 an hour
CNC Swiss Machinist$25 – $35 an hour
Quality Specialist, Lead$30 – $35 an hour
Sr Machinist$25 – $35 an hour
Mechanical Assembler - SIGN ON BONUS$27 – $34 an hour

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Curtiss-Wright hiring now?

Yes. There are 377 open jobs, with 126 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 30 days, so don't wait.

How much does Curtiss-Wright pay?

Posted pay runs $76,200 to $300,000 a year, and the median is $101,600. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

1,436 daily listing observations, Jun 14 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Curtiss-Wright's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Curtiss-Wright's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Curtiss-Wright's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
curtisswright.com
About the data
Report a data issue with this page