ExtraHop

Hiring · 23 open jobs
Hiring · 23 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

ExtraHop is a cybersecurity company that helps businesses detect and respond to threats on their computer networks. Its RevealX NDR platform monitors networks for attacks, and RevealX NPM monitors network performance. The company is based in Seattle, with offices in San Francisco and London.

Jesse Rothstein and Raja Mukerji founded ExtraHop in 2007. In July 2021, private equity firms Bain Capital and Crosspoint Capital bought the company for $900 million. It remains private, with a workforce of between 501 and 1,000 people. Historically, the median salary is ~$157,500.1

Headquarters
Seattle, United States
Industry
Technology
Category
Software
Employees
400+

Hiring activity

26Open jobs
+13Added in 30 days
−11Closed in 30 days
37 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20264
September 14, 20265
September 21, 20265
September 28, 20264
October 5, 20268
October 12, 20260
October 19, 20261
October 26, 2026 (in progress)0

Open jobs

23 open · updated today
Compliance & Regulatory Counsel Legal · United States 19 days ago Senior Software Engineer | Cloud Engineering · Seattle, WA 19 days ago Solutions Architect III Professional Services - Managed Services · United States 19 days ago Sales Engineer | Thailand Sales - Sales Ops · Thailand 19 days ago Sales Enablement Programs Manager Sales - Sales Ops · United States 19 days ago Software Engineer III | Framework Engineering · Seattle, WA 20 days ago Support Engineer I | Seattle, WA Customer Support · Seattle, WA 25 days ago Sr. Corporate Events Manager Marketing · United States 27 days ago Senior Accounting Manager Accounting - Finance - Operations · Seattle, WA 28 days ago Senior Solutions Architect Professional Services - Managed Services · United States 33 days ago AVP Sales, NEMEA Sales - Sales Ops · United Kingdom 33 days ago Sr. Director, Product Marketing Marketing · Remote 42 days ago Senior Security Solutions Architect Professional Services - Managed Services · United States 43 days ago Regional Sales Manager, Financial Services Sales - Sales Ops · United States 44 days ago Senior Data Scientist Engineering · Seattle, WA 47 days ago Salesforce Developer III IT Services - Facilities · United States 60 days ago Customer Success Engineer | Canberra, Australia Customer Success · Canberra 64 days ago Support Engineer I | UK Customer Support · United Kingdom 88 days ago Principal Sales Engineer | Canada Sales - Sales Ops · Canada 99 days ago Regional Sales Manager | Toronto Sales - Sales Ops · Toronto 103 days ago
See all 23 open jobs →

Page 1 of 2, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 23 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does ExtraHop actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $156,500. Note that 41% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k5 jobs (15%)
$100k to $150k5 jobs (15%)
$150k to $200k21 jobs (64%)
$200k and up2 jobs (6%)

Plus 1 hourly job at $28 to $32 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Sr. Director, Product Marketing$245,000 – $264,000
Regional Sales Manager | Toronto$200,000 – $210,000
Manager, Engineering | ML Infrastructure & Tooling$170,000 – $195,000
$45k$264k
Principal Software Engineer | Data Science$175,000 – $195,000
Principal Sales Engineer | Canada$180,000 – $190,000
Senior Software Engineer | Cloud$160,000 – $180,000
Regional Sales Manager | Texas$150,000 – $180,000
Senior Software Engineer | Middleware$160,000 – $180,000
Senior Data Scientist$165,000 – $180,000
Regional Sales Manager, Financial Services$155,000 – $175,000
Sr. Software Engineer | Framework$160,000 – $175,000
Senior Sales Engineer | Northeast US$150,000 – $165,000
Senior Sales Engineer, Financial Services$150,000 – $165,000
Senior Sales Engineer | Houston, TX$150,000 – $165,000
National Channel Sales Manager - Ahead/Trace3$150,000 – $165,000
Senior Security Solutions Architect$150,000 – $163,000
Compliance & Regulatory Counsel$150,000 – $163,000
Software Engineer III | Framework$150,000 – $163,000
Senior Solutions Architect$145,000 – $163,000
Solutions Architect III$150,000 – $163,000
Technical Product Marketing Manager$145,000 – $160,000
Software Engineer III | AI/ML$145,000 – $160,000
Regional Sales Manager | Florida$150,000 – $155,000
Salesforce Developer III$130,000 – $149,000
Sales Enablement Programs Manager$135,000 – $149,000
Senior Accounting Manager$120,000 – $135,000
Sr. Corporate Events Manager$110,000 – $123,000
Procurement Operations Manager$95,000 – $110,000
Learning Experience Designer$75,000 – $85,000
Support Engineer I - Dallas, TX$60,000 – $65,000
Support Engineer I - Raleigh, NC$60,000 – $65,000
Support Engineer I - Raleigh, NC$60,000 – $65,000
Accounts Payable Specialist$45,000 – $55,000

Hourly jobs

Support Engineer I | Seattle, WA$28 – $32 an hour

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is ExtraHop hiring now?

Yes. There are 26 open jobs, with 13 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 37 days, so don't wait.

How much does ExtraHop pay?

Posted pay runs $45,000 to $264,000 a year, and the median is $156,500. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

100 daily listing observations, Jun 8 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from ExtraHop's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on ExtraHop's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of ExtraHop's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
extrahop.com
About the data
Report a data issue with this page